ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Licensed to University of Pennsylvania
                                    HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 2/8/2014 01:24 PM
                       Penn v. Harvard (Men) - 2/8/2014                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   1:29.94        2014 Univ. of Penn                              
                         Hu, Yu, Worster, Schultz                          
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'A'                     NT    1:29.10   11  
     1) Hu, Philip Y 18                 2) Yu, Kyle M 19                  
     3) Worster, Rhoads R 21            4) Schultz, Eric W 20             
       23.01    24.76    21.55    19.78                                    
  2 Harvard University-NE  'A'                        1:28.34    1:30.91    4  
     1) Pretto, Jack A 21               2) Crigler, Danny D 21            
     3) Lee, Oliver J 21                4) Schumacher, Griffin T 20       
       22.87    25.89    22.49    19.66                                    
  3 Harvard University-NE  'B'                             NT    1:32.19    2  
     1) Manchester, Jack R 18           2) Ronda, Eric W 19               
     3) Luna, Jacob K 19                4) O'Hara, Paul F 17              
       23.77    26.11    22.80    19.51                                    
  4 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'B'                     NT    1:32.88  
     1) Jameson, James L 18             2) Francis, Bobby A 19            
     3) Fisher, Zach A 18               4) Porter, Alex L 20              
       23.84    26.03    22.60    20.41                                    
  5 Harvard University-NE  'C'                             NT    1:32.93  
     1) Foster, Mitchell F 19           2) Lim, Leo W 19                  
     3) Yakubovich, Max V 18            4) Satterthwaite, Chris L 21      
       23.56    26.97    22.12    20.28                                    
 
Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   9:13.86        1980 Robert Hackett, Harvard Univ.              
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McIntee, Kyle O           20 Harvard-NE           9:47.47    9:22.26    9  
      24.45   26.81   27.25   27.60   28.13   28.32   28.33   28.65
      29.03   29.00   28.62   28.69   29.08   29.03   28.69   28.76
      28.45   28.29   28.10   26.98                                
  2 Gaudiani, Mike A          20 Harvard-NE           9:24.36    9:24.16    4  
      25.06   27.16   27.21   27.75   28.12   28.53   28.44   28.79
      28.66   28.79   28.67   28.94   28.85   28.92   28.75   28.71
      28.74   28.64   28.29   27.14                                
  3 Kekacs, Steven M          19 Harvard-NE           9:33.39    9:24.57    3  
      26.23   27.87   28.22   28.28   28.33   28.46   28.39   28.51
      28.65   28.60   28.46   28.34   28.57   28.68   28.51   28.55
      28.46   28.24   28.21   27.01                                
  4 Swanson, Chris E          19 Penn-MA                   NT    9:29.70    2  
      25.78   27.82   28.06   28.12   28.65   28.21   28.62   28.65
      28.39   28.53   28.72   28.62   28.82   28.82   29.06   29.15
      29.02   28.81   29.18   28.67                                
  5 Thomas, Wes W             18 Penn-MA                   NT    9:46.68    1  
      26.11   28.33   29.01   29.07   29.30   29.26   29.33   29.61
      29.58   29.72   29.77   29.69   29.50   29.72   29.72   29.99
      29.94   29.91   29.99   29.13                                
 -- Goertemiller, Cliff F     18 Harvard-NE           9:20.84   X9:23.10  
      26.21   27.73   27.87   28.08   28.11   28.00   28.36   28.38
      28.51   28.65   28.66   28.39   28.48   28.41   28.49   28.39
      28.32   28.49   28.31   27.26                                
 -- Rocca, Ty W               19 Harvard-NE                NT   X9:49.02  
      26.41   28.17   28.04   28.28   28.45   28.82   28.90   29.45
      29.91   30.17   30.15   30.62   31.18   30.53   30.77   30.20
      30.02   29.93   29.73   29.29                                
 -- Snyder, Reed R            20 Harvard-NE                NT   X9:50.01  
      26.86   28.62   28.69   29.01   29.62   29.38   29.70   30.35
      30.50   30.26   29.98   30.57   30.31   30.27   30.07   29.14
      29.29   29.86   29.50   28.03                                
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   1:37.26        1980 Andy O'Hara, Princeton Univ.               
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Goodman, Spenser R        21 Harvard-NE           1:37.05    1:39.97    9  
      23.12   24.92   25.50   26.43                                
  2 Walters, Zach L           20 Harvard-NE           1:38.30    1:41.67    4  
      24.02   25.82   26.32   25.51                                
  3 Su, Kevin F               18 Penn-MA                   NT    1:41.72    3  
      24.32   26.17   25.70   25.53                                
  4 Ruddy, Sam H              20 Penn-MA                   NT    1:42.84    2  
      24.15   25.93   26.44   26.32                                
  5 Wachenfeld, Bradley T     19 Penn-MA                   NT    1:43.69    1  
      24.21   25.89   26.83   26.76                                
  6 Schumacher, Griffin T     20 Harvard-NE           1:38.16    1:44.36  
      24.44   26.13   27.30   26.49                                
 -- Wen, Michael              17 Penn-MA                   NT   X1:43.73  
      24.23   26.20   26.62   26.68                                
 -- McElduff, Michael P       21 Penn-MA                   NT   X1:48.15  
      24.90   27.03   27.94   28.28                                
 
Event 4  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   48.46        1989 David Berkoff, Harvard Univ.                 
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Worster, Rhoads R         21 Penn-MA                   NT      49.65    9  
      24.30   25.35                                                
  2 Pretto, Jack A            21 Harvard-NE             48.61      49.89    4  
      24.00   25.89                                                
  3 Foster, Mitchell F        19 Harvard-NE             50.02      50.44    3  
      24.45   25.99                                                
  4 Manchester, Jack R        18 Harvard-NE             49.02      50.45    2  
      24.77   25.68                                                
  5 McHugh, Dillon            21 Penn-MA                   NT      51.07    1  
      24.96   26.11                                                
  6 Hu, Philip Y              18 Penn-MA                   NT      51.63  
      24.89   26.74                                                
 -- Hamann, Michael S         18 Penn-MA                   NT     X54.75  
      26.64   28.11                                                
 
Event 5  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   55.18        2011 Brendan McHugh, Univ. of Penn                
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ronda, Eric W             19 Harvard-NE             55.20      56.73    9  
      26.96   29.77                                                
  2 Yu, Kyle M                19 Penn-MA                   NT      57.06    4  
      27.00   30.06                                                
  3 Ting, Jason M             22 Harvard-NE             56.76      57.61    3  
      26.80   30.81                                                
  4 Hurwitz, Cole L           19 Penn-MA                   NT      57.79    1.5
      27.67   30.12                                                
  4 Karle, Matthew J          20 Harvard-NE             55.45      57.79    1.5
      27.37   30.42                                                
  6 Francis, Bobby A          19 Penn-MA                   NT      57.92  
      27.32   30.60                                                
 -- Crystal, Brendan M        19 Penn-MA                   NT     X58.56  
      27.51   31.05                                                
 -- Fortin, Ryan W            19 Harvard-NE             59.06     X59.08  
      27.80   31.28                                                
 -- Scott, Konner M           20 Penn-MA                   NT     X59.25  
      27.78   31.47                                                
 -- Yeager, Christian P       19 Harvard-NE             57.38   X1:00.39  
      28.24   32.15                                                
 -- Lyons, Christopher M      20 Penn-MA                   NT   X1:01.92  
      28.61   33.31                                                
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   1:46.38        1993 Steve Kuster, Univ. of Penn                
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Castro-Abrams, Kenneth L  17 Harvard-NE           1:48.12    1:48.11    9  
      24.41   27.22   27.90   28.58                                
  2 Lim, Leo W                19 Harvard-NE           1:47.66    1:50.09    4  
      25.33   26.62   28.95   29.19                                
  3 Luna, Jacob K             19 Harvard-NE           1:45.07    1:51.49    3  
      25.07   28.27   28.95   29.20                                
  4 Haley, Sam S              19 Penn-MA                   NT    1:55.10    2  
      25.42   28.71   30.06   30.91                                
  5 Hurwitz, Jordan H         19 Penn-MA                   NT    1:56.15    1  
      25.08   29.31   29.86   31.90                                
  6 Porter, Alex L            20 Penn-MA                   NT    1:57.84  
      25.13   29.28   31.33   32.10                                
 -- Turcanu, Sava             18 Harvard-NE           1:47.98   X1:49.02  
      24.12   27.37   28.44   29.09                                
 -- Abdel Khalik, Aly M       19 Harvard-NE                NT   X1:53.93  
      25.69   29.42   29.22   29.60                                
 
Event 7  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   20.07        1980 Bart Schnieder, GAAC                         
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 O'Hara, Paul F            17 Harvard-NE             20.41      20.52    9  
  2 Schultz, Eric W           20 Penn-MA                   NT      20.77    4  
  3 Lee, Oliver J             21 Harvard-NE             19.90      20.79    3  
  4 Germanis, Johnny W        20 Penn-MA                   NT      21.39    2  
  5 Crigler, Danny D          21 Harvard-NE             20.47      21.42    1  
  6 Fisher, Zach A            18 Penn-MA                   NT      21.51  
 -- Satterthwaite, Chris L    21 Harvard-NE             20.63     X20.70  
 -- Intrieri, Kevin           16 Penn-MA                   NT     X21.65  
 
Event 8  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   365.33        2012 Jeff Cragg, Univ. of Penn                   
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mosca, Mike                  Harvard-NE                NP     365.02    9  
  2 Zarella, Joe                 Harvard-NE                NP     339.30    4  
  3 Stein, Jack R             18 Penn-MA                   NP     295.35    3  
  4 Hartje, Will              21 Penn-MA                   NP     275.10    2  
  5 Oso, Manasseh                Harvard-NE                NP     233.85    1  
 
Event 9  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   44.35        1980 Bart Schnieder, GAAC                         
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Schumacher, Griffin T     20 Harvard-NE             43.71      45.30    9  
      21.73   23.57                                                
  2 Schultz, Eric W           20 Penn-MA                   NT      45.65    4  
      21.80   23.85                                                
  3 McHugh, Dillon            21 Penn-MA                   NT      45.94    3  
      22.40   23.54                                                
  4 Satterthwaite, Chris L    21 Harvard-NE             43.59      45.95    2  
      22.30   23.65                                                
  5 Fisher, Zach A            18 Penn-MA                   NT      46.74    1  
      22.23   24.51                                                
  6 Crigler, Danny D          21 Harvard-NE             44.60      47.25  
      22.42   24.83                                                
 -- O'Hara, Paul F            17 Harvard-NE             45.40     X45.72  
      21.82   23.90                                                
 -- Germanis, Johnny W        20 Penn-MA                   NT     X46.39  
      22.25   24.14                                                
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   1:48.52        1999 Greg Wriede, Harvard Univ.                 
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Manchester, Jack R        18 Harvard-NE           1:43.43    1:48.54    9  
      25.65   27.39   27.62   27.88                                
  2 Yeager, Christian P       19 Harvard-NE           1:46.69    1:50.21    4  
      26.19   27.63   28.02   28.37                                
  3 Foster, Mitchell F        19 Harvard-NE           1:48.66    1:52.27    3  
      25.78   27.96   29.19   29.34                                
  4 Foley, Brian P            19 Penn-MA                   NT    1:53.02    2  
      26.33   28.41   29.09   29.19                                
  5 Proctor, Grant R          18 Penn-MA                   NT    1:53.63    1  
      26.82   28.56   29.22   29.03                                
  6 Hu, Philip Y              18 Penn-MA                   NT    1:54.96  
      26.79   28.86   29.17   30.14                                
 
Event 11  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   2:00.12        2013 Nedj Zupan, Dartmouth Coll.                
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ronda, Eric W             19 Harvard-NE           1:57.13    2:03.68    9  
      28.36   31.21   31.45   32.66                                
  2 Karle, Matthew J          20 Harvard-NE           1:58.36    2:04.63    4  
      28.32   31.40   32.00   32.91                                
  3 Hurwitz, Cole L           19 Penn-MA                   NT    2:05.59    3  
      28.48   31.75   32.29   33.07                                
  4 Carbone, Christian J      19 Harvard-NE           2:04.78    2:05.80    2  
      28.45   31.20   32.27   33.88                                
  5 Francis, Bobby A          19 Penn-MA                   NT    2:08.26    1  
      28.40   32.85   33.18   33.83                                
  6 Yu, Kyle M                19 Penn-MA                   NT    2:08.64  
      28.19   30.94   33.07   36.44                                
 -- Ting, Jason M             22 Harvard-NE           2:06.04   X2:04.22  
      27.65   30.94   32.35   33.28                                
 -- Fortin, Ryan W            19 Harvard-NE           2:04.16   X2:05.63  
      28.16   31.73   32.81   32.93                                
 -- Thomas, Wes W             18 Penn-MA                   NT   X2:11.24  
      29.92   33.22   34.01   34.09                                
 
Event 12  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   4:26.40        1980 Andy Saltzman, Princeton Univ.             
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Goodman, Spenser R        21 Harvard-NE           4:30.85    4:35.89    9  
      24.68   27.48   27.90   28.05   27.97   28.10   28.46   28.32
      28.00   26.93                                                
  2 Gaudiani, Mike A          20 Harvard-NE           4:35.21    4:35.95    4  
      24.71   26.81   27.51   27.89   28.36   28.40   28.80   28.87
      28.18   26.42                                                
  3 Wachenfeld, Bradley T     19 Penn-MA                   NT    4:38.98    3  
      24.99   27.07   27.86   28.29   28.71   28.58   28.43   28.62
      28.62   27.81                                                
  4 Vanden Noort, Eric H      20 Penn-MA                   NT    4:42.62    2  
      25.39   27.79   28.26   28.55   28.57   28.72   28.73   29.09
      28.89   28.63                                                
  5 Goertemiller, Cliff F     18 Harvard-NE           4:33.68    4:44.75    1  
      25.66   27.67   28.49   28.91   28.95   28.83   29.14   29.29
      29.45   28.36                                                
 -- Kekacs, Steven M          19 Harvard-NE           4:28.32   X4:34.58  
      24.98   27.15   27.64   28.01   27.68   27.90   27.90   28.19
      27.91   27.22                                                
 -- McIntee, Kyle O           20 Harvard-NE           4:29.08   X4:41.84  
      24.77   27.15   27.76   28.35   28.91   29.01   29.28   29.36
      29.35   27.90                                                
 -- Snyder, Reed R            20 Harvard-NE           4:36.69   X4:47.58  
      26.00   28.30   29.16   29.55   29.29   29.74   29.38   29.41
      29.19   27.56                                                
 
Event 13  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   48.94        2013 David Jakl, Columbia Univ.                   
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Worster, Rhoads R         21 Penn-MA                   NT      48.65    9  
      22.97   25.68                                                
  2 Castro-Abrams, Kenneth L  17 Harvard-NE             49.52      49.28    4  
      23.15   26.13                                                
  3 Yakubovich, Max V         18 Harvard-NE             49.40      49.41    3  
      23.43   25.98                                                
  4 Jameson, James L          18 Penn-MA                   NT      50.24    2  
      23.44   26.80                                                
  5 Luna, Jacob K             19 Harvard-NE             48.07      50.55    1  
      23.57   26.98                                                
 -- Pretto, Jack A            21 Harvard-NE             49.70     X50.08  
      23.59   26.49                                                
 -- Lee, Oliver J             21 Harvard-NE             48.64     X51.99  
      23.94   28.05                                                
 
Event 14  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   349.13        2010 Jeff Cragg, Univ. of Penn                   
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stein, Jack R             18 Penn-MA                   NP     345.82    9  
  2 Zarella, Joe                 Harvard-NE                NP     328.80    4  
  3 Oso, Manasseh                Harvard-NE                NP     288.45    3  
  4 Mosca, Mike                  Harvard-NE                NP     261.52    2  
  5 Hartje, Will              21 Penn-MA                   NP     256.65    1  
 
Event 15  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Crystal, Brendan M        19 Penn-MA                   NT    4:00.94    9  
      25.43   29.67   30.38   30.87   34.20   34.17   28.75   27.47
  2 Carbone, Christian J      19 Harvard-NE           3:55.57    4:00.99    4  
      25.95   29.44   31.95   31.77   33.25   33.47   27.81   27.35
  3 Yeager, Christian P       19 Harvard-NE           3:53.56    4:01.61    3  
      25.98   29.57   30.62   29.53   34.12   34.40   28.56   28.83
  4 Turcanu, Sava             18 Harvard-NE           3:57.98    4:04.69    2  
      25.18   28.34   30.59   29.92   35.02   36.50   30.52   28.62
  5 Scott, Konner M           20 Penn-MA                   NT    4:08.36    1  
      26.17   29.51   32.07   31.26   35.71   36.27   29.12   28.25
  6 Proctor, Grant R          18 Penn-MA                   NT    4:09.97  
      27.40   30.15   30.00   32.18   34.51   36.62   30.31   28.80
 -- Lim, Leo W                19 Harvard-NE           4:00.19   X4:05.89  
      24.69   27.94   32.53   31.96   34.93   35.66   29.57   28.61
 -- Abdel Khalik, Aly M       19 Harvard-NE                NT   X4:06.52  
      26.02   29.41   32.85   31.51   36.17   36.51   27.77   26.28
 -- Rocca, Ty W               19 Harvard-NE                NT   X4:09.36  
      25.81   29.54   29.77   29.85   36.93   38.26   29.69   29.51
 -- Wen, Michael              17 Penn-MA                   NT   X4:11.13  
      26.53   30.26   33.97   33.80   34.72   35.77   28.18   27.90
 -- Haley, Sam S              19 Penn-MA                   NT   X4:11.88  
      26.16   30.85   32.98   32.02   35.88   36.28   29.03   28.68
 -- Elias, Alex S             20 Penn-MA                   NT   X4:15.95  
      27.69   31.57   34.20   33.77   34.70   36.14   29.57   28.31
 
Event 16  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
  Sheer Pool:   3:01.75        1980 Princeton Univ.                            
                         Saltzman, Sykes, Christensen, Ohara               
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'A'                     NT    3:00.08   11  
     1) Porter, Alex L 20               2) Schultz, Eric W 20             
     3) McHugh, Dillon 21               4) Worster, Rhoads R 21           
       21.77    46.04    20.75    44.41    21.40    45.31    21.18    44.32
  2 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'B'                     NT    3:11.44    4  
     1) Su, Kevin F 18                  2) Lyons, Christopher M 20        
     3) Ruddy, Sam H 20                 4) Hamann, Michael S 18           
       22.85    47.25    22.97    48.33    22.64    46.86    23.21    49.00
 -- Harvard University-NE  'A'                        2:55.91   X3:00.80  
     1) Satterthwaite, Chris L 21       2) Pretto, Jack A 21              
     3) Lee, Oliver J 21                4) Crigler, Danny D 21            
       22.10    45.16    21.32    45.28    21.34    45.27    20.87    45.09
 -- Harvard University-NE  'B'                        3:02.70   X3:03.39  
     1) O'Hara, Paul F 17               2) Manchester, Jack R 18          
     3) Walters, Zach L 20              4) Goodman, Spenser R 21          
       22.04    45.98    21.72    45.63    22.19    46.57    21.25    45.21
 -- Harvard University-NE  'C'                        3:07.62   X3:07.08  
     1) Schumacher, Griffin T 20        2) Foster, Mitchell F 19          
     3) Yakubovich, Max V 18            4) Luna, Jacob K 19               
       22.83    46.81    21.85    46.05    22.27    47.12    22.36    47.10
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 16                     
 
  1. Harvard University                182.5   2. University of Pennsylvania        115.5