ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Harvard's Cam Brate Named Capital One Academic All-America® Division I

TOWSON, Md. – Harvard junior tight end Cam Brate has been named to the Capital One Academic All-America® Division I football team as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

One of just 24 players named to the team, Brate started all 10 games for Harvard, helping the Crimson to an 8-2 record. A native of Naperville, Ill., he caught 41 passes for 592 yards (14.4 ypc) and six touchdowns.

Brate was one of just five FCS football players named to the first team and one of just nine players below the senior class to make either first or second team honors. Additionally, he is the lone representative from the Ivy League.

FIRST TEAM
Pos.  Name                           School                     Yr.  Hometown               GPA  Major
QB    Nick Florence                Baylor                      Gr.  Garland, Texas         3.79   Economics
WR    Pat Kelly (1)                  Liberty                      Sr.  New Orleans, La.       4.00   Exercise Science
WR    Chris Looney                 Colgate                    Sr.  Verona, N.J.             3.90   International Relations, History
TE     Cameron Brate              Harvard                    Jr.  Naperville, Ill.            3.39   Economics
RB     Rex Burkhead (1)           Nebraska                  Sr.  Plano, Texas            3.45   History
RB     Ray Holley                    Louisiana Tech          Gr.  Orange, Calif.           3.50   Counseling
OL     Mike Golic Jr.                Notre Dame              Gr.  West Hartford, Conn.         3.42          Film, Television & Theatre
OL     Gabe Ikard (2)               Oklahoma                 Jr.  Oklahoma City, Okla.         4.00          Multidisciplinary Studies
OL     Barrett Jones (1) # @     Alabama                   Gr.  Germantown, Tenn.   4.00   Accounting (UG & Grad)
OL     John Urschel                 Penn State               Gr.  Williamsville, N.Y.     4.00   Mathematics
OL     Patrick Ward (1)            Northwestern            Sr.  Homer Glen, Ill.         3.94   Mechanical Engineering
K       Dustin Hopkins (2)         Florida State             Gr.  Houston, Texas        3.76   International Affairs (MS)
DB     McKade Brady              Utah State                Sr.  Cove, Utah               3.57   Human Movement Science
DB     Cody Davis                   Texas Tech               Gr.  Stephenville, Texas   3.70   Management Information Systems
DB     Luke Ruff                      Wyoming                  Sr.  Castle Rock, Colo.    3.60   Civil Engineering
DB     Cooper Taylor               Richmond                 Sr.  Atlanta, Ga.              3.63   Business Admin., Management
LB     Dan Molls                     Toledo                     Sr.  North Royalton, Ohio         3.61          Exercise Science
LB     Manti Te'o (2)                Notre Dame              Sr.  Laie, Hawaii              3.32   Design
LB     Keegan Wetzel              U.S. Naval Academy Sr.  Palos Heights, Ill.      3.90   Systems Engineering (honors)
DL     Alan Baxter                   Northern Illinois         Sr.  Buffalo Grove, Ill.     3.61   Finance
DL     Pete Massaro #             Penn State               Gr.  Newtown Square, Pa.  3.85   Finance
DL     Nolan Nearhoof (2)        Robert Morris (Pa.)   Sr.  Gibsonia, Pa.           3.74   Biology
DL     Adam Replogle             Indiana                     Sr.  Centerville, Ohio       3.68   Criminal Justice, Psychology
P       Dylan Breeding             Arkansas                  Sr.  Hoover, Ala.             3.80   Marketing

SECOND TEAM
Pos.  Name                           School                     Yr.  Hometown               GPA  Major
QB    Aaron Murray                Georgia                    Gr.  Tampa, Fla.              3.30   Psychology
WR    Tanner Bleskin               Montana State          Jr.  Great Falls, Mont.     3.90   Microbiology
WR    Cody Wilson (2)            Central Michigan       Sr.  Rochester Hills, Mich.  3.66   Marketing
TE     Jason Schepler             Northern Illinois         Sr.  Sycamore, Ill.           3.86   Electrical Engineering
RB     Zach Barket                  Lehigh                      Sr.  Schuylkill Haven, Pa.         3.46 Accounting
RB     Zach Zenner                  South Dakota State  So. Eagan, Minn.            3.78   Biology/pre-medicine
OL     Trey Clark                     South Alabama         Gr.  Prattville, Ala.           3.91   Exercise Science
OL     Dalton Freeman             Clemson                   Gr.  Pelion, S.C.              3.52   Communications
OL     Ty Frix                          Georgia                    Gr.  Calhoun, Ga.            3.77   Biological Engineering
OL     Khaled Holmes              Southern California   Gr.  Santa Ana, Calif.       3.31   Communication Management (MA)
OL     Perry Simmons             Duke                        Jr.  Raleigh, N.C.            3.87   Civil Engineering (architecture)
K       John Bonano                Arizona                     Sr.  Salinas, Calif.           3.92   Physiology
DB     Lyle Dankenbring          Central Florida          Gr.  Palm City, Fla.          3.75   Teacher Education
DB     Jeff Minnerly                 Eastern Washington  Sr.  Spokane, Wash.       3.78   Finance & Electrical Engineering
DB     Caleb Schaffitzel           Missouri State          So. Fair Grove, Mo.        3.97   Wildlife Conservation & Management
DB     Jayme Szafranski          Butler                       Jr.  Barrington, Ill.           3.81   Finance
LB     Brad Banas                   Robert Morris (Pa.)   Sr.  Houston, Pa.                     3.95 Engineering
LB     Max Bullough                Michigan State          Jr.  Traverse City, Mich.  3.73   Finance
LB     Sean Fisher (2)              Nebraska                  Sr.  Omaha, Neb.            4.00   Business Administration
DL     Brian Arnfelt                  Northwestern            Gr.  Lake Elmo, Minn.      3.52   Comm.Stud.(UG), Sports Adm. (G)
DL     Nabal Jefferson            Northern Illinois         Sr.  Chicago, Ill.              3.78   Accountancy
DL     Travis Johnson              San Jose State         Sr.  San Jose, Calif.        3.35   Kinesiology
DL     Matt Milner (2)               East Carolina            Sr.  Raleigh, N.C.            4.00   Physics
P       Mike Sadler                   Michigan State          So. Grand Rapids, Mich. 4.00   Applied Engineering Sciences