ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Weekly Boatings, 2008

 

San Diego Crew Classic
April 5-6, 2008
San Diego, Calif.

Varsity Eight
Cox Joseph Lin, Stroke George Kitovitz, 7. James Bayley, 6. Edward Schreck, 5. Henrik Rummel, 4. Joe Medioli, 3. Simon Gawlik, 2. Matt Lausberg, bow William Reuter

Second Varsity Eight
Cox Ashley Fryer, Stroke Sam Kenary, 7. Otto Stegmaier, 6. Mark Fuller, 5. Anton Wintner, 4. James Canning, 3. Christopher Fuller, 2. Ivan Posavec, bow Breffny Morgan

 

Stein Cup

Harvard vs. Brown

April 12, 2008

Providence, R.I. ~ Seekonk River

 

Varsity Eight

Cox: Joseph Lin, Stroke: George Kitovitz, 7. James Bayley, 6. Edward Schreck, 5. Henrik Rummel, 4. Joe Medioli, 3. Simon Gawlik, 2. Matt Lausberg, Bow: William Reuter

Second Varsity Eight

Cox: Ashley Fryer, Stroke: Sam Kenary, 7. Otto Stegmaier, 6. Mark Fuller, 5. Anton Wintner, 4. James Canning, 3. Christopher Fuller, 2. Ivan Posavec, Bow: Breffny Morgan

 

Third Varsity Eight A

Cox: Tope Lanre-Amos, Stroke: Christopher Johnson, 7. Georgi Vukov, 6. Winter Mead, 5. Duncan Gilchrist, 4. John Stroh, 3. Karl Hirt, 2. Andrew Heffer, Bow: Tom Fleming

Third Varsity Eight B

Cox: Kelly Evans, Stroke: J.T. McGrath, 7. Matt Webb, 6. Lukens Orthwein, 5. Spencer Livingston, 4. Brad Attaway, 3. Tim Delp, 2. Hugo Beekman, Bow: Noah Bruegmann

 

Freshman Eight

Cox: Chris Kingston, Stroke: Benjamin French, 7. Alex Soutter, 6. Kyle Gordon, 5. Anthony Locke, 4. James Hills 3. Al Renker, 2. Phil Matthews, Bow: Stefan Mihaylov

 

Freshman Four A

Cox: Ben Massenburg, Stroke: Conner Griffith, 3. Gustaf Gordon, 2. John Joyce, Bow: Alec Lindsay

 

Freshman Four B

Cox: Tian Feng, Stroke: Christian Wood, 3. Ryan Bucke, 2. Henry Cashin, Bow: Danny Pellegrini

 

Compton Cup

Harvard vs. MIT/Princeton

April 19, 2008

Charles River 

 

Varsity Eight

Cox: Joseph Lin, Stroke: George Kitovitz, 7. Otto Stegmaier, 6. Joe Medioli, 5. Simon Gawlik 4. Edward Schreck, 3. Henrik Rummel, 2. Matt Lausberg, Bow: James Bayley

Second Varsity Eight

Cox: Ashley Fryer, Stroke: Sam Kenary, 7. Christopher Fuller, 6. Mark Fuller, 5. Anton Wintner, 4. James Canning, 3. William Reuter, 2. Ivan Posavec, Bow: Breffny Morgan

 

Fourth Varsity Eight

Cox: Kelly Evans, Stroke: J.T. McGrath, 7. Matt Webb, 6. Lukens Orthwein, 5. Spencer Livingston, 4. Brad Attaway, 3. Tim Delp, 2. Hugo Beekman, Bow: Noah Bruegmann

 

Freshman Eight

Cox: Chris Kingston, Stroke: Benjamin French, 7. Alex Soutter, 6. Kyle Gordon, 5. Anthony Locke, 4. James Hills, 3. Al Renker, 2. Phil Matthews, Bow: Stefan Mihaylov

 

Second Freshman Eight

Cox: Ben Massenburg, Stroke: Conner Griffith, 7. Christian Wood, 6. Ryan Bucke, 5. Gustaf Gordon, 4. John Joyce, 3. Danny Pellegrini, 2. Henry Cashin, b. Alec Lindsay

 

Adams Cup

Harvard vs. Navy/Penn

April 26, 2008

Schuykill River

 

Varsity Eight

Cox: Joseph Lin, Stroke: George Kitovitz, 7. Otto Stegmaier, 6. Joe Medioli, 5. Simon Gawlik 4. Edward Schreck, 3. Henrik Rummel, 2. Matt Lausberg, Bow: James Bayley

Second Varsity Eight

Cox: Ashley Fryer, Stroke: Sam Kenary, 7. Christopher Fuller, 6. Mark Fuller, 5. Anton Wintner, 4. James Canning, 3. William Reuter, 2. Ivan Posavec, Bow: Breffny Morgan

 

Freshman Eight

Cox: Chris Kingston, Stroke: Benjamin French, 7. Alex Soutter, 6. Kyle Gordon, 5. Anthony Locke, 4. James Hills 3. Al Renker, 2. Phil Matthews, Bow: Stefan Mihaylov

 

Second Freshman Eight

Cox: Ben Massenburg, Stroke: Conner Griffith, 7. Christian Wood, 6. Ryan Bucke, 5. Gustaf Gordon, 4. John Joyce, 3. Danny Pellegrini, 2. Henry Cashin, b. Alec Lindsay

 

Third Freshman Four

Cox: Tian Feng, Stroke: Jordan Feldman, 3. Chris Dantzlerward, 2. Doug Schadewald, bow: Tommy Miller

 

Smith Cup

Harvard vs. Northeastern

May 3, 2008

Charles River 

 

Varsity Eight

Cox: Joseph Lin, Stroke: George Kitovitz, 7. Otto Stegmaier, 6. Joe Medioli, 5. Simon Gawlik 4. Edward Schreck, 3. Henrik Rummel, 2. Matt Lausberg, Bow: James Bayley

Second Varsity Eight

Cox: Ashley Fryer, Stroke: Sam Kenary, 7. Christopher Fuller, 6. Mark Fuller, 5. Anton Wintner, 4. James Canning, 3. William Reuter, 2. Ivan Posavec, Bow: Breffny Morgan

 

Freshman Eight

Cox: Chris Kingston, Stroke: Benjamin French, 7. Alex Soutter, 6. Kyle Gordon, 5. Anthony Locke, 4. James Hills, 3. Al Renker, 2. Phil Matthews, Bow: Stefan Mihaylov

 

Eastern Sprints

May 18, 2008

Lake Quinsigamond

Worcester, Mass.


Varsity Eight
Cox: Joseph Lin, Stroke: George Kitovitz, 7. Otto Stegmaier, 6. Joe Medioli, 5. Simon Gawlik, 4. Edward Schreck, 3. Henrik Rummel, 2. Matt Lausberg, Bow: James Bayley

Second Varsity Eight
Cox: Ashley Fryer, Stroke: Sam Kenary, 7. Christopher Fuller, 6. Mark Fuller, 5. Anton Wintner, 4. James Canning, 3. William Reuter, 2. Ivan Posavec, Bow: Breffny Morgan

Freshman Eight
Cox: Chris Kingston, Stroke: Benjamin French, 7. Alex Soutter, 6. Kyle Gordon, 5. Anthony Locke, 4. James Hills, 3. Al Renker, 2. Phil Matthews, Bow: Stefan Mihaylov

Third Varsity Eight
Cox: Tope Lanre-Amos, Stroke: Christopher Johnson, 7. Andrew Heffer, 6. Tom Fleming, 5. Georgi Vukov, 4. Karl Hirt, 3. John Stroh, 2. J.T. McGrath, Bow: Duncan Gilchrist

Fourth Varsity Eight
Cox: Kelly Evans, Stroke: Winter Mead, 7. Matt Webb, 6. Lukens Orthwein, 5. Spencer Livingston, 4. Brad Attaway, 3. Tim Delp, 2. Hugo Beekman, Bow: Noah Bruegmann

Second Freshman Eight
Cox: Ben Massenburg, Stroke: Conner Griffith, 7. Christian Wood, 6. Ryan Bucke, 5. Gustaf Gordon, 4. John Joyce, 3. Danny Pellegrini, 2. Henry Cashin, Bow: Alec Lindsay

IRA National Championship
June 5-7
Camden, N.J. (Cooper River)

Varsity Eight

Cox: Joseph Lin, Stroke: George Kitovitz, 7. Otto Stegmaier, 6. Joe Medioli, 5. Simon Gawlik, 4. Edward Schreck, 3. Henrik Rummel, 2. Matt Lausberg, Bow: James Bayley

 

Second Varsity Eight “A” 

Cox: Ashley Fryer, Stroke: Sam Kenary, 7. Christopher Fuller, 6. Mark Fuller, 5. Anton Wintner, 4. James Canning, 3. William Reuter, 2. Ivan Posavec, Bow: Breffny Morgan

 

Second Varsity Eight “B”

Cox: Tope Lanre-Amos, Stroke: Christopher Johnson, 7. Andrew Heffer, 6. Tom Fleming, 5. Georgi Vukov, 4. Karl Hirt, 3. John Stroh, 2. Hugo Beekman, Bow: Duncan Gilchrist

 

Freshman Eight 

Cox: Chris Kingston, Stroke: Benjamin French, 7. Alex Soutter, 6. Kyle Gordon, 5. Anthony Locke, 4. James Hills, 3. Al Renker, 2. Phil Matthews, Bow: Stefan Mihaylov

 

Men’s Open Four A

Kelly Evans, Christian Wood, Ryan Bucke, Matt Webb and Conner Griffith

 

Men’s Open Four B

Ben Massenburg, Henry Cashin, Spencer Livingston, Lukens Orthwein and Noah Bruegmann

 

143rd Harvard-Yale Regatta

June 14, 2008

New London, Conn. (Thames River)

 

Varsity Eight

Cox: Joseph Lin, Stroke: George Kitovitz, 7. Otto Stegmaier, 6. Joe Medioli, 5. Simon Gawlik, 4. Edward Schreck, 3. Henrik Rummel, 2. Matt Lausberg, Bow: James Bayley

 

Second Varsity Eight “A” 

Cox: Ashley Fryer, Stroke: Sam Kenary, 7. Christopher Fuller, 6. Mark Fuller, 5. Anton Wintner, 4. James Canning, 3. William Reuter, 2. Ivan Posavec, Bow: Breffny Morgan

 

Combination

Cox: Kelly Evans, Stroke: Christopher Johnson, 7. Andrew Heffer, 6. Karl Hirt, 5. Georgi Vukov, 4. Tom Fleming, 3. Conner Griffith, 2.Duncan Gilchrist  Bow: John Stroh

 

Freshman Eight 

Cox: Chris Kingston, Stroke: Benjamin French, 7. Alex Soutter, 6. Kyle Gordon, 5. Anthony Locke, 4. James Hills, 3. Al Renker, 2. Phil Matthews, Bow: Stefan Mihaylov