ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Awards and Honors

Finalist for Missouri Athletic Club's Hermann Trophy
2009     Andre Akpan '10     F

Ivy League Player of the Year  
1996     William Kohler '97     F    
1997     Thomas McLaughlin '98     F    
2005     Charles Altcheck '07     F    
2006     Charles Altcheck '07     F
2009     Andre Akpan '10      F
  
Ivy League Rookie of the Year  
1984     Nicholas Hotchkin '88     M    
1989     Peter Cochran '93     M    
2003     Matthew Hoff '07     F    
2004     Michael Fucito '08     M    
2006     Andre Akpan '10     F
2009     Brian Rogers '13   F 

First Team All-Ivy
1955     Grey Hodnet '57    
             Francis Holmes '57    
   
1957     Langley Keyes '60    
   
1958     Lawrence Ekpebu '60    
             Langley Keyes '60    
   
1959     Larry Ekpebu '60    
            Marsh McCall '61    
            Langley Keyes '60    
            Tom Bagnoli '62    
   
1960     Tadgh Sweeney '61    
             John McIntosh '61    
   
1961     Chris Ohiri '64    
             Tony Davies '63    
             Bill Ward '64    
   
1962     Chris Ohiri '64    
   
1963     Chris Ohiri '64    
             Louis Williams '64    
   
1964     James Saltonstall '67    
   
1965     Charles Njoku '67    
             Andy Kydes '67    
             Bill Kerstetter '66    
   
1966     Jaime Vargas '69    
             Andy Kydes '67    
   
1967     Jaime Vargas '69    
   
1969     Solomon Gomez '71    
            William Meyers '71    

1970     Solomon Gomez '71   
            Charlie Thomas '72    
            Philip Kydes '72    
            Christopher Wilmot '72    
   
1971    Philip Kydes '72    
           Felix Adedeji '74    
           Chris Papagianis '73    
           Christopher Wilmot '72    
   
1972     Chris Papagianis '73    
            Ben Hinze '76    
            Richard Scott '73    
   
1973     Brian Fearnett '74    
   
1974     Lyman Bullard '77    
   
1978     Michael Smith '81    
   
1979     Michael Smith '81    
            John Sanacore '81    
   
1980     Michael Smith '81    
   
1983     John Catliff '86    
   
1984     John Catliff '86    
            Paul Nicholas '87    
            Ian Hardington '86    
   
1985     Paul Nicholas '87    
            Ian Hardington '86    
   
1986     John Catliff '86    
            Paul Nicholas '87    
            Mark Pepper '88    
   
1987     Nicholas Hotchkin '88    
            Stephen Hall '89    
   
1988     Ramy Rajballie '89    
            Robert Bonnie '89    
            Stephen Hall '89    
   
1989     Nicholas Gates '91    
   
1990     John Shue '91    
   
1991     Brian Enge '92    
            Jason Luzak '93    
   
1992     Jason Luzak '93    
   
1994     William Kohler '97    
            Craig Brill '95    
   
1995     William Kohler '97    
   
1996     William Kohler '97    
            Thomas McLaughlin '98    
            Jordan Dupuis '99    
   
1997     Thomas McLaughlin '98    
            Ricky Lee '98    
   
1998     Armando Petruccelli '99    
            Lee Williams '99    
   
1999     Armando Petruccelli '99    
   
2001     Ladd Fritz '04    
            Michael Lobach '03    
   
2002     Kevin Ara '04    
   
2003     Kevin Ara '04    
   
2004     Nicholas Tornaritis '06    
   
2005     Charles Altcheck '07    
   
2006     Charles Altchek '07    
            Andre Akpan '10    
            Michael Fucito '08    
   
2007     Andre Akpan '10    
            Michael Fucito '08    
            Matthew Hoff '07    
   
2008    Andre Akpan '10
           Michael Fucito '09
           Kwaku Nyamekye '10
           John Stamatis '09

2009   Andre Akpan '10
           Kwaku Nyamekye '10

2011   Scott Prozeller '13

2012   Scott Prozeller '13

2013   Evan Mendez '16
     
Second Team All-Ivy  
1972     Felix Adedeji '74    
   
1977     Lee Nelson '80    
            John Sanacore '81    
   
1978     Lee Nelson '80    
            John Sanacore '81    
   
1979     Mauro KellerSarmiento '82    
   
1981     Mauro KellerSarmiento '82    
   
1982     Leo Lanzillo '84    
   
1983     Philip Coogan '84    
            Leo Lanzillo '84    
            Ian Hardington '86    
   
1984     Lane Kenworthy '86    
            Nicholas Hotchkin '88    
   
1985     Lane Kenworthy '86    
   
1986     Nicholas Hotchkin '88    
            Derek Mills '90    
   
1987     Derek Mills '90    
            Ramy Rajballie 89    
            Robert Bonnie '89    
   
1988     Derek Mills '90    
            Nicholas Gates '91    
   
1989     Derek Mills '90    
            Peter Cochran '93    
   
1992     Joseph Bradley '94    
            Craig Brill '95    
   
1993     Joseph Bradley '94    
   
1994     Kevin Silva '97    
   
1995     Thomas McLaughlin '98    
            Peter Albers '97    
   
1996     Richard Wilmont '97    
            Ricky Lee '98   
            John Vrionis '97    
            Lee Williams '99    
   
1997     William Hench '00    
            Lee Williams '99    
            Jordan Dupuis '99    
   
1998     William Hench '00    
   
1999     Michael Lobach '03    
            Ryan Kelly '01    
   
2000     Ryan Kelly '01    
            Michael Lobach '03    
   
2001     Kevin Ara '04    
            Michael Peller '02    
   
2002     Ladd Fritz '04    
   
2003     Matthew Hoff '07    
            Andrew Old '04    
   
2004     Charles Altchek '07    
            Matthew Hoff '07   
            Michael Fucito '08    
            William Craig '06    
   
2005     Nicholas Tornaritis '06    
   
2006     Matthew Hoff '07

2007     Kwaku Nyamekye '10

2009     Brian Grimm '10
             Brian Rogers '13 
             Richard Smith '13

2010     Robert Millock '11
             Scott Prozeller '13
             Brian Rogers '13

2013     Mark Ashby '16
             Ross Friedman '14
             Kevin Harrington '14


Honorable Mention All-Ivy  
1972     Brian Fearnett '74    
            Steve Kidder '75    
            Bahman Mossavar-Rahmani '73    
   
1977     Walt Diaz '81    
            Alberto Villar '81    
            Michael Smith '81    
            Fred Herold '78    
   
1978     Mauro Keller-Sarmiento '82    
   
1979     Bill Blood '80    
   
1981     Peter Sergienko '82    
            John Duggan '82    
   
1982     Lance Ayrault '83    
   
1983     Lane Kenworthy '86    
            Paul Nicholas '87    
   
1984     Nikhil Singh '87    
   
1985     Nicholas Hotchkin '88    
            Ramy Rajballie '89    
   
1986     Nick D'Onofrio '90    
            Miles Welch '88    
   
1987     David Kramer '90    
            Nick D'Onofrio '90    
            Paul Baverstock '90    
   
1988     Paul Baverstock '90    
   
1989     Jeremy Amen '92    
   
1990     Jason Luzak '93    
   
1991     Craig Brill '95    
            Donald Daigle '92    
   
1992     Derek Swiam '95    
            Christopher Wojcik '96    
   
1993     William Kohler '97    
            Mark Howansky '94    
   
1994     T.J. Carella '97    
            Peter Albers '97    
   
1995     T.J. Carella '97    
   
1996     Kevin Silva '97    
   
1997     Ryan Kelly '01    
            Paul Cantagallo '00    
            Andrew Lundquist '99    
   
1998     Ryan Kelly '01    
            Andrew Lundquist '99    
            Jordan Dupuis '99    
   
2001     Andrew Old '04    
            Joseph Steffa '03    
   
2002     Joseph Steffa '03    
            Michael Lobach '03    
   
2004     Anthony Tornaritis '06    
            Ryan Johnson '06    
   
2005     William Craig '06    
   
2006     Kwaku Nyamekye '10    
   
2008    Luke Sager '09

2009    Alex Chi '09

2010    Austin Harms '12 

2011    Ross Friedman '14

2012    Richard Smith '13
            Jake Freeman '16

Academic All-Ivy
1992     Jamie Reilly 
1993     Joe Bradley   
1995     Craig Brill
1996     T.J. Carella
1997     Richard Wilmont
1999     Andrew Lundquist  
            Lee Williams   
2000     Wells Mangrum   
2001     Nick Lenicheck '02 
            Ryan Kelly   
            Wells Mangrum   
2003     Mike Lobach   
2004     Andrew Nechtem   
2005     Will Craig   
2006     Brian Charnock   
            Will Craig   
2007     Adam Hahn   
            Michael Fucito
2008    Michael Fucito
2009    Andre Akpan
2011    Scott Prozeller
2012    Scott Prozeller
            Richard Smith
2013    Ross Friedman
            Evan Mendez
     
First Team All-American
1909     Lester Cushing     B
            Frank Leland     F
1910     Elwyn Barron     B
            Harry Byng     F
1911     Harry Byng     F
1912     Elwyn Barron     B
            Brayton Nichols     G
            Eugene McCall     M
            Daniel Needham     G
1913     Henry Francke     M
            Francis Grant     M
            Walter Weld     F
1914     J. Coleman Jennings     F
            Walter Weld     F
1915     Walter Weld     F
1916     Richard Cooke     F
1922     John Sullivan     B
            Randolph Heizer     F
1924     Walter Pattison     B
1925     Joseph MacKinnon     M
            Laurence Driggs     F
1926     Richard Thomas     G
1930     John Faude     G
            John Bland     M
1932     Harvard Broadbent     F
1935     Theodore Robie     B
            John Dorman     M
            James Wood     F
1939     Bernard Jacobsen     M
            John Johansen     F
1942     Richard Gifford     M
1952     Charley Ufford     B
1959     Langley Keyes '60     F
            Marsh McCall '61     M
            Tom Bagnoli '62     G
1963     Chris Ohiri '64     F
1969     Solomon Gomez '71     F
            Chris Wilmot '72     B
1970     Chris Wilmot '72     B
            Solomon Gomez '71     F
1972     Chris Papagianis '73     F
1986     John Catliff '86     F
1996     Will Kohler '96    F
2008    Andre Akpan '10    F
2009    Andre Akpan '10   F

Second Team All-American
1909     Carl Chadwick     F
1911     C.M. Browne     G
            Quincy Greene     F
1912     Morris Hallowell     M
1926     Kenneth Crooks     B
1928     John Bland     M
1929     Alex Stollmeyer     B
1930     Paul Catinella     B
            John Carrigan     F
1934     Theodore Roosevelt     M
1935     George Stork     F
1949     Charles Weiss     B
1966     Andy Kydes '67     M
1971     Phil Kydes '72     F
2007    Andre Akpan '10    F
2007    Michael Fucito '09    F
2008    Michael Fucito '09    F

Third Team All-American
1966     Tony Marks '67     B
1987     Nick Hotchkin '88     F
2002     Kevin Ara '04     F

First Team Regional All-America
2001     Mike Lobach '03   

Second Team Regional All-America
2001     Kevin Ara '04   

Third Team Regional All-America
2001     Ladd Fritz '04
  
Rhodes Scholar
1976     Alfred D. Stone '76    
1977     Robert G. Grant    
            Dennis Kloske   

First Team All-New England
1984     Paul Nicholas    
1985     Paul Nicholas    
2006    Michael Fucito
2007    Michael Fucito
2008    Michael Fucito
     
Second Team All-New England
1984     Lane Kenworthy    
1985     Lane Kenworthy   

CoSIDA-Verizon Academic First Team District I
2001     Nick Lenicheck '02   

CoSIDA-Verizon Academic Second Team District 1
2001     Ladd Fritz '04   

Loyola Marymount Fall Classic All-Tournament Team
2001     Michael Peller '02    
            Andrew Old '04    
            Michael Cornish '03