ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Honors and Awards

TEAM AWARDS

John Tudor Memorial Cup
Trophy awarded annually to the most valuable member of the Harvard hockey team, determined not by ability alone, but by the qualities of sportsmanship, leadership and team cooperation. Finally, and most importantly, the recipient must have the vague quality which John Tudor called “the old come through in the pinch.” This trophy was presented by the members of the Porcellian Club who were classmates of John Tudor ’29, captain of the 1928-29 hockey team.
1929-30 Howard Ellis ’31
1930-31 Samuel L. Batchelder ’31
1931-32 Ian Baldwin ’33
1932-33 Paul deB. deGive ’34
1933-34 Paul deB. deGive ’34
1934-35 Fredrick R. Moseley, Jr. ’36
1935-36 George S. Ford ’37
1936-37 George S. Ford ’37
1937-38 Eugene Emerson ’38
1938-39 Francis A. Harding, Jr. ’39
  Joseph A. Patrick ’39
1939-40 Warren Winslow ’40
1940-41 George E. Duane ’41
1941-42 Abbott T. Fenn ’42
1942-43 John C. Burton ’44
1943-46 Not Awarded
1946-47 John Crocker, Jr ’46 ocC
1947-48 Richard S. Greeley ’49
1948-49 David McK. Key, Jr. ’49
1949-50 George R. Minot, II ’49 ocC
1950-51 John N. White ’51
1951-52 Dustin M. Burke ’52
1952-53 Walter F. Greeley ’53
  E. Amory Hubbard ’53
1953-54 R. Norman Wood ’54
1954-55 William J. Cleary, Jr. ’56
1955-56 Charles B. Flynn ’56
1956-57 Robert P. McVey ’58
1957-58 Robert B. Cleary ’58
1958-59 Richard S. Fischer ’59
1959-60 Michael Graney ’60
1960-61 Robert P. Bland ’62
1961-62 David L. Grannis ’62
1962-63 David L. Johnston ’63
1963-64 Romuald Ikauniks ’64
  Eugene Kinasewich ’64
1964-65 John S. Daly ’65
1965-66 Robert L. Clark ’66
1966-67 Dennis M. McCullough ’67
1967-68 Robert H. Carr ’68
1968-69 Robert T. Bauer ’69
1969-70 Joseph V. Cavanagh ’71
1970-71 Joseph V. Cavanagh ’71
1971-72 J. Thomas Paul ’72
1972-73 Robert S. McManama ’73
1973-74 Randy Roth ’75
1974-75 James Thomas ’75
1975-76 Kevin Carr ’76
1976-77 Brian S. Petrovek ’77
1977-78 John F. Hughes ’80
1978-79 George S. Hughes ’79
1979-80 Mark E. Fusco ’83
  Gregory A. Olson ’83
1980-81 Thomas M. Murray ’81
1981-82 Mark E. Fusco ’83
1982-83 Mark E. Fusco ’83
1983-84 Grant A. Blair ’86
1984-85 Scott M. Fusco ’85-86
1985-86 Scott M. Fusco ’85-86
1986-87 Mark K. Benning ’86-87
  B. Lane MacDonald ’88-89
1987-88 Jerald J. Pawloski ’88
  Donald C. Sweeney ’88
1988-89 B. Lane MacDonald ’88-89
1989-90 C. J. Young ’90
1990-91 Peter A. Ciavaglia ’91
1991-92 Allain R. Roy ’92
1992-93 Theodore E. Drury ’93
1993-94 Sean P. McCann ’94
  Steve Martins ’95
1994-95 Steve Martins ’95
1995-96 Bradley G. Konik ’95-’96
  Emmet E. Tracy ’96
1996-97 Joseph R. Prestifilippo ’00
1997-98 Jeremiah S. McCarthy ’98
1998-99 Steven F. Moore ’01
1999-00 Joseph R. Prestifilippo ’00
2000-01 Oliver H. Jonas ’01
2001-02 Peter M. Capouch ’02
2002-03 Dominic M. Moore ’03
2003-04 Tyler S. Kolarik ’04
2004-05 Dov P. Grumet-Morris ’05
2005-06 John E. Daigneau ’06
2006-07 Dylan P. Reese ’07
2007-08 Michael J. Taylor, Jr. ’08
2008-09 Alexander P. Biega ’10
2009-10 Alexander P. Biega ’10
2011-12 Daniel L. Biega '13
2011-12 Alexander J. Killorn '12
2012-13 Danny Biega '13
Donald Angier Hockey Trophy
Awarded annually to the player showing the greatest general improvement during the year. Mr. Angier was a member of the Harvard hockey team in 1920, 1921 and 1922 and kept a keen and continued interest in the sport. Mr. Angier, until his death Sept. 4, 1949, presented to the winner a silver cigarette case upon the cover of which was etched a replica of the hockey player that appeared on the trophy with the following inscription: “The Angier Trophy, Awarded Annually to the Player Showing the Greatest General Improvement During the Year.”
1931-32 Caswell E. MacGregor, Jr. ’31
1932-33 John W. Putnam ’33
1933-34 John Ware, Jr. ’34
1934-35 Benjamin H. Hallowell ’36
1935-36 Richard M. Claflin ’36
1936-37 Ralph L. Pope, Jr. ’38
1937-38 Frederic F. deRham, Jr. ’39
1938-39 Winthrop S. Jameson, Jr. ’39
1939-40 Robert. H. Cox II, ’41
1940-41 Gordon R. McGrath ’42
1941-42 Charles A. Griffith, Jr. ’42
1942-43 Fenton Taylor, Jr. ’44
1943-46 Not Awarded
1946-47 Charles A. Griffith, Jr. ’42
1947-48 Stephen L. Washburn ’49
1948-49 Thomas C. Moseley ’46 ocC
1949-50 John R. Chase ’50
1950-51 Walter F. Greeley ’53
1951-52 Carl W. Timpson, Jr. ’52
1952-53 E. Bradley Richardson ’53
1953-54 W. Scoff College Ill ’55
1954-55 Edward P. Almy ’55
1955-56 Mario J. Celi ’56
1956-57 Edwyn R. Owen ’58
1957-58 Harold I. Pratt, Jr. ’59
1958-59 Michael Graney ’60
1959-60 Theodore S. Ingalls ’61
1960-61 C. Stewart Forbes ’61
1961-62 Timothy B. Taylor ’63
1962-63 Gerald W. Jorgenson ’63
1963-64 William J. Fryer ’64
1964-65 Kenneth Burnes ’65
1965-66 Peter K. Miller ’66
1966-67 Robert H. Carr ’68
1967-68 Ronald E. Mark ’70
1968-69 George B. McManama ’70
1969-70 Gordon L. Freeman ’70
1970-71 David R. Jones ’71
1971-72 Lawrence L. Desmond ’73
1972-73 Robert Goodenow ’74
1973-74 Ed Rossi ’75
1974-75 Steve Janicek ’75
1975-76 Phelps H. Swift ’76
1976-77 James M. Trainor ’79
1977-78 John B. Hynes Ill ’80
1978-79 John J. Dunderdale ’79
1979-80 Greg J. Britz ’83
1980-81 Wade Lau ’82
1981-82 James B. Turner ’83
1982-83 Shayne R. Kukulowicz ’84
1983-84 Brian D. Busconi ’85
  William J. Cleary Ill ’85
   
1984-85 Tim S. Smith ’86
1985-86 Timothy R. Barakett ’87
1986-87 Richard M. McEvoy ’86-87
  Donald C. Sweeney ’88
1987-88 Andrew E. Janfaza ’88
1988-89 Edward P. Donato ’91
  John C. Weisbrod ’91
1989-90 Michael W. Vukonich ’91
1990-91 Richard J. DeFreitas, Jr. ’92
1991-92 Steven T. Flomenhoft ’93
1992-93 Christopher M. Baird ’94
1993-94 Bryan S. Lonsinger ’95
1994-95 Kirk G. Nielsen ’96
1995-96 Henry G. Higdon ’98
  Jason R. Karmanos ’96
1996-97 Douglas M. Sproule ’98
1997-98 Matthew B. Scorsune ’99
1998-99 Harry D. Schwefel ’01
1999-00 Scott V. Turco ’00
2000-01 Oliver H. Jonas ’01
2001-02 Robert J. Fried ’04
2002-03 Kenneth J. Turano ’04
2003-04 Ryan J. Maki ’07
2004-05 Andrew M. Lederman ’05
2005-06 Paul F. Dufault ’08
  Joseph D. McCabe ’08
2006-07 Alex C. Meintel ’08
2007-08 Ian M. Tallett ’10
2008-09 Ryan M. Carroll ’11
2009-10 Michael Del Mauro ’11
2010-11 Brendan P. Rempel '13
2011-12 Raphael Girard '14
2012-13 Brayden Jaw '16
George Percy Award
To a member of the freshman class for enthusiasm, sportsmanship, team spirit and loyalty most characteristic of George Percy, first marshal of the class of 1918, captain of the freshman hockey team in 1915, member of the 1916 and 1917 varsity hockey teams and player on the 1916 varsity baseball team, which holds the all-time record for victories. He was in the United States Marine Corps in both world wars and awarded the Navy Cross for heroism on Iwo Jima (February-March 1945).
1971-72 James H. Thomas ’75
1972-73 Wiz Wyatt ’76
1973-74 Michael J. Leckie ’77
1974-75 Michael A. MacDonald ’78
1975-76 Michael W. Stewart ’79
1976-77 James R. Dales ’80
1977-78 Thomas G. Carr ’81
1978-79 Bradley C. Karp ’83
1979-80 Daniel J. Janis ’84
1980-81 Philip A. Falcone ’84
1981-82 Scott M. Fusco ’85-’86
1982-83 Grant A. Blair ’86
1983-84 Mario V. Cutone ’87
1984-85 B. Lane MacDonald ’88
  Jerald J. Pawloski ’88
1985-86 Joshua C. Caplan ’89
  P. Edward Krayer ’89
1986-87 Carl J. Young ’90
1987-88 Peter A. Ciavaglia ’91
1988-89 Charles W. Hughes ’92
  Allain R. Roy ’92
1989-90 Theodore E. Drury ’93
1990-91 Sean P. McCann ’94
1991-92 Steve Martins ’95
1992-93 Emmet E. Tracy, Ill ’96
1993-94 J. Ashlin Halfnight ’97
1994-95 Jeremiah S. P. McCarthy ’98
1995-96 Craig D. Adams ’99
1996-97 J.R. Prestifilippo ’00
1997-98 Christopher B. Bala ’01
  Steven F. Moore ’01
1998-99 Peter Capouch ’02
  Jeff J. Stonehouse ’02
1999-00 Dominic M. Moore ’03
2000-01 Timothy D. Pettit ’04
2001-02 Noah P. Welch ’05
  Thomas G. Cavanagh ’05
2002-03 Peter R. Hafner ’06
  Charles E. Johnson ’06
2003-04 Kevin R. Du ’07
2004-05 Tyler M. Magura ’08
  Jonathan Pelle ’08
2005-06 Brian A. McCafferty ’09
2006-07 Alexander P. Biega ’10
  Douglas A. Rogers ’10
2007-08 Michael D. Biega ’11
  Matthew R. McCollem ’11
2008-09 Daniel M. Moriarty ’12
2009-10 Louis Leblanc ’13
2010-11 Daniel S. Ford '14 
2011-12 Patrick T. McNally '15
2012-13 Jimmy Vesey '16
Ralph “Cooney” Weiland Award
Consistent with coach Cooney Weiland’s high standards and love for college hockey, this award is presented to the member or members of the Harvard varsity hockey team whose devotion to the game has repeatedly been evidenced by aggressive and spirited play and by selfless contribution to the total team effort representative of “Cooney’s type of hockey player.”
1968-69 James B. Otness ’69
  Dwight A. Ware ’69
1969-70 George B. McManama ’70
1970-71 S. Bruce Durno ’71
1971-72 Robert S. McManama ’73
1972-73 William  J. Corkery, Jr. ’73
1973-74 Leverett S. Byrd ’74
  David Hands ’74
1974-75 Leigh P. Hogan ’75
1975-76 Brian S. Petrovek ’77
1976-77 William J. Hozach ’77
1977-78 John J. Cochrane ’79
1978-79 Stephen W. Andrew ’79
  Murray P. Dea ’79
1979-80 John B. Hynes III ’80
  Graham H. Carter ’81
1980-81 Gregory A. Olson ’83
1981-82 Alan W. Litchfield ’82
  Scott F. Powers ’83
1982-83 Neil K. Sheehy ’83
  James B. Turner ’83
1983-84 David M. Connors ’83-84
1984-85 Mark K. Benning ’86-87
  Bradley C. Kwong ’85
1985-86 Robert K. Ohno ’86
1986-87 Steven J. Armstrong ’88
  Allen H. Bourbeau ’87-88
1987-88 Steven J. Armstrong ’88
1988-89 Kevan G. Melrose ’90
  Edmond J. Presz ’89
1989-90 Tod D. Hartje ’90
  John A. Murphy ’90
1990-91 Edward P. Donato ’91
1991-92 Kevin A. Sneddon ’92
1992-93 Matthew F. Mallgrave ’93
1993-94 Louis F. Body V ’94
  Brian P. Farrell ’94
1994-95 Bryan S. Lonsinger ’95
1995-96 Peter S. McLaughlin ’96
1996-97 Joseph C. Craigen ’97
  Marco J. Ferrari ’97
1997-98 Jeremiah S. McCarthy ’98
1998-99 Craig D. Adams ’99
1999-00 Trevor G. Allman ’00
2000-01 Peter M. Capouch ’02
2001-02 Peter M. Capouch ’02
2002-03 Aaron Y. Kim ’03
2003-04 Tyler S. Kolarik ’04
  James A. Cleary ’06
2004-05 Ryan P. Lannon ’05
2005-06 Peter R. Hafner ’06
  Steven V. Mandes ’07
2006-07 Steven V. Mandes ’07
2007-08 David M. MacDonald ’08
  Tyler M. Magura ’08
2008-09 James M. Fraser ’09
2009-10 Alexander P. Biega ’10
2010-11 Michael Del Mauro '11
2011-12 David I. Valek '13
2012-13 Kyle Criscuolo '16

HARVARD CLASS AWARDS

The William J. Bingham Award
First awarded in 1954, the Bingham Award is given annually to the male member of the graduating class of Harvard College who–through integrity, courage, leadership and ability on the athletic fields–has best served the high purpose of Harvard as exemplified by the late William J. Bingham ’16, former director of athletics.
1954 T. Jefferson Coolidge
1964 Eugene Kinasewich
1971 Joseph V. Cavanagh
1973 Kevin F. Hampe
1983 Mark E. Fusco
1986 Scott M. Fusco
1987 Mark Benning
1989 B. Lane MacDonald
1990 Carl J. Young
1991 Peter Ciavaglia
The Francis H. Burr ’09 Scholarship
A scholarship fund established in memory of Francis H. Burr by his friends to be awarded to a senior who combines as nearly as possible Burr’s remarkable qualities of character, leadership, scholarship and athletic ability.
1928 John P. Chase
1932 W. Barry Wood
1952 Dustin M. Burke
1963 David L. G. Johnston
1967 Dennis McCullough
1969 Robert T. Bauer
1984 Kenneth J. Code
2010 John S. Riley
   
The John P. Fadden Award
This award was established in 1966 in honor of the late John P. Fadden’s service as a trainer and friend to Harvard athletes for many years. The award is given annually to a senior student (varsity, JV or intramural) who has overcome physical adversity to make a contribution to his/her team.
1971 Joseph V. Cavanagh
1975 Leigh Hogan
1988 Jerald J. Pawloski
1990 Scott McCormack
2009 Brian A. McCafferty
2011 Matthew McCollem
The John P. Reardon Men’s Award
This award, established in 1987, is named in honor of John P. Reardon ’60, director of athletics from 1977 to 1990. The prize is presented annually to the senior male varsity athlete who exemplifies the qualities of excellent scholarship, character, leadership and athletic ability.
1996 Kirk G. Nielsen
2004 Robert J. Fried
   
The Carroll F. Getchell Manager of the Year
In 1981, the Committee on Athletics decided to name the Manager of the Year Award, established in 1972, for the late Carroll F. Getchell, a long-time business manager in the Department of Athletics. Each year the department recognizes that manager in the senior class “who has best displayed integrity, courage, leadership and ability” during his/her years of participation.
1979 Yuki A. Moore
1989 Jason S. Wenglin
1991 Julie J. Rim
1997 Andrew Gunderson
2000 Yvonne Kao
2002 Masa Hoshino
2005 Brendan Connell
   
The Francis J. Toland Service Award
The Francis J. Toland Service Award is awarded annually in recognition of outstanding contribution to Harvard and its neighboring communities. The award honors Fran Toland, who served as the athletics business manager for more than 40 years prior to his retirement in 2000. The addition of this award was announced at a celebration of his career of service to the University and the Department of Athletics in June of that year.
2004 Robert J. Fried
2012 Eric M. Kroshus