ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Volunteers

We are grateful to the many dedicated alumni and friends who will serve in a leadership capacity with our Friends groups or as a member of the Visiting Committee on Athletics during the 2014-15 academic year. Thank you to all our volunteers who go the distance to help our programs pursue excellence.

FRIENDS LEADERSHIP
2014-15

 

Baseball

David T. O'Connell' 90 • Thomas M. O'Neil '83

Basketball

Joeseph D. Carrabino Jr. '84 • Thomas W. Mannix '81 • Christine Frances Matera '11 •  Katherine B. Rollins '09 • Carmen J. Scarpa Jr. '86 • Fred Schernecker '89 • Thomas G. Stemberg '71

Fencing

Lawrence G. Cetrulo '71 • Precious E. Ebiogbe '07

Field Hockey

Siobhan Connolly Desmarasis '08 • Tamara Sobek-Rosnick '08

Football

Philip C. Furse '93 • Brian P. Hehir '75

Golf

Fred Shernecker '89 • Alexander M. Vik '78

Ice Hockey

Laura E. Brady'08 • Charles W. Hughes '92 • Derek J. Maguire '94

Lacrosse

Sarah C. Leary '92 • Erin Kutner McCafferty '02 • Kevin McCall '76 • Christopher J. Pujols '86

Polo Club

Scott Martin Amero '85 • Merritt E. Purdy Jr. '85

Rowing

Karen Weltchek Mueller '88

Men's Rugby Club

Keith W. Cooper '83

Women's Rugby

Koma Bintu Gandy Fischbein '95 • Brittany J. Martin '08

Sailing

Eliot P.S. Merrill '93

Skiing

Charles Hirschler '76 • Erich A. Horsley '94

Soccer

Theodore H. Ashford III '86 • Nicole E. Rhodes '09

Softball

Julia M. Kidder '07

Squash

Jan Reed Endresen '11 William B. Kaplan '77 • Blair Endresen Metrailler '00 • Hope S. Prockop '90

Swimming & Diving

Michael Kiedel '98 • Stephanie F. Ruperto '90 • J. Gregory Tull '90

Tennis

Debroah A. Goldfine '85  • Alexander M. Seaver '82

Track & Field

Joseph R. Ciollo '99 • Leslie C. Golemme '86 

Men's Volleyball

Russell R. Riopelle '86

Women's Volleyball

Katherine Dowling Cunha '86

Water Polo

Andy S. Freed '90

Wrestling

Matthew Picarsic '01 • James M. Strathmeyer Jr. '76 • Richard F. Sullivan '59


Friends groups play an important role in sustaining a quality intercollegiate athletics program by providing funding for personnel, recruiting, out-of-region travel, technology, facility enhancements and other programmatic needs specific to each team. Friends groups host events throughout the year that enable members to connect with alumni/ae and current student-athletes. Friends groups are led by dedicated volunteers who serve as the Friends Chair(s). Click here for more information.

VISITING COMMITTEE ON ATHLETICS 2014-15
Nicole P. Haughey '93 (Chair) • Johanna N. Boynton '88 • Julie W. Chu '06 • Vicky Chun • Jeanne F. Downs '84 • Kimberly H. Gwinn Landry '93 • John C. Hansen Jr. '81 • Brian P. Hehir '75 • Thomas M. Joyce '77 • Sarah C. Leary '92 • Theresa Marie Moore '86 • Bernard M. Muir • Sanjay H. Patel '83 • Craig R. Stapleton '67 • Thomas F. Stephenson '64 • Kathryn A. Taylor '80

HARVARD VARSITY CLUB ELECTED BOARD OF DIRECTORS 2014-15
Andy S. Freed '90 (President) • Martina B. Albright '90 • Willie O. Alford II '02 •Lawrence G. Cetrulo '71 • Paul E. George '63 • Philip C. Haughey Jr. '84 • Charlotte R. Joslin '90 • Robert E. Joyce '87 • William E. Markus '60 • Theresa Marie Moore '86  • John P. Reardon Jr. '60 • Elizabeth M. Reilly '91 • Fred Schernecker '89 

HRFWA Friend of the Year
The HRFWA Friend of the Year Award is given annually to an individual chair, volunteer, donor or coach of any Friends group whose hard work and dedication has served his/her Friends group in an extraordinary manner. To recognize this individual, Harvard Radcliffe Foundation for Women's Athletics (HRFWA) will make a financial contribution to the corresponding Friends group in honor of the recipient. 

RECIPIENTS OF THE HRFWA FRIEND OF THE YEAR AWARD:
2014     David G. Bunning '88, Friends of Wrestling and Stephanie F. Ruperto '90, Friends of Swimming and Diving
2013     Johanna N. Boynton '88 and C. Kevin Landry '66, Friends of Hockey
2012     Lawrence G. Cetrulo '71, Friends of Fencing
2011     Fred Schernecker '89, Friends of Golf
2010     Jessica C. Gelman '97 and Thomas G. Stemberg '71, Friends of Basketball
2009     Richard D. Frisbie '74, Friends of Lacrosse
2008     Brian P. Hehir '75, Friends of Football and Jeffrey S. Campbell '77, Friends of Track
2007     Nicholas T. Rhinelander '88, Friends of Skiing
2006     Karen W. Mueller '88, Friends of Rowing
2005     Andy S. Freed '90, Friends of Water Polo