ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Weekly Boatings, 2004

Stein Trophy - Harvard/Brown
Saturday, April 10, 2004 * Seekonk River, Providence, R.I.

1st Varsity: Harvard 5:36.75, Brown 5:46.38
Cox - Jesse Oberst (Sr.), 8 - Kip McDaniel (Sr.), 7 - Tyler Winklevoss (Sr.), 6 - Cameron Winklevoss (Sr.), 5 - Aaron Holzapfel (Jr. ), 4 - Jonathan Lehe (Sr.), 3 - Malcolm Howard (Jr.), 2 - Jordan Sagalowski (Sr..), 1 - Jonathan Durham (Sr.)

2nd Varsity: Harvard 2V 6:12.1, Harvard 3V, 6:16.1 Brown 6:18.4
Cox - Catherine Randolph (Jr.), 8 - Alexander Chastain-Chapman (Sr.), 7 - Justin Webb (Sr.), 6 - Samuel Bryson (Sr.), 5 - William Ulrich (Jr.), 4 - Adam Kosmicki (So.), 3 - John Thompson (Sr.), 2 - Edward McNamara (Sr.), 1 - Will Riffelmacher (Sr.).

3rd Varsity: Cox - Amanda Caplan (So.), 8 - Michael Collins (So.), 7 - Alexander Gardiner (So.), 6 - Erik Garrison (So.), 5 - Bozetech Kubis (Jr.), 4 - John Parr (So.), 3 - Evan Wilson (So.), 2 - Peter Brooks (So.), 1 - Nicholas Henderson (So.)

1st Freshmen: Harvard 6:05.7, Brown 6:11.0
Cox - Jess Hoy, 8 - Brendan Hodge - 7 - Chris Johnson, 6 - Phil Kaiser, 5 - Toby Medaris, 4 - Nick Baker, 3 - Andrew Boston, 2 - Simon Kotzeff, 1 - Mike Harrington.

2nd Freshmen/4V: Brown 6:21.7, Harvard 2F/4V: 6:25.5
Cox - Curtis Cannon (Fr.), 8 - Paul Hamm (Fr.), 7 - Thomas Wright (So.), 6 - David Reynolds (So.), 5 - Matt McLane (Fr.), 4 - Chris Black, 3 - John Cancian (Fr.), 2 - Steve Seidel (Fr.), 1 - Chris Brown (Jr.)

Compton Cup- Harvard/MIT/Princeton
Saturday, April 10, 2004 * Charles River, Cambridge, Mass.

1st Varsity: (Harvard 5:45.8, Princeton 5:47.4, MIT 6:22.3.)
Cox - Jesse Oberst (Sr.), 8 - Kip McDaniel (Sr.), 7 - Aaron Holzapfel (Jr. ) 6 - Cameron Winklevoss (Sr.), 5 - Tyler Winklevoss (Sr.), 4 - Jonathan Lehe (Sr.), 3 - Malcolm Howard (Jr.), 2 - Jordan Sagalowski (Sr..), 1 - Jonathan Durham (Sr.)

2nd Varsity: (Harvard 5:55.0, Princeton 6:09.1, MIT 6:44.5)
Cox - Catherine Randolph (Jr.), 8 - Alexander Chastain-Chapman (Sr.), 7 - Justin Webb (Sr.), 6 - Samuel Bryson (Sr.), 5 - William Ulrich (Jr.), 4 - Adam Kosmicki (So.), 3 - John Thompson (Sr.), 2 - Edward McNamara (Sr.), 1 - Will Riffelmacher (Sr.).

3rd Varsity: (Harvard 6:09, Princeton 6:19)
Cox - Amanda Caplan (So.), 8 - Michael Collins (So.), 7 - Alexander Gardiner (So.), 6 - Erik Garrison (So.), 5 - Bozetech Kubis (Jr.), 4 - John Parr (So.), 3 - Evan Wilson (So.), 2 - Peter Brooks (So.), 1 - Nicholas Henderson (So.)

1st Freshman: (Harvard 6:00.5, Princeton 6:05.8, MIT 6:45.1)
Cox - Jess Hoy, 8 - Brendan Hodge - 7 - Chris Johnson, 6 - Phil Kaiser, 5 - Toby Medaris, 4 - Nick Baker, 3 - Andrew Boston, 2 - Simon Kotzeff, 1 - Mike Harrington.

2nd Freshman/4th Varsity: (Harvard 6:24, Princeton 6:27)
Cox - Curtis Cannon (Fr.), 8 - David Reynolds (So.), 7 - Thomas Wright (So.), 6 - Ray Hohenstein (Sr.), 5 - Matt McLane (Fr.), 4 - Steve Seidel (Fr.), 3 - John Cancian (Fr.), 2 - Paul Hamm (Fr.), 1 - Chris Brown (Jr.)

2nd Freshman 4+:
Cox - Curtis Cannon, 4 - Paul Hamm, 3 - Matt McLane, 2 - Steve Seidel, 1 - John Cancian

Adams Cup- Harvard/Penn/Navy
Saturday, April 24, 2004 * Charles River, Cambridge, Mass.

1st Varsity: (Harvard 6:03.8, Navy 6:12.3, Penn 6:24.6)
Cox - Jesse Oberst (Sr.), 8 - Kip McDaniel (Sr.), 7 - Aaron Holzapfel (Jr. ) 6 - Cameron Winklevoss (Sr.), 5 - Tyler Winklevoss (Sr.), 4 - Jonathan Lehe (Sr.), 3 - Malcolm Howard (Jr.), 2 - Jordan Sagalowski (Sr..), 1 - Jonathan Durham (Sr.)

2nd Varsity: (Harvard 6:13.7, Navy 6:27.1, Penn 6:37.1)
Cox - Catherine Randolph (Jr.), 8 - Alexander Chastain-Chapman (Sr.), 7 - Justin Webb (Sr.), 6 - Samuel Bryson (Sr.), 5 - William Ulrich (Jr.), 4 - Adam Kosmicki (So.), 3 - John Thompson (Sr.), 2 - Edward McNamara (Sr.), 1 - Will Riffelmacher (Sr.).

3rd Varsity: (Harvard 6:31.2, Navy 6:44.5)
Cox - Amanda Caplan (So.), 8 - Michael Collins (So.), 7 - Alexander Gardiner (So.), 6 - Erik Garrison (So.), 5 - Bozetech Kubis (Jr.), 4 - John Parr (So.), 3 - Evan Wilson (So.), 2 - Peter Brooks (So.), 1 - Nicholas Henderson (So.)

1st Freshman: (Harvard 6:22.3, Penn 6:34.7, Navy 6:37.3)
Cox - Jess Hoy, 8 - Brendan Hodge - 7 - Chris Johnson, 6 - Phil Kaiser, 5 - Toby Medaris, 4 - Nick Baker, 3 - Andrew Boston, 2 - Simon Kotzeff, 1 - Mike Harrington.

2nd Freshman/4th Varsity: (Harvard 6:37, Penn 6:45, Navy 6:53.6)
Cox - Curtis Cannon (Fr.), 8 - David Reynolds (So.), 7 - Thomas Wright (So.), 6 - Ray Hohenstein (Sr.), 5 - Matt McLane (Fr.), 4 - Steve Seidel (Fr.), 3 - John Cancian (Fr.), 2 - Paul Hamm (Fr.), 1 - Chris Brown (Jr.)

Charlie Smith Cup- Harvard vs. Northeastern
Saturday, May 1, 2004 * Charles River, Cambridge, Mass.

1st Varsity: Harvard 6:11.4, Northeastern 6:25.2
Cox - Jesse Oberst (Sr.), 8 - Kip McDaniel (Sr.), 7 - Aaron Holzapfel (Jr. ) 6 - Cameron Winklevoss (Sr.), 5 - Tyler Winklevoss (Sr.), 4 - Jonathan Lehe (Sr.), 3 - Malcolm Howard (Jr.), 2 - Jordan Sagalowski (Sr..), 1 - Jonathan Durham (Sr.)

2nd Varsity: Harvard 6:34, Northeastern 7:03
Cox - Catherine Randolph (Jr.), 8 - Alexander Chastain-Chapman (Sr.), 7 - Justin Webb (Sr.), 6 - Samuel Bryson (Sr.), 5 - William Ulrich (Jr.), 4 - Adam Kosmicki (So.), 3 - John Thompson (Sr.), 2 - Edward McNamara (Sr.), 1 - Will Riffelmacher (Sr.).

3rd Varsity: (in 2V race)
Cox - Amanda Caplan (So.), 8 - Michael Collins (So.), 7 - Alexander Gardiner (So.), 6 - Erik Garrison (So.), 5 - Evan Wilson (So.) (Jr.), 4 - John Parr (So.), 3 - Benjamin Niles (Jr.), 2 - Peter Brooks (So.), 1 - Nicholas Henderson (So.)

1st Freshman: Harvard 6:22, Northeastern 6:38
Cox - Jess Hoy, 8 - Brendan Hodge - 7 - Chris Johnson, 6 - Phil Kaiser, 5 - Toby Medaris, 4 - Nick Baker, 3 - Andrew Boston, 2 - Simon Kotzeff, 1 - Mike Harrington.

2nd Freshman/4th Varsity vs. Boston University:
Cox - Allison Kessler (Fr.), 8 - Ray Hohenstein (Sr.), 7 - Thomas Wright (So.), 6 -Steve Seidel (Fr.), 5 - Matt McLane (Fr.), 4 - David Reynolds(So.), 3 - John Cancian (Fr.), 2 - Paul Hamm (Fr.), 1 - Chris Brown (Jr.)

Eastern Sprints
Sunday, May 16, 2004 * Lake Quinsigamond, Worcester, Mass.

1st Varsity:
(11:36 am, Heat #2, vs. Cornell, Penn, Yale, and Syracuse; GF-6 pm, PF-5:45 pm, 3F-5:30 pm)
Cox - Jesse Oberst (Sr.), 8 - Kip McDaniel (Sr.), 7 - Aaron Holzapfel (Jr. ) 6 - Cameron Winklevoss (Sr.), 5 - Tyler Winklevoss (Sr.), 4 - Jonathan Lehe (Sr.), 3 - Malcolm Howard (Jr.), 2 - Jordan Sagalowsky (Sr.), 1 - Jonathan Durham (Sr.)

2nd Varsity:
(10:36 am, Heat #1, vs. Yale, Brown, Penn, and Northeastern; GF-4:48 pm, PF-4:33 pm, 3F-4:18 pm)
Cox - Catherine Randolph (Jr.), 8 - Alexander Chastain-Chapman (Sr.), 7 - Justin Webb (Sr.), 6 - Samuel Bryson (Sr.), 5 - William Ulrich (Jr.), 4 - Adam Kosmicki (So.), 3 - John Thompson (Sr.), 2 - Edward McNamara (Sr.), 1 - Will Riffelmacher (Sr.).

3rd Varsity:
(2:24 pm, Grand Finals, vs. BU, Princeton, Yale, Navy, Wisconsin)
Cox - Amanda Caplan (So.), 8 - Michael Collins (So.), 7 - Alexander Gardiner (So.), 6 - Erik Garrison (So.), 5 - Evan Wilson (So.) (Jr.), 4 - John Parr (So.), 3 - Benjamin Niles (Jr.), 2 - Peter Brooks (So.), 1 - Nicholas Henderson (So.)

1st Freshman:
(9:36 am, Heat #1, vs. Syracuse, Northeastern, BU, and Dartmouth; GF-3:36 pm, PF-3:21 pm, 3F-3:06 pm)
Cox - Jess Hoy, 8 - Brendan Hodge - 7 - Chris Johnson, 6 - Phil Kaiser, 5 - Toby Medaris, 4 - Nick Baker, 3 - Andrew Boston, 2 - Simon Kotzeff, 1 - Mike Harrington.

2nd Freshman/4th Varsity
(Grand Final, 8:48 am vs. Wisconsin)
Cox - Allison Kessler (Fr.), 8 - Ray Hohenstein (Sr.), 7 - Thomas Wright (So.), 6 -Steve Seidel (Fr.), 5 - Matt McLane (Fr.), 4 - David Reynolds(So.), 3 - John Cancian (Fr.), 2 - Paul Hamm (Fr.), 1 - Chris Brown (Jr.)

GF - Grand Finals; PF - Petite Finals; 3F - 3rd Level Final