ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Harvard Olympians

through 2016 Sochi Olympics

Name

Year

Sport (Event)

Medal

Country

Nate Ackerman ’00

2004

Freestyle Wrestling (under 95 kg)

Ireland






Tenley E. Albright '53-55

1952

Figure Skating

Silver

United States


1956

Figure Skating

Gold

United States






Laurent Alfred '96

1992

Swimming

U.S. Virgin Isles






Scott E. Allen ’71

1964

Figure Skating (singles)

Bronze

United States






Charles Altekruse ’80

1980

Rowing (8+)

United States


1984

Rowing (alternate)



1988

Rowing (quad sculls)







John P. Austin ’37

1936

Rowing

United States






Aggrey S. Awori '65
1960 100m, 110m hurdles, 4x100m relay
-- Uganda
  1964 200m, 110m hurdles, 4x100m relay -- Uganda
         

Sherwin C. Badger '23

1928

Figure Skating

United States


1932

Figure Skating

Silver

United States






Eugene Belisle '31

1928

Rowing (4+)

United States






Norman Bellingham ’92-93

1984

Canoe-Kayak

United States


1988

Canoe-Kayak

Gold

United States


1992

Canoe-Kayak

United States






Edward H. Bennett, Jr. ’37

1936

Rowing

United States






David Berkoff ’89

1988

Swimming (100m back)

Silver

United States


1988

Swimming (400m medley relay)

Gold

United States


1992

Swimming (100m back)

Bronze

United States


1992

Swimming (400m medley relay)

Gold

United States






Joe Bertagna '73

1994

Ice Hockey (asst. coach)

United States






William J. Bingham ’16

1932

Administration (Exec. Comm. Chairman)

United States


1936

Track & Field (team manager)

United States






Charles A. Blake '93

1896

Track and Field (1500m)

Silver

United States


1896

Marathon

United States

         
James Blake

2008

Tennis
--

United  States





Dan Bolduc '76

1976

Ice Hockey

United States






Jennifer Botterill '02-03

1998

Women's Ice Hockey

Silver

Canada


2002

Women's Ice Hockey

Gold

Canada

  2006 Women's Ice Hockey
Gold
Canada
  2010
Women's Ice Hockey
Gold
Canada





Allen Bourbeau ’88-9

1988

Ice Hockey

United States






Burke Boyce ’22

1924

Fencing

United States






George H. Breed '99

1912

Fencing (indiv. epee, indiv. foil)

United States


1920

Fencing (team captain-DNC)

United States


1924

Fencing (team epee, indiv. epee)

United States






Anthony Brooks ’71

1972

Rowing (alternate)

United States






Stephen Brooks ’70

1968

Rowing

United States






Edward Brown

1928

Rowing (team coach)

United States






Brodie Buckland '06
2012
Rowing (men's pair)
Australia
         
Dr. Charles "Chip" Burke '77 2002 Men's Hockey (team physician) Silver United States
         

Thomas E. Burke ’01

1896

Track and Field (100m)

Gold

United States


1896

Track and Field (400m)

Gold

United States






Lindsay Burns ’87

1992

Rowing (alternate)

United States


1996

Rowing (light double scull)

Silver

United States






John C. Burton ’44

1952

Nordic Ski (4x10k relay)

United States


1952

Nordic Ski (18k x-c)

United States






Charley Butt 1996 Rowing (men's pair coach) United States
  2000 Rowing (men's lightweight double coach) United States
  2004 Rowing (men's pair, double, lightweight double coach) United States
  2008 Rowing (women's sculls coach) Silver United States





Richard Button ’52

1948

Skating Singles

Gold

United States


1952

Skating Singles

Gold

United States






Caitlin Cahow ’07-08 2006 Women's Ice Hockey Bronze United States
  2010
Women's Ice Hockey
Silver
United States
         
Francisco Canales '78
1976
Swimming (200 free, 400 free, 400 free relay)
Puerto Rico
         

Curtis R. Canning ’68

1968

Rowing (8+)

United States






Richard Cashin ’75

1976

Rowing (8+)

United States


1976

Rowing (8+)

United States






John Catliff ’86

1984

Soccer

_

Canada






Greg Chang ’97

2004

Fencing (foil)


United States






John P. Chase ’28

1932

Ice Hockey

Silver

United States






Julie Chu ’06-07

2002

Women's Ice Hockey

Silver

United States


2006

Women's Ice Hockey

Bronze

United States

  2010 Women's Ice Hockey
Silver
United States

2014
Women's Ice Hockey Silver United States
         

Peter Ciavaglia '91

1994

Ice Hockey

United States






Ellery H. Clark ’96

1896

Track and Field (high jump)

Gold

United States


1896

Track and Field (long jump)

Gold

United States


1896

Track and Field (triple jump)

United States






Henry W. Clark ’23

1932

Football (asst. coach-demo sport)

United States






Forester A. Clark '29

1928

Rowing (alternate 4+)

United States






Robert B. Cleary ’58

1960

Ice Hockey

Gold

United States






William J. Cleary, Jr. ’56

1956

Ice Hockey

Silver

United States


1960

Ice Hockey

Gold

United States






James B. Connolly ’96

1896

Track and Field (triple jump)

Gold

United States


1896

Track and Field (high jump)

Silver

United States


1896

Track and Field (long jump)

Bronze

United States


1900

Track and Field (triple jump)

Silver

United States

         
Emily Cross '08-09
2008
Fencing (individual and team foil)
Silver





Allerton Cushman '29

1928

Rowing (4+)

United States






Robert B. Cutler ’35

1936

Rowing (4+)

United States






Roger W. Cutler, Jr. ’37

1936

Rowing

United States






Caryn Davies ’05

2004

Rowing (women’s eight)

Silver

United States

  2008 Rowing (women's eight)
Gold
United States

2012 Rowing (women's eight)
Gold United States
         

Ted Donato ’91

1992

Ice Hockey

United States






Ted Drury ’93-4

1992

Ice Hockey

United States


1992

Ice Hockey

United States






Serena Eddy-Moulton ’88

1992

Rowing (quad. sculls)

United States






Henry C. Egan

1904

Golf (singles)

Silver

United States


1904

Golf (team)

Gold

United States






Walter E. Egan

1904

Golf (team)

Gold

United States






William T. Endicott ’68

1972

Canoe-Kayak (alternate)

United States


1992

Canoe-Kayak (coach)

United States






Arthur Evans ’69

1968

Rowing (8+)

United States






Temi Fagbenle '15
2012 Women's Basketball Great Britain
         

Edward L. Farrell

1912

Track and Field (long jump)

United States


1912

Track and Field (triple jump)

United States


1924

Track and Field (asst. coach)

United States


1928

Track and Field (asst. coach)

United States


1932

Track and Field (asst. coach)

United States






David Fellows ’74

1976

Rowing (8+)

United States






Samuel B. Felton, Jr. 48

1948

Track and Field (hammer)

United States


1952

Track and Field (hammer)

United States






Jacques Fiechter ’67

1968

Rowing (8+)

United States

         

Charles Foster ’56

1972

FigureSkating (assistant manager)

United States


1988

Administration (Winter Games-Asst. Chef de Mission)




1988

Administration (Trans. Chairman)




1992

Administration (Winter Games-USOC Officer)




1992

Administration USOC Officer)








Lyndsey Fry '15 2014 Women's Ice Hockey Silver United States
         

Mark Fusco '84

1984

Ice Hockey

United States






Scott Fusco ’85-6

1984

Ice Hockey

United States


1988

Ice Hockey

United States






John B. Garrison ’31

1932

Ice Hockey

Silver

United States


1936

Ice Hockey

Bronze

United States


1948

Ice Hockey (coach)

United States






Paul George '63

1980

Figure Skating (team manager)

United States


1992

Administration (Winter-USOC Staff)








Francis X. Gorman ’60

1964

Diving (springboard)

Silver

United States






Edwin O. Gourdin ’23

1924

Track and Field (long jump)

Silver

United States






Hugh C. Graham, Jr. ’55

1976

Figure Skating (team manager)

United States






William A. Grana ’64

1988

Administration (physician)

United States






Michelle Guerette '02
2004
Rowing (women's quadruple sculls)
United States
  2008
Rowing (women's single sculls)
Silver
United States





Paul E. Gunderson ’65

1964

Rowing (4+)

United States






Dora Gyorffy ’01

2000

Track and Field (high jump)

Hungary






Robert Hackett '79

1976

Swimming (1500m free)

Silver

United States






Jamie Hagerman ’03

2006

Women's Ice Hockey

Bronze

United States

 

 

 

 

 

N. Penrose Hallowell, Jr. '32

1932

Track and Field (1500m)

United States






Charles Hamlin ’70

1968

Rowing (4+)

United States






Goodwin W. Harding ’43

1948

Ice Hockey

United States






Mark H. Harrington, III ’68

1968

Rowing (alternate 8+)

United States






Robert W. Harwood ’20

1920

Track and Field (alternate pole vault)

United States






William C. Haskins ’37

1936

Rowing

United States






David F. Hawkins ’56

1956

Swimming

Australia






Neville Hayes '67

1960

Swimming (200m butterfly)

Silver

Australia






JIm Herberich ’85

1988

Bobsled (two-man)

United States


1988

Bobsled (four-man)

United States


1994

Bobsled

United States






Charles Hewitt ’71

1972

Rowing (4+)

United States






George H. Higginbottom ’59

1960

Ice Hockey (alternate)

United States






David Higgins ’69

1968

Rowing (8+)

United States






George E. D. Hill '33

1936

Figure Skating

United States






Thomas Hitchcock, Jr.

1924

Polo (player/team manager)

Silver

United States






Franklin Hobbs IV ’69

1968

Rowing (8+)

United States


1972

Rowing (8+)

Silver

United States






William Hobbs ’71

1968

Rowing (pairs +)

United States


1972

Rowing (8+)

Silver

United States






Paul Hoffman ’68

1968

Rowing (8+)

United States


1972

Rowing (8+)

Silver

United States






Adam Holland ’94

1996

Men's Pair

United States

         
Malcolm Howard '05
2008
Rowing (men's eight)
Gold Canada
  2012 Rowing (men's eight)
Silver Canada





Thomas Howes ’78

1976

Rowing

United States






William Welles Hoyt ’98

1896

Pole Vault

Gold

United States






James DeWolfe Hubbard '29

1928

Rowing (4+)

United States






Bruce Hunter ’61

1960

Swimming (100 free)

United States






John G. Hurd '34

1936

Fencing

United States






Charles G. Hutter, Jr. '38

1936

Swimming (alternate 4x200)

United States






John O. Johnstone ’16

1912

Track and Field (high jump)

United States






William E. Kendall ’40

1936

Swimming

Australia






Rich Kennelly ’87

1988

Rowing (4 without cox)

Silver

United States


1992

Rowing (8+)

United States






Richard G. Kline ’52

1988

Administration (Winter-USOC Counselor)




1988

Administration (USOC-Legal Counsel)








Samyr Laine '06
2012
Track and Field (triple jump)
Haiti
         

Chris Lambert ’03

2004

Track and Field (200-meter dash)


United Kingdom






Andrew Larkin ’68

1968

Rowing (8+)

United States






Don LaVigne ’88-9

1988

Bobsled (Alternate)

United States






James Lawrence, Jr. '29

1928

Rowing (4+)

United States






Robert C. Lea, Jr. ’64

1964

Rowing (alternate double sculls)

United States






Edgar W. Leonard ’03

1904

Tennis (doubles w/Wright)

Gold

United States


1904

Tennis (singles)

Bronze

United States






J. Cleve Livingston ’69

1968

Rowing (8+)

United States


1972

Rowing (8+)

Silver

United States






Michael Livingston ’68

1968

Rowing (alternate)

United States


1972

Rowing

Silver

United States






Esther Lofgren '08-09
2012
Rowing (women's eight)
Gold
United States
         

Alfred E. Loomis '50

1948

Yachting (6-meter class)

Gold

United States


1948

Yachting (team manager)

United States






Snorre Lorgen ’93

1992

Rowing

Norway






Sverke Lorgan ’96

1992

Rowing

Norway






Lane MacDonald ’88-9

1988

Ice Hockey

United States






James L. Madden '33

1932, 1936

Figure Skating

United States


1936

Figure Skating

United States






John K. Marshall ’63

1968

Yachting (reserve helmsman)

United States


1972

Yachting (dragon class crew)

Bronze

United States






Charles E. Mason '30

1928

Rowing (4+)

United States






Elizabeth McCagg ’89

1992

Rowing (8+)

United States


1996

Rowing (8+)

United States






Mary McCagg ’89

1992

Rowing (8+)

United States


1996

Rowing (8+)

United States


2000

Rowing (8+)

United States






John J. McNamara, Jr. ’56

1964

Yachting (5.5 meter helmsman)

Bronze

United States






Robert P. McVey ’58

1960

Ice Hockey

Gold

United States






Alex Meyer '10
2012
Swimming (open water marathon)
United States
         

Michael Miao '84

1984

Swimming

Taiwan

         
Noam Mills '2012
2008
Fencing (Individual Epee)

Israel





Shep Messing '72

1972

Soccer

United States

    Soccer (TV analyst)
   





A.J. Mleczko '97-98

1998

Women's Ice Hockey

Gold

United States


2002

Women's Ice Hockey

Silver

United States






Wolfgang Moeser ’98

2000

Rowing (4 w/out)

United States


2004

Rowing (4 w/out)


United States






Tim Murphy
2012 Swimming (head coach of open water team) Silver United States
         

Suna Murray '77

1972

Skating

United States






Will Newell '11
2012 Rowing (men's lightweight four)
United States
         

Nathaniel W. Niles '09

1920

Figure Skating

United States


1924

Figure Skating

United States


1928

Figure Skating

United States






Forbes H. Norris, Jr. ’49

1948

Swimming (1500m freestyle)

United States






Henry Nuzum ’99

2000

Rowing (Double)

United States


2004

Rowing (Double sculls)


United States






George D. O’Day ’45

1956

Yachting (alternate finn class)

United States


1960

Yachting (5.5m class skipper)

Gold

United States






E. Robert Owen ’58

1960

Ice Hockey

Gold

United States






John B. Paine '92

1896

Military Pistol

Gold

United States






Sumner Paine '90

1896

Free Pistol

Gold

United States


1896

Military Pistol

Silver

United States






Jackie Pangilinan ’08

2004

Swimming


Philippines






Misha John Petkevich ’73

1968

Figure Skating (singles)

United States


1972

Figure Skating (singles)

United States






Keir Pearson ’89-90

1992

Rowing

United States






Nick Peterson ’95

2000

Rowing (quad)

United States






Joan E. Pew ’84

1988

Administration (Winter-event corp. services)








Geoffrey W. Picard ’65

1964

Rowing (4+)

Bronze

United States






Michelle Picard '16 2014 Women's Ice Hockey Silver United States
         

Harry W. Pollock III ’64

1964

Rowing (4+)

United States






Thomas E. Pollock III ’65

1964

Rowing (4+)

United States






Edward Porter ’70

1968 (A)

Rowing (alternate 8+)

United States






Josephine Pucci '15 2014 Women's Ice Hockey Silver United States
         

Judy Rabinowitz ’80

1980

Skiing (alternate-cross country)

United States


1984

Skiing (5k cross country)

United States


1984

Skiing (10k cross country)

United States


1984

Skiing (20k cross country)

United States


1984

Skiing (4x5k relay)

United States






Meredith Rainey ’90

1992

Track and Field (800m)

United States


1996

Track and Field (800 m)

United States






William M. Rand ’09

1908

Track and Field (110m hurdles)

United States






Willard W. Rice

1924

Ice Hockey

Silver

United States






Dudley S. Richards '54

1960

Figure Skating (pairs w/Owen)

United States






Eric Ridder '40

1952

Sailing (6m class crew)

Gold

United States






Robert B. Ridder '41

1952

Ice Hockey (head manager)

United States


1956

Ice Hockey (head manager)

United States






Julian K. Roosevelt ’49

1948

Yachting (dragon class crew)

United States


1952

Yachting (6-meter class crew)

Gold

United States


1956

Yachting (team manager)

United States


1960

Yachting (team manager)

United States


1964

Yachting (team manager)

United States


1968

Administration (USOC Treasurer)




1972

Administration (USOC Treasurer)




1976

Administration (USOC Treasurer)








Greg Ruckman ’96

2000

Rowing (Lightweight 4 w/out)

United States


2004

Rowing (Lightweight double sculls)


United States






Angela Ruggiero '02-04

1998

Women's Ice Hockey

Gold

United States


2002

Women's Ice Hockey

Silver

United States


2006

Women's Ice Hockey

Bronze

United States

  2010 Women's Ice Hockey
Silver
United States





Henrik Rummel '09
2012
Rowing (men's four)
Bronze
United States
         

John D. (Jack) Rusher ’89

1988

Rowing (8+)

Bronze

United States


1992

Rowing (4+)

United States






William H. Russell

1920

Fencing (team epee)

United States


1920

Fencing (individual epee)

United States


1924

Fencing (team epee)

United States


1936

Fencing (judge)

United States






Artour Samsonov ’02

2004

Rowing (Men’s pair)


United States






Julie Sasner ’88

2002

Women's Ice Hockey (Asst. Coach)

Silver

United States






David R. Sawyier ’72

1972

Rowing (4+)

United States






Robert D. Schwarz ’65

1964

Rowing (alternate 4+)

United States






Francis P. Scully, Jr. ’51

1964

Yachting (5.5 meter class crew)

Bronze

United States






Anna B. Seaton ’86

1988

Rowing (8+)

United States


1992

Rowing (pair w/out coxswain)

Bronze

United States






Peter J. Sharis ’90

1992

Rowing (pair w/out coxswain)

United States






Alan W. Shealy '75

1976

Rowing (8+)

United States






Tammy Shewchuk ’01

2002

Women's Ice Hockey

Gold

Canada






Kris Singleton ’93

1992

Swimming

U.S. Virgin Isles






Hilary H. Smart ’47

1948

Yachting (star class helmsman)

Gold

United States






Paul H. Smart ’14

1948

Yachting (star class crew)

Gold

United States


1952

Yachting (star class alternate)

United States


1968

Yachting (committee member)

United States


1972

Yachting (team head manager)

United States






Benjamin A. Smith III '68

1988

Ice Hockey (assistant coach)

United States


1998

Women's Ice Hockey (head coach)

Gold

United States


2002

Women's Ice Hockey (head coach)

Silver

United States






James H. Smith, Jr. ’48

1948

Yachting (6-meter class crew)

Gold

United States






James M. Smith ’53

1956

Shooting (free rifle 300m indiv.)

United States






Scott N. Steketee ’68

1968

Rowing (8+)

United States






Andrew H. Stone ’86

1984

Field Hockey

United States

         
Katey Stone 2016 Women's Ice Hockey Silver United States





Whitney Stone

1960

Equestrian (head manager)

United States


1964

Equestrian (head manager)

United States


1968

Equestrian (manager)

United States


1972

Equestrian (manager)

United States






Esty E. Stowell ’34

1936

Swimming

United States






Frank K. Stubbs '36

1936

Ice Hockey

Bronze

United States






Andrew H. Sudduth ’84-5

1984

Rowing (8+)

Silver

United States


1988

Rowing (single sculls)

United States






Chris R. Swan ’90

1992

Rowing (spare)

United States






Nick Sweeney ’92

1992

Track and Field (discus)

Ireland


1996

Track and Field (discus)

Ireland


2000

Track and Field (discus)

Ireland


2004

Track and Field (discus)

Ireland

         
Geza Tatrallyay '72
1976
Fencing (individual epee)
Canada





Brenda Taylor ’01

2004

Track and Field (400-meter hurdles)


United States






Graham R. Taylor ’49

1960

Secretary of Race (cross country skiing)

United States






Timothy B. Taylor '63

1984

Ice Hockey (team coach)

United States


1994

Ice Hockey (team head coach)

United States






Lawrence Terry '22

1936

Rowing (coach four-oars)

United States






Lawrence Terry, Jr. ’68

1968

Rowing (4 w/out coxswain)

United States


1972

Rowing (8+)

Silver

United States






James D. Tew ’66

1964

Rowing (4+)

United States






Juliet B. Thompson ’89

1988

Rowing (8+)

United States






Theodore B. Thorndike '75

1976

Ice Hockey

United States






Pingtjan Thum ’00

1996

Swimming (100 fly, 200 fly,

Singapore








4z100 MR, 4x200 FR, 4x100 FR)



Willard L. Tibbets, Jr. ’26

1924

Track & Field (3000m team race)

Bronze

United States


1924

Track & Field (300m indiv.)

United States

         
Patrick Todd '02
2004
Rowing (lightweight four)
United States

2008
Rowing (lightweight four)
United States





Owen C. Torrey, Jr. '47

1948

Yachting (swallow class crew)

Bronze

United States






Alison Townley ’87

1988

Rowing (8+)

United States


1992

Rowing (quadruple sculls)

United States






Julia Trotman ’88

1992

Yachting (europe)

Bronze

United States






Cecile (Ulbrich) Tucker ’91

1996

Rowing (quad sculls)

United States






Sarah Vaillancourt ’08

2006

Women's Ice Hockey

Gold

Canada

  2010 Women's Ice Hockey
Gold Canada





Maribel Y. Vinson '33

1928

Figure Skating

United States


1932

Figure Skating

Bronze

United States


1936

Figure Skating

United States






Simon Wainwright ’93

1992

Swimming

Great Britain






Edward H. Washburn ’64

1964

Rowing (4+)

United States






John N. Watters ’26

1924

Track & FIeld (800m)

United States






James H. Weekes

1948

Yachting (6-meter class crew)

Gold

United States






David L. Weinburg ’75

1976

Rowing (8+)

United States






Daniel J. Weinstein ’03

1998

Short Track Speed Skating (500m)

United States



Short Track Speed Skating (500m relay)-Alt.

United States


2002

Short Track Speed Skating (500m relay)

United States






Walter Leo Whalen

1920

Track & Field (high jump)

United States






Edgar P. E. White '52

1952

Yachting (5-meter class crew)

Gold

United States






Sumner W. White III '52

1952

Yachting (5-meter class crew)

Gold

United States






Sandra Whyte '92

1998

Women's Ice Hockey

Gold

United States






Paul C. Wilson '66

1972

Rowing (alternate)

United States

       
Cameron Winkelvoss '04 2008 Rowing (men's pair) United States
         
 Tyler Winkelvoss '04 2008 Rowing (men's pair)   United States





Alfred Winsor ’02

1932

Ice Hockey (coach)

United States






Christopher R "Tiff" Wood ’75

1976

Rowing (alternate)

United States


1980

Rowing (qudruple sculls)

United States


1984

Rowing (alternate sculls)

United States






Beals Coleman Wright ’03

1904

Tennis (doubles w/Leonard)

Gold

United States


1904

Tennis (singles)

Gold

United States






Paul Stanton Wylie ’91

1988

Figure Skating (singles)

United States


1992

Figure Skating (singles)

Silver

United States






Carl J. "C.J." Young ’90

1992

Ice Hockey

United States