ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Rhodes Scholars in Harvard Athletics

53 Athletes Honored Since 1920 

Harvard has more Rhodes Scholars (339 through November 2014) than any school in the country, and more Harvard athletes have earned Rhodes than any other school. In fact, Harvard athletics alone claims more Rhodes Scholars than all but five entire universities.

Name

Class

Sport(s)

Alan D. Bersin

1968

Football

Clara L. Blattler

2008

Women's Track and Field

Edward K. Boyda

1997

Men's Golf

Peter A. Carfagna

1975

Football

Melissa Dell

2005

Women's Track and Field

Glenn A. Fine

1979

Men's Basketball

Darryl Finkton

2010

Men's Basketball

Donald J. Gogel

1971

Men's Lacrosse

Robert G. Grant II

1977

Men's Soccer

Brian C. Griffin

1974

Men's Tennis

Eric C. Hanson

1970

Men's Swimming

Thomas E. Hill, Jr.

1959

Football, Wrestling

James A. Himes

1988

Men's Rowing

Deborah S. Jacobs

1981

Women's Swimming & Diving

Alexander M. Johnston

1994

Men's Cross Country

Bo Jones

1968

Men's Tennis

Kenneth Keniston

1951

Men's Rowing

Dennis E. Kloske

1977

Men's Soccer

Demetra Koutsoukos

1997

Women's Rowing

David W. Levine

1977

Men's Lightweight Crew, Cross Country, Track & Field

John M. MacLeod

1983

Alpine Skiing

Robert Madsen

1985

Men's Track

Merle McClung

1965

Men's Basketball

Scott Merriner

1991

Wrestling

J. Russel Muirhead

1988

Alpine Skiing

Alison Muscatine

1976

Women's Basketball, Women's Tennis

John L. Moore, Jr.

1951

Men's Track and Field

George B. Newhouse

1976

Football

Edward S. Pallesen

1991

Men's Rowing

John Petkevich

1971

Figure Skating

Yusef Randera-Rees

2005

Men's Tennis

Fritzi Reuter
2014 Women's Golf
   

Bonnie St. John

1987

Alpine Skiing

Paul F. Saba

1969

Football

Stanlake Samkange

1982

Men's Fencing

Mortimer N. Sellers

1980

Men's Track

Sarah B. Sewall

1984

Women's Lacrosse

John Seybold

1988

Nordic Skiing

Arthur Siler

1956

Men's Track and Field

John G. Simon

1984

Men's Tennis

Fred T. Smith

1978

Wrestling

R.H. Snow

1920

Men's Fencing

Alfred D. Stone

1976

Men's Soccer

Geeza Tetrallyay

1972

Men's Fencing

Denise A. Thal

1977

Women's Basketball, Women's Tennis

Cliff Thompson

1956

Men's Fencing

Lawrence P. Tu

1976

Men's Fencing

Terry Valenzuela

1973

Men's Fencing

Paul Viita

1970

Men's Fencing

Rachael Wagner

2003

Alpine Skiing

Thomas S. Williamson

1968

Football

Peter H. Wood

1964

Men's Lacrosse

Milton M. Yasunaga

1977

Wrestling

Baltazar "Zar" Zavala

2011

Football