$webstie.profile.siteName

@HarvardCrimson Harvard Edu
 

Harvard Men's Basketball All-Time Honored Players

  NABC All-District  
  1949-50 John Rockwell '50, First Team
  1951-52 Bill Dennis '54, Honorable Mention
  1952-53 Bill Dennis '54, Honorable Mention
  1953-54 Bill Dennis '54, First Team
    “Hack” Sacks '55, First Team
  1957-58 Neil Muncaster '57, Second Team
  1964-65 Keith Sedlacek '66, Third Team
  1965-66 Keith Sedlacek '66, Third Team
  1967-68 Chris Gallagher '69, Third Team
  1968-69 Dale Dover '71, Third Team
  1969-70 Dale Dover '71, Third Team
  1970-71 James Brown '73, Second Team
    Floyd Lewis'73, Third Team
  1971-72 Jim Fitzsimmons '74, First Team
    James Brown '73, Second Team
  1972-73 James Brown '73, Second Team
    Tony Jenkins '74, Second Team
  1973-74 Tony Jenkins '74, Third Team
  1974-75 Lou Silver '75, Second Team
  1978-79 Glenn Fine '78-79, Third Team
  1980-81 Don Fleming '82, Second Team
  1983-84 Joe Carrabino '84-85, Second Team
  1984-85 Joe Carrabino '84-85, First Team
    Bob Ferry '85, Second Team
  1996-97 Kyle Snowden '97, Second Team
  1998-99 Tim Hill '99, Second Team
  2000-01 Dan Clemente '01, Second Team
  2001-02 Patrick Harvey '03, Second Team
  2002-03 Patrick Harvey '03, Second Team
  2008-09 Jeremy Lin '09, First Team
  2009-10 Jeremy Lin '10, First Team
  2010-11 Keith Wright '12, First Team
  2011-12 Keith Wright '12, First Team
    Kyle Casey '13, Second Team
  2012-13 Siyani Chambers '16, First Team
    Wesley Saunders '15, First Team
  2013-14 Wesley Saunders '15, First Team
    Siyani Chambers '16, Second Team
     
  Rhodes Scholars  
  1964-65 Merle McClung '65
  1978-79 Glenn Fine '78-79
     
  NCAA Postgraduate Scholars  
  1973-74 Tony Jenkins '74
  1978-79 Glenn Fine '78-79
     
 

CoSIDA Academic All-America
Hall of Fame

 
  2011-12 Arne Duncan '87
     
  CoSIDA Academic All-America  
  1984-85 Joe Carrabino '84-85, First Team
  1986-87 Arne Duncan '87, First Team
  1998-99 Tim Hill '99, Second Team
  2005-06 Matt Stehle '06, Second Team
  2006-07 Jim Goffredo '07, Second Team
     
  Academic All-Ivy League  
  1991-92 Ron Mitchell '92
  1992-93 Tyler Rullman '93
  1994-95 Daniel Morris '95
  1997-98 Tim Hill '99
  1998-99 Mike Beam '99
  2001-02 Andrew Gellert '02
  2002-03  Elliott Prasse-Freeman '03
  2005-06 Matt Stehle '06
  2006-07 Jim Goffredo '07
  2009-10 Jeremy Lin '10
  2010-11 Brandyn Curry '13
  2011-12 Brandyn Curry '13
     
  Chip Hilton Award  
  1998-99 Tim Hill '99
     
  Basketball Hall of Fame Inductees  
    Ed Wachter (coach) 1961
    Tom "Satch" Sanders (coach) 2011
     
  Harvard Varsity Club Hall of Fame  
  1973 (Induction Year) George Hauptfuhrer ’48
  1980 Saul Mariaschin ’47
  1986 John Rockwell ’50
  1991 Merle McClung ’65
  1996 Keith Sedlacek ’66
  1997 James Brown ’73
    Floyd Lewis ’73
  1998 Chris Gallagher ’69
  2002 Don Fleming ’82
    Joe Carrabino ’85
  2006
Ralph James ’91
  2012 Ronald P. Mitchell '92
    Kyle F. Snowden '97
     
  Ivy League Player of the Year  
  1983-84 Joe Carrabino '84-85
  2010-11 Keith Wright '12
  2013-14 Wesley Saunders '15
     
  Ivy League Rookie of the Year  
  1980-81 Joe Carrabino '84-85
  1981-82 Bob Ferry '85
  1987-88 Ralph James '91
  1995-96 Tim Hill '99
  1997-98 Dan Clemente '01
  2009-10 Kyle Casey '13
  2012-13 Siyani Chambers '16
     
  All-Ivy League  
  1946-47 Saul Mariaschin '47, First Team
  1950-51 Ed Smith '51, First Team
  1956-57 George Harrington '59, Honorable Mention
    Dick Woolston '58, Honorable Mention
  1957-58 Neil Muncaster '57, Second Team
    Bryant Danner '59, Honorable Mention
  1958-59 George Harrington '59, Second Team
  1959-60 Gary Borchard '62, Second Team
  1960-61 Gary Borchard '62, Second Team
    Pete Kelley '63, Honorable Mention
  1961-62 Gary Borchard '62, Honorable Mention
    Pete Kelley '63, Honorable Mention
    Denny Lynch '63, Honorable Mention
  1962-63 Denny Lynch '63, Honorable Mention
  1963-64 Merle McClung '65, First Team
  1964-65 Merle McClung '65, Second Team
    Keith Sedlacek '66, Second Team
  1965-66 Keith Sedlacek '66, First Team
    Gene Dressler '67, Honorable Mention
  1966-67 Chris Gallagher '69, Honorable Mention
    Barth Royer '69, Honorable Mention
  1967-68 Chris Gallagher '69, Honorable Mention
  1968-69 Dale Dover '71, Honorable Mention
    Chris Gallagher '69, Honorable Mention
  1969-70 Dale Dover '71, Honorable Mention
  1970-71 Floyd Lewis '73, First Team
    James Brown '73, Second Team
    Dale Dover '71, Honorable Mention
  1971-72 James Brown '73, Second Team
    Jim Fitzsimmons '74, Second Team
  1972-73 Tony Jenkins '74, Second Team
    James Brown '73, Second Team
  1973-74 Lou Silver '75, First Team
    Tony Jenkins '74, Second Team
    Ken Wolfe '74, Honorable Mention
  1974-75 Lou Silver '75, Second Team
    Bill Carey '76, Honorable Mention
    Mike Griffin '75, Honorable Mention
  1975-76 Bill Carey '76, Honorable Mention
    Glenn Fine '78-79, Honorable Mention
  1976-77 Steve Irion '78, Honorable Mention
  1977-78 Glenn Fine '78-79, Second Team
    Bob Hooft '79, Honorable Mention
  1978-79 Glenn Fine '78-79, Honorable Mention
    Don Fleming '82, Honorable Mention
    Bob Hooft '79, Honorable Mention
  1979-80 Don Fleming '82, First Team
    Tom Mannix '81, Honorable Mention
  1980-81 Don Fleming '82, First Team
    Joe Carrabino '84-85, Honorable Mention
    Calvin Dixon '83, Honorable Mention
  1981-82 Don Fleming '82, First Team
    Joe Carrabino '84-85, Honorable Mention
  1982-83 Bob Ferry '85, Second Team
    Monroe Trout '84, Honorable Mention
  1983-84 Joe Carrabino '84-85, First Team
    Bob Ferry '85, Second Team
  1984-85 Joe Carrabino '84-85, First Team
    Bob Ferry '85, Second Team
  1985-86 Neil Phillips '89, Honorable Mention
    Keith Webster '87, Honorable Mention
  1986-87 Keith Webster '87, Second Team
    Arne Duncan '87, Honorable Mention
  1987-88 Neil Phillips '89, Second Team
    Ralph James '91, Honorable Mention
  1988-89 Mike Gielen '89, First Team
    Ralph James '91, Second Team
    Neil Phillips '89, Honorable Mention
  1989-90 Ralph James '91, First Team
    Ron Mitchell '92, Second Team
  1990-91 Ron Mitchell '92, First Team
    Ralph James '91, Honorable Mention
    Tyler Rullman '93, Honorable Mention
  1991-92 Ron Mitchell '92, Second Team
    Tyler Rullman '93, Honorable Mention
  1992-93 Tyler Rullman '93, Second Team
  1993-94 Tarik Campbell '94, Honorable Mention
  1994-95 Kyle Snowden '97, Second Team
  1995-96 Kyle Snowden '97, First Team
    Tim Hill '99, Honorable Mention
  1996-97 Kyle Snowden '97, First Team
    Tim Hill '99, Second Team
  1997-98 Tim Hill '99, Second Team
    Mike Scott '98, Honorable Mention
  1998-99 Tim Hill '99, First Team
    Dan Clemente '01, Honorable Mention
  1999-2000 Dan Clemente '01, First Team
    Damian Long '00, Honorable Mention
  2000-01 Dan Clemente '01, First Team
    Patrick Harvey '03, Honorable Mention
    Elliott Prasse-Freeman '03, Honorable Mention
  2001-02 Patrick Harvey '03, First Team
  2002-03 Brady Merchant '03, Second Team
    Elliott Prasse-Freeman '03, Honorable Mention
  2003-04 Matt Stehle '06, Honorable Mention
  2004-05 Matt Stehle '06, First Team
    Brian Cusworth '06-07, Second Team
  2005-06 Matt Stehle '06, First Team
    Brian Cusworth '06-07, Honorable Mention
    Jim Goffredo '07, Honorable Mention
  2006-07 Jim Goffredo '07, Honorable Mention
    Drew Housman '09, Honorable Mention
  2007-08 Jeremy Lin '10, Second Team
  2008-09 Drew Housman '09, Second Team
    Jeremy Lin '10, First Team
  2009-10 Jeremy Lin '10, First Team
    Kyle Casey '13, Honorable Mention
  2010-11 Keith Wright '12, First Team
    Kyle Casey '13, Second Team
    Brandyn Curry '13, Second Team
    Christian Webster '13, Honorable Mention
  2011-12 Kyle Casey '13, First Team
    Brandyn Curry '13, Second Team
    Keith Wright '12, First Team
  2012-13 Siyani Chambers '16, First Team
    Wesley Saunders '15, First Team
    Steve Moundou-Missi '15, Honorable Mention
    Laurent Rivard '14, Honorable Mention
  2013-14 Wesley Saunders '15, First Team
    Siyani Chambers '16, Second Team
    Steve Moundou-Missi '15, Second Team
    Laurent Rivard '14, Second Team
    Kyle Casey '13-14, Honorable Mention
    Brandyn Curry '13-14, Honorable Mention