ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

No. 3 Heavyweight Crew Remains Unbeaten with Adams Cup Win

The Crimson has now won 34-straight dual races.

PHILADELPHIA – Earning its 15th-straight Adams Cup, No. 3 Harvard heavyweight crew edged Navy and bested Penn by open water Saturday on the Schuylkill River. The teams competed on a sunny, warm day in Philadelphia with a quartering tailwind to quartering headwind, blowing at around 10 mph.

The Crimson V8 narrowly escaped the Mids, crossing just under two seconds ahead of the charging crew. Harvard crossed in 5:34.6, while Navy capped the race with a time of 5:36.2. Penn ranked third overall, finishing in 5:48.6.

It marked the 51st win overall for Harvard in the Adams Cup competition and 34th-straight dual race win.

Harvard also earned a close win in the second varsity eight race, clocking a time of 5:44.8. The Midshipmen again finished second, just under two seconds behind the Crimson with a time of 5:46.6. The Quakers crossed with a time of 5:52.0.

The first freshman eight blew away the competition, finishing in a speedy 5:35.5, while Navy (5:51.3) and Pennsylvania (6:00.8) lagged behind.  

The Midshipmen earned wins in the 3V and 2F, as the Crimson ranked third in both races.

Harvard will compete in one final regular season tune-up against Northeastern Saturday, May 3 on the Charles River.

Varsity Eight:
Harvard - 5:34.6
Navy - 5:36.2
Pennsylvania - 5:48.6

Second Varsity Eight:
Harvard - 5:44.8
Navy - 5:46.6
Pennsylvania - 5:52.0

Third Varsity Eight:
Navy - 5:45.8
Navy 4V - 5:49.3
Harvard - 5:51.7
Pennsylvania - 6:09.6

Freshman Eight:
Harvard - 5:35.5
Navy - 5:51.3
Pennsylvania - 6:00.8

Second Freshman:
Navy - 6:03.0
Pennsylvania - 6:05.9
Harvard - 6:13.7

Boatings
First Varsity
Bow: Peter Scholle; 2: James Medway; 3: Andrew Reed; 4: Rory Glover; 5: Vincent Breet; 6: Max Meyer Bosse; 7: Greg Edwards; 8: Andy Holmes; Coxswain: Will Hakim

Second Varsity
Bow: Achim Harzheim; 2: Craig Slater; 3: Jay Ditmarsch; 4: Josh Bernstein; 5: Adam Janes; 6: Andrew Emmett; 7: Ben Lynton; Stroke: James Croxford; Coxswain: Brittanie Maxwell

Third Varsity
Bow: Eric Slater; 2: Nick Jaroszewicz; 3: Stefano Belfiore; 4: Peter Lehner, 5: Jon Young; 6: Morgan Bean; 7: Jeff Rogers; Stroke: Rob Rasmussen; Coxswain: Jessi Izhakoff

First Freshman
Bow: Ross Jarvis; 2: Sean Vedrinelle; 3: Phil Bates; 4: Juri-Mikk Udam; 5: James Johnston; 6: Henry Kennelly; 7: Matt Carter; 8: Chase Buchholz; Coxswain: Joel Bateman

Second Freshman
Bow: Sam Green; 2: Jake Stepansky; 3: Will Sack; 4: Tim McNamara; 5: James Zatsiorsky; 6: Al Muzaurieta; 7: Eli Davey; Stroke: James Bollinger; Cox: Tina Murphy