ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Individual Honors

Olympians
Name Year Event Medal Country
Charles E. B. Altekruse ’80 1980 8+ - USA
  1984 alternate - USA
  1988 4x - USA
John P. Austin ’37 1936 4+ - USA
Eugene L. Belisle ’31 1928 4+ - USA
Norman D. Bellingham ’92 1984 Canoe-Kayak - USA
  1988 Canoe-Kayak Gold USA
  1992 Canoe-Kayak - USA
Edward H. Bennett Jr. ’37 1936 4+ - USA
Stephen H. Brooks ’70 1968 8+ - USA
Brodie Buckland '09 2012 2- - Australia
Curtis R. Canning ’68 1968 8+ - USA
Richard M. Cashin ’75 1976 8+ - USA
  1980 8+ - USA
Forrester A. Clark ’29 1928 alternate - USA
Allerton Cushman ’29 1928 4+ - USA
Robert B. Cutler ’35 1936 4+ - USA
Roger W. Cutler Jr. ’37 1936 4+ - USA
Arthur T. Evans, III ’69 1968 8+ - USA
David M. Fellows ’74 1976 8+ - USA
Jacques P. Fiechter ’67 1968 8+ - USA
Paul E. Gunderson ’65 1964 4+ - USA
Charles B. Hamlin ’70 1968 4- - USA
Mark H. Harrington III ’68 1968 8+ (alternate) - USA
William C. Haskins ’37 1936 4+ - USA
David D. Higgins ’69 1968 8+ - USA
Franklin W. Hobbs, IV ’69 1968 8+ - USA
  1972 8+ Silver USA
William B. R. Hobbs ’70-1 1968 2+ - USA
  1972 8+ Silver USA
Paul Hoffman ’68 1968 8+ - USA
  1972 8+ Silver USA
J. Adam Holland ’94 1996 2- - USA
Malcolm F. Howard ’05 2008 8+ Gold Canada
  2012 8+ Silver Canada
Thomas A. Howes ’78 1980 4x - USA
James D. Hubbard ’29 1928 4+ - USA
Richard B. Kennelly, Jr. ’87 1988 4- Silver USA
  1992 4- - USA
Andrew B. Larkin ’68 1968 8+ - USA
James Lawrence Jr. ’29 1928 4+ - USA
Robert C. Lea Jr. ’64 1964 2x (alternate) - USA
J. Cleve Livingston ’69 1968 8+ - USA
  1972 8+ Silver USA
Michael K. Livingston ’70 1968 alternate - USA
  1972 8+ Silver USA
Snorre Lorgen ’93 1992 2- - Norway
Sverke Lorgan ’96 1992 2- - Norway
Charles E. Mason ’30 1928 4+ - USA
Wolfgang M. Moser ’98 2000 4- - USA
  2004 4- - USA
Henry G. Nuzum ’99 2000 2x - USA
  2004 2x - USA
Nicholaas V. Peterson ’95 2000 4x - USA
Geoffrey W. Picard ’65 1964 4- Bronze USA
Kier J. Pearson ’89-’90 1992 4x - USA
Harry W. Pollock III ’64 1964 4+ - USA
Thomas E. Pollock III ’65 1964 4+ - USA
Edward W. Porter ’70 1968 8+ (alternate) - USA
Henrik Rummel '09 2012 4- Bronze USA
John D. “Jack” Rusher ’89 1988 8+ Bronze USA
  1992 4- - USA
Artour A. Samsonov ’02 2004 2- - USA
David R. Sawyier ’72 1972 4+ - USA
Robert D. Schwarz ’65 1964 4+ (alternate) - USA
Peter J. Sharis ’90 1992 2- - USA
Alan W. Shealy ’75 1976 8+ - USA
Scott N. Steketee ’68 1968 8+ - USA
Andrew H. Sudduth ’84-5 1984 8+ Silver USA
  1988 1x - USA
Chris R. Swan ’90 1992 alternate - USA
Lawrence Terry ’23 1936 4+ (coach) - USA
Lawrence Terry Jr. ’68 1968 4- - USA
  1972 8+ Silver USA
James D. Tew ’66 1964 4+ - USA
Edward H. Washburn ’64 1964 4+ - USA
David L. Weinburg ’75 1976 8+ - USA
Paul C. Wilson ’66 1972 alternate - USA
Christopher R Wood ’75 1976 alternate - USA
  1980 4x - USA
  1984 alternate - USA
Cameron S. H. Winklevoss ’04 2008 2- - USA
Tyler O. H. Winklevoss ’04 2008 2- - USA
1990 Edward W. Marple ’91
  George J. Henry ’91
  Owen O. West ’91
  Christopher R. Swan ’90
  Keir J. Pearson ’89-90
  Peter J. Sharis ’90
  Daniel R. Justicz ’90-1
  Jonathan A. Bernstein ’90
  Travis R. Metz ’91
2002 James D. Omartian ’02
  Artour A. Samsonov ’02
  Hugo F. Mallinson ’02
  Michael L. Blomquist ’03
  Matthew T. Daggett ’02
  Kristopher P. “Kip” McDaniel ’04
  Justin C. Bosley ’03
  Michael J. Skey ’02
  Wayne L. Pommen ’02
2003 Jesse R. Oberst ’04
  Kristopher P. “Kip” McDaniel ’04
  Justin C. Bosley ’03
  Michael L. Blomquist ’03
  Aaron L. Holzapfel ’05
  Cameron S. H. Winklevoss ’04
  Malcolm F. Howard ’05
  Jordan D. Sagalowsky ’04
  Jonathan B. Durham ’04
2004 Jesse R. Oberst ’04
  Kristopher P. “Kip” McDaniel ’04
  Aaron L. Holzapfel ’05
  Cameron S. H. Winklevoss ’04
  Tyler O H. Winklevoss ’04
  Jonathan D. Lehe ’04
  Malcolm F. Howard ’05
  Jordan D. Sagalowsky ’04
  Jonathan B. Durham ’04
2005 Catherine C. “Kit” Randolph ’05
  Adam M. Kosmicki ’06
  Malcolm F. Howard ’05
  W. D. Brodie Buckland ’07
  Aaron L. Holzapfel ’05
  Morgan A. C. Henderson ’06
  Toby J. Medaris ’07
  W. Andrew Boston ’07
  Nicholas L. Baker ’07
2007 Jessica S. Hoy ’07
  George A. Kitovitz ’08
  Matthew H. McLane ’07
  Toby J. Medaris ’07
  W. Andrew Boston ’07
  Henrik Rummel ’09
  Joseph F. Medioli ’08
  Simon A. Gawlik ’09
  Simon P. Kotzeff ’07
2010 Kelly Evans '10
  Patrick Lapage '12
  Matthew Edstein '12
  Nick Jordan '12
  David Wakulich '11
  Sam O'Connor '12
  Michael DiSanto '12
  Anthony Locke '11
  Blake Pucsek '10
2011 Chris Kingston '11
  Patrick Lapage '12
  Jason Phillips '13
  Nick Jordan '12
  Matthew Edstein '12
  Anthony Locke '11
  Michael DiSanto '12
  Josh Hicks '13
  James O'Connor '13
Second Team All-Ivy
1960 Peter A. Binney ’61
  John Higginson ’62
  Francis O. Hunnewell ’60
  Jerry H. Jones ’61
  Kenneth W. Gregg ’61
  Torrey Everett, III ’60
  John C. Breckinridge ’61
  Perry T. Boyden ’61
  Edwin A. Locke, III ’60
1972 Peter C. Sutton ’72
  Stephen E. Carr ’74
  William T. Mahoney ’73
  David S. Mitchell ’72
  John C. Baker ’72
  David R. Sawyier ’72
  David M. Fellows ’74
  Eugene E. LaBarre ’73
  David L. Weinberg ’74
1978 Paul W. Templeton ’79
  Gordon A. Gardiner ’79
  Thomas A. Howes ’78
  Warren W. Perkins ’79
  Charles E. B. Altekruse ’80
  George S. E. Aitken ’78
  George M. Hatch ’80
  David M. Boghossian ’79
  Jeffrey S. Rothstein ’77-8
1979 Paul W. Templeton ’79
  Timothy E. McGee ’79
  Jay B. Smith ’80
  Charles E. B. Altekruse ’80
  Henry K. Porter, III ’79
  Warren W. Perkins ’79
  John D. MacEachern ’81
  Gordon A. Gardiner ’79
  Harry L. You ’79
1986 Neil R. Oleson ’86
  Michael J. Scott ’86
  Nicholas S. Potter ’86
  Daniel A. Grout ’87
  Richard B. Kennelly, Jr. ’87
  George L. Hunnewell ’87
  Andrew J. Hawley ’87
  Curt-Michael S. Peickenhagen ’87-90
  Devin-Adair Mahony ’86
1991 Edward W. Marple ’91
  John S. Cooper ’93
  Ulrich C. Baer ’91
  Ethan D. Ayer ’93
  William B. Cooper ’93
  Daniel R. Justicz ’90-1
  Owen O. West ’91
  Snorre Lorgen ’92-3
  Travis R. Metz ’91
1992 Lars O. Mellemsetter ’93
  J. Adam Holland ’94
  Colin M. Chant ’94
  John S. Cooper ’93
  Stephen D. Trafton ’92
  Ethan D. Ayer ’93
  William B. Cooper ’93
  Didzis M. Voldins ’94
  David L. Weiden ’94
  (probable boating)
1998 William Martin-Doyle ’98
  Geoffrey W. Sahs ’98
  Jonathan P. Lanken ’98
  Shahm M. Alwir ’98
  David O. M. Ellis ’98
  Wolfgang M. Moser ’98
  Henry G. Nuzum ’99
  Daniel A. Dias ’99
  Jason C. Kastner ’98
2001 tentative boating
  Jonathan F. Cahill ’01
  Samuel W. Brooks ’00-1
  Hugo F. Mallinson ’02
  Artour A. Samsonov ’02
  Jason C. Craw ’01
  Michael L. Blomquist ’03
  Matthew T. Daggett ’02/Justin C. Bosley ’03
  Caleb J. Beyers ’03
  Wayne L. Pommen ’02
2006 George A. Kitovitz ’08
  Otto S. Stegmaier ’08
  W. D. Brodie Buckland ’07
  Toby J. Medaris ’07
  Joseph F. Medioli ’08
  W. Andrew Boston ’07
  Nicholas L. Baker ’07
  Philip B. Kaiser ’07
  Jessica S. Hoy ’07
2009 Christopher R. Kingston ’11
  Simon A. Gawlik ’09
  Anthony P. Locke ’11
  David M. Wakulich ’11
  Henrik Rummel ’09
  Richard D. Anderson ’10
  James C. Bayley ’09
  Blake D. Pucsek ’10
  Noah Bruegmann ’10
2012 David Fuller '13
  Patrick Lapage '12
  Michael DiSanto '12
  Caspar Jopling '14
  Parker Washburn '13
  Sam O'Connor '13
  Josh Hicks '13
  Andrew Holmes '14
  James O'Connor '13
Crash B Sprint Champions
1985 Andrew H. Sudduth ’83-5
EARC Crew of the Year
2004  
2005  
EARC Coach of the Year
2004 Harry L. Parker
ECAC Turfer Athletic Rowing Trophy (to men’s and women’s programs)
2002  
2004  
Ten Eyck Trophy at IRA Regatta
2003  
2004  
2005  
Rhodes Scholars
1951 Kenneth Keniston ’51
Academic All-Ivy
1993 Lars O. Mellemseter ’93
1994 J. Adam Holland ’94
1995 Oliver J. Rando ’94
1998 David O. M. Ellis ’98
1999 Daniel A. Dias ’99
2000 Neil W. Holzapfel ’00
2001 Benjamin R. Sloop ’01
2002 Wayne L. Pommen ’02
2003 Justin C. Bosley ’03
2004 Jesse R. Oberst ’04
2005 Aaron L. Holzapfel ’05
  Malcolm F. Howard ’05
2006 W. D. Brodie Buckland ’07
2007 W. Andrew Boston ’07
2008 Simon A. Gawlik ’09
2009 Noah Bruegmann ’10
First Team All-Ivy (and All-East?)
1959 Peter A. Binney ’61
  John O. Ellefson ’58
  Townsend S. Swayze ’59
  Jerry H. Jones ’61
  Kenneth W. Gregg ’61
  Torrey Everett, III ’60
  James C. A. McClennen ’59
  Perry T. Boyden ’61
  Barrows Peale ’59
1964 Robert D. Schwarz ’65
  Geoffrey M. Gratwick ’65
  Harry W. Pollock ’64
  Thomas E. Pollock, III ’65
  James D. Tew, III ’65
  Paul E. Gunderson ’65
  Robert B. Whitney ’65
  Geoffrey W. Picard ’65
  Edward H. Washburn ’64
1965 Geoffrey M. Gratwick ’65
  Robert D. Schwarz ’65
  Thomas E. Pollock, III ’65
  James D. Tew, III ’66
  Brian Clemow ’66
  Paul E. Gunderson ’65
  Robert B. Whitney ’65
  Geoffrey W. Picard ’65
  John C. Unkovic ’65
1966 James D. Tew, III ’66
  Ian H. Gardiner ’68
  Jacques P. Piechter ’67
  Eric H. Sigward ’68
  Curtis R. Canning ’68
  Andrew B. Larkin ’68
  Brian Clemow ’66
  Arthur C. Allen ’67
  Paul Hoffman ’68
1967 David D. Higgins ’69
  J. Cleve Livingston ’69
  Jacques P. Fiechter ’67
  Franklin W. Hobbs, IV ’69
  Scott N. Steketee ’68
  Andrew B. Larkin ’68
  Curtis R. Canning ’68
  Ian H. Gardiner ’68
  Paul Hoffman ’68
1968 David D. Higgins ’69
  J. Cleve Livingston ’69
  Stephen H. Brooks ’70
  Franklin W. Hobbs, IV ’69
  Scott N. Steketee ’68
  Andrew B. Larkin ’68
  Curtis R. Canning ’68
  Arthur T. Evans, III ’69
  Paul Hoffman ’68
1969 Michael K. Livingston ’70
  J. Cleve Livingston ’69
  William B. R. Hobbs ’70
  Peter W. Rogers ’70
  Charles B. Hamlin ’70
  Stephen H. Brooks ’70
  Franklin W. Hobbs, IV ’69
  Arthur T. Evans, III ’69
  Thomas D. Tiffany ’71
1970 Charles B. Hamlin ’70
  Michael K. Livingston ’70
  Edward W. Porter ’70
  Erich R. Almasy ’71
  David S. Mitchell ’72
  William B. R. Hobbs ’70
  Brian L. Johnson ’71
  Stephen H. Brooks ’70
  Thomas D. Tiffany ’71
1971 no boating info
1973 William T. Mahoney ’73
  Edward J. Woodhouse ’75
  Richard W. Smith ’74
  Richard M. Cashin ’75
  David M. Fellows ’74
  Eugene E. LaBarre ’73
  Stephen C. Row ’74
  Richard W. Shealy ’74
  David L. Weinberg ’74
1974 William B. Brooks ’75
  Oliver C. Scholle ’76
  Edward J. Woodhouse ’75
  Christopher R. Wood ’75
  David M. Fellows ’74
  Richard M. Cashin ’75
  Stephen C. Row ’74
  Alan W. Shealy ’75
  David L. Weinberg ’74
1975 John M. Brock ’77
  W. Blair Brooks ’75
  Richard M. Cashin ’75
  J. Hovey Kemp ’76
  Bruce C. Larson ’76
  Ronald U. Shaw ’75
  Alan W. Shealy ’75
  R. Gregg Stone ’75
  Christopher R. Wood ’75
1976 Jonathan R. White ’77
  David M. Bixby ’76
  J. Hovey Kemp ’76
  George S. E. Aitken ’78
  John M. Brock ’77
  William F. Kerins ’77
  Thomas A. Howes ’78
  Oliver C. Scholle ’76
  Bruce C. Larson ’76
1977 Jonathan R. White ’77
  David M. Boghossian ’78
  Paul W. Templeton ’79
  Warren W. Perkins ’79
  John M. Brock ’77
  George S. E. Aitken ’78
  Thomas A. Howes ’78
  Gordon A. Gardiner ’79
  Jeffrey S. Rothstein ’78
1980 George M. Hatch ’80
  Kurt F. Teske ’81
  Charles M. Storey ’82
  John B. Kelly, III ’82
  Jay B. Smith ’80
  Charles E. B. Altekruse ’80
  John D. MacEachern ’81
  Matthew R. Arrott ’81
  Theodore Tsomides ’82
1983 no boating info
1985 Neil R. Oleson ’86
  Daniel A. Grout ’87
  Arthur W. Hollingsworth ’85
  George L. Hunnewell ’87
  Richard B. Kennelly, Jr. ’87
  Curt-Michael S. Pieckenhagen ’87-90
  Andrew J. Hawley ’87
  Andrew H. Sudduth ’83-5
  David R. Corey ’85
1988 Daniel A. Grout ’87
  Jonathan A. Bernstein ’90
  Steven W. Wayne ’88
  Peter J. Sharis ’90
  Donald N. Fawcett ’89
  John D. Rusher ’89
  Philipp A. Schuller ’88-9
  John K. Amory ’89
  James E. Crick ’88
1989 Curt-Michael S. Pieckenhagen ’87-90
  Joseph M. Harvey ’89
  Hugh D. Evans ’91
  Jonathan A. Bernstein ’90
  Peter J. Sharis ’90
  John D. Rusher ’89
  Philipp A. Schuller ’88-9
  John K. Amory ’89
  Travis R. Metz ’91