ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Rhodes Scholars in Harvard Athletics



Harvard has more Rhodes Scholars (336 through November 2013) than any school in the country, and more Harvard athletes have earned Rhodes than any other school. In fact, Harvard athletics alone claims more Rhodes Scholars than all but five entire universities.


Name Class Sport(s)
Alan D. Bersin 1968 Football
Clara L. Blattler 2008 Women's Track and Field
Edward K. Boyda 1997 Men's Golf
Peter A. Carfagna 1975 Football
Melissa Dell 2005 Women's Track and Field
Glenn A. Fine 1979 Men's Basketball
Darryl Finkton
2010 Men's Basketball
Donald J. Gogel 1971 Men's Lacrosse
Robert G. Grant II 1977 Men's Soccer
Brian C. Griffin 1974 Men's Tennis
Eric C. Hanson 1970 Men's Swimming
Thomas E. Hill, Jr. 1959 Football, Wrestling
James A. Himes 1988 Men's Rowing
Deborah S. Jacobs 1981 Women's Swimming & Diving
Alexander M. Johnston 1994 Men's Cross Country
Bo Jones
1968 Men's Tennis
Kenneth Keniston 1951 Men's Rowing
Dennis E. Kloske 1977 Men's Soccer
Demetra Koutsoukos 1997 Women's Rowing
David W. Levine 1977 Men's Lightweight Crew, Cross Country, Track & Field
John M. MacLeod 1983 Alpine Skiing
Robert Madsen 1985 Men's Track
Merle McClung 1965 Men's Basketball
Scott Merriner
1991 Wrestling
J. Russel Muirhead 1988 Alpine Skiing
Alison Muscatine 1976 Women's Basketball, Women's Tennis
John L. Moore, Jr. 1951 Men's Track and Field
George B. Newhouse 1976 Football
Edward S. Pallesen 1991 Men's Rowing
John Petkevich 1971 Figure Skating
Yusef Randera-Rees 2005 Men's Tennis
Bonnie St. John 1987 Alpine Skiing
Paul F. Saba 1969 Football
Stanlake Samkange 1982 Men's Fencing
Mortimer N. Sellers 1980 Men's Track
Sarah B. Sewall 1984 Women's Lacrosse
John Seybold 1988 Nordic Skiing
Arthur Siler 1956 Men's Track and Field
John G. Simon 1984 Men's Tennis
Fred T. Smith 1978 Wrestling
R.H. Snow 1920 Men's Fencing
Alfred D. Stone 1976 Men's Soccer
Geeza Tetrallyay 1972 Men's Fencing
Denise A. Thal 1977 Women's Basketball, Women's Tennis
Cliff Thompson 1956 Men's Fencing
Lawrence P. Tu 1976 Men's Fencing
Terry Valenzuela 1973 Men's Fencing
Paul Viita 1970 Men's Fencing
Rachael Wagner 2003 Alpine Skiing
Thomas S. Williamson 1968 Football
Peter H. Wood 1964 Men's Lacrosse
Milton M. Yasunaga 1977 Wrestling
Baltazar "Zar" Zavala
2011 Football