$webstie.profile.siteName

@HarvardCrimson Harvard Edu
 

Harvard Freshmen Take Second Among Lightweights at Green Monster

HANOVER, N.H.—Harvard’s lightweight freshman crew placed second among lightweight teams in the Green Monster Regatta Saturday on the Connecticut River.

The Crimson team trailed only host Dartmouth in the event, which pits boats of first-year collegiate rowers in a team competition. The squad with the fastest combined time between its two balanced boats takes the regatta title, and the Big Green lightweights total time was less than six seconds faster than Harvard’s mark of 28:15.6.

Harvard’s scoring boats placed second and fifth among nine lightweight entries, eighth and 12th among 21 total men’s crews. The Harvard B entry finished the three-mile head race in 14:00.2, while Harvard A reached the finish in 14:15.4.

The Crimson also fielded a third boat, which placed seventh among lightweights and 16th overall in 15:14.5.

Lightweight Team Results
Dartmouth – 28:09.8
Harvard – 28:15.6
MIT – 28:24.1

Lightweight Results
1.            Dartmouth A 13:50.0
2.            Harvard B 14:00.2
3.            MIT A 14:10.4
4.            MIT B 14:13.7
5.            Harvard A 14:15.4
6.            Dartmouth B 14:19.8
7.            Harvard C 15:14.5
8.            MIT C 15:47.5
9.            Dartmouth C 16:01.2

Overall Results
1.            Trinity B 13:22.6
2.            Trinity A 13:26.3
3.            Dartmouth A 13:35.8
4.            Boston College A 13:39.9
5.            Dartmouth Lwt A 13:50.0
6.            Bates 13:53.5
7.            Holy Cross 13:54.2
8.            Harvard Lwt B 14:00.2
9.            Vermont A 14:03.3
10.          MIT Lwt A 14:10.4
11.          MIT Lwt B 14:13.7
12.          Harvard Lwt A 14:15.4
13.          Dartmouth Lwt B 14:19.8
14.          Boston College B 14:46.4
15.          MIT A 15:09.9
16.          Harvard Lwt C 15:14.5
17.          MIT B 15:19.5
18.          Vermont B 15:21.6
19.          Dartmouth B 15:45.7
20.          MIT Lwt C 15:47.5
21.          Dartmouth Lwt C 16:01.2

Harvard Boatings
Harvard B – 14:00.2
Cox: Shane Bouchard,
8: Michael Wales,
7: Zach Connerton,
6: Peter Moot,
5: Frank Mace,
4: Alec DeLaney,
3: Yoan N’Komba,
2: Matt Bewley,
1: Michael Zamora

Harvard A – 14:15.4
Cox: Marty Cseh,
8: Cam Heron,
7: Ben Hughes,
6: Joey Wall,
5: Jamie Ashton
4: Mercer Cook,
3: James Ondaatje,
2: Andrew White,
1: James Carey

Harvard C – 15:14.5
Cox: Andrew Campbell,
8: Luis Gallardo,
7: Kevin Hernandez,
6: Wesley Sagewalker,
5: Tobi Tikolo,
4: Ryan Meltzer,
3: David Campos,
2: Scott Kim,
1: Steve Soto