ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Weekly Boatings, 2004

Matthews Cup: Harvard/Cornell/Penn
Saturday, April 10, 2004 * Cayuga Inlet, Ithaca, NY

1st Varsity: (Harvard 5:55.6, Cornell 6:14.8, Penn 6:08.9)
C - Dave Kang, S - Nate Rogers, 7 - Mike Kummer, 6 - Pat Haas, 5 - Trent Hudson, 4 - Alex Binkely, 3 - Alex Phillips, 2 - Chris Mercaldi, B - Jake Sattelmaier

2nd Varsity: (Harvard 6:12.5, Cornell 6:14.8, Penn 6:24.8)
C - Felix Yu, S - Dan Reid, 7 - Griffin Schroeder, 6 - Wes Kauble, 5 - Dave Munczinski, 4 - Jonah Todd-Geddes, 3 - Ben Erickson, 2 - Matt Kilbridge, B - Jason Kohout

3rd Varsity: (Harvard 6:25.5, Cornell 6:40.7)
C - Steph Nieto, S - Pete Lovely, 7 - Chris Snyder, 6 - Chris Gerry, 5 - Kevin Dugan, 4 - Pat Dowd, 3 - Pat Salisbury, 2 - Jim Kenary, B - Paul Mezzina

1st Freshman: (Cornell 6:05.1, Penn 6:06.4, Harvard 6:09.9)
C - Mark Adomanis, S - Nick Downing, 7 - Greg VanLear, 6 - Marc Luff, 5 - Chip Schellhorn, 4 - Brian Aldrich, 3 - Dan Kettler , 2 - Mansour Benkreira, B - Andrew Dranginis

2nd Freshman (Harvard 6:27, Cornell 6:32)
C - Jason Yeo, S - Kevin Wecht, 7 - Greg Bybee, 6 - Adam Estes, 5 - Erik Schultink, 4 - Dave Silvestri, 3 - Adam Miller, 2 - Mark Spong, B - Mike Sabet

Biglin Bowl- Harvard/MIT/Dartmouth
Saturday, April 17, 2004 * Connecticut River, Hanover, NH

1st Varsity: (Harvard 5:34.3, Dartmouth 5:43.1, MIT 5:57.2)
C - Dave Kang, S - Nate Rogers, 7 - Mike Kummer, 6 - Pat Haas, 5 - Trent Hudson, 4 - Alex Binkely, 3 - Alex Phillips, 2 - Chris Mercaldi, B - Jake Sattelmaier

2nd Varsity: (Harvard 5:42.9, Dartmouth 5:57.1, MIT 6:18.0)
C - Felix Yu, S - Dan Reid, 7 - Griffin Schroeder, 6 - Wes Kauble, 5 - Dave Munczinski, 4 - Jonah Todd-Geddes, 3 - Ben Erickson, 2 - Matt Kilbridge, B - Jason Kohout

3rd Varsity: (Harvard 5:50.4, Dartmouth 5:59.0)
C - Steph Nieto, S - Pete Lovely, 7 - Chris Snyder, 6 - Chris Gerry, 5 - Kevin Dugan, 4 - Pat Dowd, 3 - Pat Salisbury, 2 - Jim Kenary, B - Paul Mezzina

1st Freshman: (Harvard 5:50.3, Dartmouth 5:56.2, MIT 6:34.8)
C - Mark Adomanis, S - Nick Downing, 7 - Chip Schellhorn, 6 - Marc Luff, 5 - Dan Kettler, 4 - Brian Aldrich, 3 - Andrew Dranginis, 2 - Mansour Benkreira, B - Greg VanLear

2nd Freshman 4+: (Harvard "A" 6:50.5, Dartmouth 6:55.7, Harvard "B" 7:04.2)
"A" c - Jason Yeo, S - Kevin Wecht, 3 - Erik Schultink, 2 - Adam Estes, B - Greg Bybee

"B" c - Sonali Palchaudhuri, S - Dave Silvestri, 3 - Adam Miller, 2 - Mark Spong, B - Mike Sabet

Haines Cup: Harvard/Navy
Saturday, April 24, 2004 * Severn River, Annapolis, MD

1st Varsity: (Navy 6:05.0, Harvard 6;06.1, Boston College 6:13.9)
C - Dave Kang, S - Nate Rogers, 7 - Mike Kummer, 6 - Pat Haas, 5 - Trent Hudson, 4 - Alex Binkely, 3 - Alex Phillips, 2 - Chris Mercaldi, B - Jake Sattelmaier

2nd Varsity: (Harvard 6:17.9, Navy 6:25.6)
C - Felix Yu, S - Dan Reid, 7 - Griffin Schroeder, 6 - Wes Kauble, 5 - Dave Munczinski, 4 - Jonah Todd-Geddes, 3 - Ben Erickson, 2 - Matt Kilbridge, B - Jason Kohout

3rd Varsity: (Navy 3V 6:28.2, Harvard 6:30.7, Navy 4V 6:42.1)
C - Steph Nieto, S - Pete Lovely, 7 - Chris Snyder, 6 - Chris Gerry, 5 - Kevin Dugan, 4 - Pat Dowd, 3 - Pat Salisbury, 2 - Jim Kenary, B - Paul Mezzina

1st Freshman: (Navy 6:18.6, Harvard 6:19.1)
C - Mark Adomanis, S - Nick Downing, 7 - Chip Schellhorn, 6 - Marc Luff, 5 - Dan Kettler, 4 - Brian Aldrich, 3 - Andrew Dranginis, 2 - Mansour Benkreira, B - Greg VanLear

2nd Freshman: (Navy 6:38.9, Harvard 6:52.2)

C - Jason Yeo, S - Kevin Wecht, 5 - Erik Schultink, 6 - Adam Estes, 7 - Greg Bybee, 4 - Dave Silvestri, 3 - Adam Miller, 2 - Mark Spong, B - Mike Sabet

Harvard/Georgetown/Boston College/Delaware
Sunday, April 25, 2004 * Mercer County Park

1st Varsity: (Harvard 6:25.33, Georgetown 6:28.13, BC 6:29.69, Delaware 6:39.50)
C - Dave Kang, S - Nate Rogers, 7 - Mike Kummer, 6 - Pat Haas, 5 - Trent Hudson, 4 - Alex Binkely, 3 - Alex Phillips, 2 - Chris Mercaldi, B - Jake Sattelmaier

2nd Varsity: (Harvard 6:29.91, Georgetown 6:46.35, Harvard 3V 6:52.03, Delaware 7:03.60)
C - Felix Yu, S - Dan Reid, 7 - Griffin Schroeder, 6 - Wes Kauble, 5 - Dave Munczinski, 4 - Jonah Todd-Geddes, 3 - Ben Erickson, 2 - Matt Kilbridge, B - Jason Kohout

3rd Varsity:
C - Steph Nieto, S - Chris Gerry, 7 - Chris Snyder, 6 - Pat Dowd, 5 - Kevin Dugan, 4 - Jim Kenary, 3 - Pat Salisbury, 2 - Kevin Wecht, B - Paul Mezzina

1st Freshman: (Harvard 6:44.73, Georgetown 6:52.68, Delaware 6:59.43)
C - Mark Adomanis, S - Nick Downing, 7 - Chip Schellhorn, 6 - Marc Luff, 5 - Dan Kettler, 4 - Brian Aldrich, 3 - Andrew Dranginis, 2 - Mansour Benkreira, B - Greg VanLear

2nd Freshman: (Harvard 6:58.55, Georgetown 7;10.90, Delaware 7:23.09)

C - Jason Yeo, S - Kevin Wecht, 5 - Erik Schultink, 6 - Adam Estes, 7 - Greg Bybee, 4 - Dave Silvestri, 3 - Adam Miller, 2 - Mark Spong, B - Mike Sabet

Eastern Sprints
Sunday, May 16, 2004 * Lake Quinsigamond, Worcester, MA

1st Varsity:
(11:24 am, Heat #2, vs. Cornell, Princeton, Dartmouth, Delaware, and Penn; GF-5:18 pm, PF-5:03 pm)
C - Dave Kang (Sr.); S - Pat Haas (Jr.); 7 - Mike Kummer (Jr.); 6 - Nate Rogers (Jr.); 5 - Trent Hudson (Jr.); 4 - Alex Binkley (Sr.); 3 - Alex Phillips (So.); 2 - Chris Mercaldi (Sr.); B - Jake Sattelmaier (Sr.)

2nd Varsity:
(10:12 am, Heat #1, vs. Yale, Navy, Georgetown, Penn, and MIT; GF-4:06 pm, PF-3:51 pm)
C - Felix Yu (So.); S - Dan Reid (So.); 7 - Griffin Schroeder (Jr.); 6 - Wes Kauble (So.); 5 - Dave Munczinski (Jr.); 4 - Jonah Todd-Geddes (So.); 3 - Ben Erickson (Jr.); 2 - Matt Kilbridge (So.); B - Jason Kohout (Sr.)

3rd Varsity:
(2:09 pm, Grand Finals, vs. Dartmouth, Navy, Cornell, Navy 4V)
C - Steph Nieto (Jr..); S - Pete Lovely (Jr.); 7 - Chris Snyder (Sr.); 6 - Chris Gerry (Sr.); 5 - Kevin Dugan (So.); 4 - Pat Dowd (So.); 3 - Pat Salisbury (So.); 2 - Jim Kenary (So.); B - Paul Mezzina (Jr.)

1st Freshman:
(9:24 a.m., Heat #2, vs. Penn, Yale, Dartmouth, Rutgers, and Delaware; GF-2:54 pm, PF-2:39 pm)
C - Mark Adomanis, S - Nick Downing, 7 - Chip Schellhorn, 6 - Marc Luff, 5 - Dan Kettler, 4 - Brian Aldrich, 3 - Andrew Dranginis, 2 - Mansour Benkreira, B - Greg VanLear

2nd Freshman:
(1:40 p.m., Grand Finals, vs. Georgetown, Navy, Cornell, and Delaware)
C - Jason Yeo, S - Kevin Wecht, 7 - Erik Schultink, 6 - Adam Estes, 5 - Greg Bybee, 4 - Dave Silvestri, 3 - Adam Miller, 2 - Mark Spong, B - Mike Sabet

GF - Grand Finals; PF - Petite Finals