ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Men’s Swimming and Diving Welcomes 11 Freshmen for 2010-11 Season

Head coach Tim Murphy welcomes a freshman class of 11 swimmers and divers (Gil Talbot).

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. –
The Harvard men’s swimming and diving team announced 11 freshmen will join the squad for the 2010-11 season. The class of 2014 boasts representatives from nine different states and 10 newcomers will strengthen the swimming ranks while the diving squad will have one new addition.

The incoming class of eleven gives head coach Tim Murphy a squad of 39 to start the 2010-11 season. Last year, Murphy led the Crimson to a 7-2 overall record and a 6-1 mark in conference action. The Crimson finished second at the Ivy League Championships, but captured three of the four major individual awards as Alex Meyer ’10 earned meet and career high-point swimmer and rising sophomore Michael Stanton received meet high-point diver accolades after winning the one and three meter events. Harvard will host the 2011 Ivy League Championships at Blodgett Pool and will look to reclaim the league title.

Here is a look at the men’s swimming and diving class of 2014:

Will Brophy, sprint freestyle, Canandaigua, N.Y., Canandaigua Academy
Four-year letterman for Canandaigua Academy swim team and team captain as a junior and senior … Named team MVP , All-Greater Rochester and Finger Lakes Swimmer of the Year as a sophomore, junior and senior … Named to the All-Finger Lakes first team all four years on varsity … School record holder in the 50, 100 and 200 freestyle and 200 individual medley … Member of National Honor Society and Niagara District athlete representative.

Danny Crigler, freestyle/individual medley, Sinking Spring, Pa., Wilson
Was a four-year letterwinner on the water polo and swim teams … Served as captain of the water polo and swim teams as a senior … Named the Pennsylvania water polo freshman of the year … Named to the All-Berks and all-state water polo teams as a junior and senior and received fourth-team All-America honors as a junior … Named to swimming All-Berks and all-state teams all four years and was a 14-time All-American in swimming … Named Central League MVP as a senior … Helped water polo team to state championships in 2008 and 2009 and helped swim team to runner-up finish at state meet as a senior … School record holder in four events … Academic All-America as a senior … Member of National Honor Society … Recipient of the Hope Johnson Award and a nominee for the Annie Sullivan Award … Father, Forest, was a decathlete at Princeton.

Bill Flatt, sprint freestyle, Columbia, S.C., A.C. Flora
Four-year member of the swim team at A.C. Flora … Received all-state recognition freshman through senior seasons … Named the region’s MVP as a sophomore and a junior and was named all-area swimmer of the year as a sophomore …  Named Columbia Swim League city champion as a junior … Helped team to six South Carolina High School League state championships … A National Merit Commended Scholar …  Father, Lamar Flatt ’83, played basketball at Harvard and sister, Margaret Flatt ’12, is a current member of the women’s swimming and diving team.

Spenser Goodman, freestyle/individual medley, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Capistrano Valley
Played water polo and swam for Capistrano Valley … Eleven-time All-American in swimming … Helped swim team to league championship in all four years of high school … Named MVP of swimming and water polo teams and helped water polo team to league championship in 2007 … Named league champion in the 100 breaststroke and All-American in 2008 … Named to 2008 South Coast All-League team for water polo and received team Most Inspirational Award … Received Stand Tall for Capo Award, presented by school principal for saving a teammate’s life at beach practice … Received swimming team MVP and water polo Offensive MVP awards as a junior … School record holder in the 100 freestyle and 400 free relay … AP Scholar and received Athlete of the Year award as a senior … Father, Davis Goodman ’77, was a member of the swimming, water polo and intramural crew teams at Harvard and aunt, Elenore Goodman ’80, attended Harvard … Mother, Amanda Read, played tennis at Stanford and was a member of the U.S. Olympic Field Hockey team in 1980.

Oliver Lee, sprint freestyle, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y., Deerfield Academy
Four-year member of high school swimming team … Eight-time All-American, receiving at least one distinction in sophomore through senior seasons … Pigeon Award recipient … Helped team to New England Championships in 2008 and 2009 and a runner-up finish in 2010 … New England 50 freestyle champion in 2008, 2009 and 2010 and 100 free champion in 2009 and 2010 … School record holder in the 50 and 100 free, 200 free relay and 200 medley relay … New England record holder in the 50 free … Selected for U.S. National Youth team for 50 free and competed at World Cups in Berlin and Stockholm … Two-time 50 free champion at junior nationals and also captured titles with 200 and 400 free relay teams.

Alex Mazure, backstroke, Chesterfield, Va., Clover Hill
Named to the 2009 Richmond All-Metro second team in 2009 and the first team in 2010 … Three-time USA Swimming Scholastic All-American … Virginia state champion in the 100 backstroke in 2009 … Competed at three NCSA junior national and four USA Swimming junior national events … Finished in the top eight at NCSA junior nationals … Member of the National Honor Society, Beta Club and National Latin Honor Society … 2009 Rensselaer Medalist.

Jack Pretto, freestyle/backstroke, Prospect, Conn., The Hotchkiss School
Member of the swimming and water polo teams at Hotchkiss, serving as captain of both during senior season … Captained Cheshire YMCA Sea Dog Swim Club … Received Nelson S. Talbott ’11 Cup as a freshman and sophomore as underclassman MVP … Received the William N. Stakeley Swimming Award as a junior and senior as the upperclassman MVP … Founder League MVP and Babcock Award recipient … All-American in the 100 backstroke as a junior and a senior and in the 200 freestyle as a senior … Scholastic All-American … School record holder in the 200 medley relay, 100, 200 and 500 free and 100 backstroke … League record holder in the 100 back … Architecture Award recipient … Member of the Gosepl Choir, Polar Bear Club, Students for Environmental Action, Drama productions and Filipino American Association of Western Connecticut.

Chris Satterthwaite, freestyle, Edina, Minn., Edina
Four-year letterman on Edina swimming team … Served as captain during senior season … Two-time individual All-American and seven-time All-American relay participant … Received all-conference accolades all four years, as well as all-state relay and individual recognition … Helped team to three state championships and two sectional and conference championships … True Team state champions in 2009 and 2010 … Holds three individual pool records and one team record as well as six relay pool records and four team relay records … NISCA Academic All-American as a senior and USA Swimming Academic All-American as a junior and senior … Eagle Scout … Order of the Arrow … Mother, Ann Satterthwaite ’84, was the women’s swim team manager while at Harvard.

Wes Stearns, distance freestyle, Dunedin, Fla., Palm Harbor
Named most outstanding athlete all four years of high school … Pinellas County Swimmer of the Year in 2009 … Holds three school records and captured six individual conference championships … Helped team to four conference championships and one state championship … Captured one individual state title and holds one conference record … Compiled 75 service hours at the Clearwater Free Clinic and 50 hours at the Hospice of Florida Suncoast.

Jason Ting, breaststroke, Katy, Texas, Cinco Ranch
Four-year letterwinner for Cinco Ranch swim team … Served as team captain as a senior … All-American in 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke freshman through senior seasons … Texas High School state champion in the 100 breaststroke as a senior … District and regional champion in 2008 and 2009 … U.S. Open qualifier in 200 breaststroke in 2009 … Speedo junior national qualifier in 200 and 400 IM and finalist in 100 and 200 breaststroke … Short course national qualifier in 100 and 200 breast and 200 IM in 2008 … Member of Mu Alpha Theta, National Honor Society and Cougars Achieving Through Service.

Joe Zarrella, diving, Staten Island, N.Y., Staten Island Technical
Member of the swimming and diving and soccer teams at Staten Island Technical … Served as captain of the swimming and diving team as a junior and a senior and captain of the varsity B soccer team as a sophomore … Heisman PSAL Wingate Award recipient as a senior … Individual Top Athlete Award for PSAL  and Joseph J. Stetz Most Outstanding Swimmer/Diver of PSAL Championship Award as a senior … New York City PSAL Champion and Staten Island High School Champion in one meter springboard event in senior year … Second place in NYC PSAL Championship in one meter springboard event freshman through junior years … School record holder for one meter springboard, 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay … Member of the National Honor Society, Catholic Youth Organization and March of Dimes.