ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Ivy/EISL Championships

50 Freestyle  
1938 Charles Hutter ‘38 23.3
1961 Bruce Hunter ‘61-3 22.2
1969 Michael Cahalen ‘71 21.6
1974 Timothy Neville ’75 21.20
1978 Malcolm Cooper ’79 20.82
1979 Malcolm Cooper ’79 20.67
1988 Keith Kaplan ’89 20.83
1993 Ed Wagner ‘93 20.11
1998 Alex Kurmakov ‘99 20.68
2012 Chris Satterthwaite '14 19.84
100 Freestyle  
1938 Charles Hutter ‘38 53.4
1957 Chouteau Dyer ’57 49.4
1959 Bruce Hunter ‘61-3 50.4
1960 Bruce Hunter ‘61-3 49.0
1961 Bruce Hunter ‘61-3 49.2
1993 Ed Wagner ‘93 44.36
1996 Eric Matuszak ‘98 44.88
1997 Eric Matuszak ‘98 44.62
1998 Mike Kiedel ‘98 44.38
1999 Alex Kurmakov ‘99 44.79
2012 Chris Satterthwaite '14 43.18
2013 Chris Satterthwaite '14 43.28
200 Freestyle  
1974 Hessel Yntema ’76 1:41.79
1978 Bobby Hackett ’81 1:38.90
1981 Bobby Hackett ’81 1:39.90
1982 Mike Miao ’84 1:38.65
1984 Mike Miao ’84 1:39.14
1988 Scott Jaffe ’91 1:37.34
1996 Eric Matuszak ‘98 1:37.52
1997 Mike Kiedel ‘98 1:37.02
1998 Mike Kiedel ‘98 1:36.11
1999 Matt Wrenshall ‘02 1:38.96
2002 James Lawler ’04 1:37.57
2005 Pat Quinn ‘08 1:41.01
2012 Chris Satterthwaite '14 1:35.05
2013 Christ Satterthwaite '14 1:35.00
220 Freestyle  
1938 William Kendall ‘40 2:11.2
1941 Frankie Powers ‘41 2:13.8
1955 James P. Jorgensen ’56 2:08.9
1956 James P. Jorgensen ’56 2:06.9
440 Freestyle  
1931 B.S. Wood ’33 5:04
1939 Eric Cutler ‘40 4:57.6
1947 Jeremy Gorman ‘49 4:59.1
500 Freestyle  
1978 Bobby Hackett ’81 4:24.74
1979 Bobby Hackett ’81 4:26.76
1981 Ted Chappell ’83 4:25.09
1986 Peter Egan ’86 4:23.91
1989 Kevin Williams ’92 4:25.42
1990 Kevin Williams ’92 4:23.82
1991 Tom Peterson ’92 4:26.05
1992 Tom Peterson ’92 4:22.32
1994 Brian Livingston ‘95 4:26.66
1995 Brian Younger ‘98 4:24.67
1998 Tim Martin ‘00 4:25.00
1999 Will Oren ‘01 4:25.05
2000 Tim Martin ‘00 4:24.52
2002 John Cole ’05 4:21.13
2003 John Cole ’05 4:20.11
2005 John Cole ’05 4:20.18
2008 Sam Wollner ’08 4:22.13
2010 Alex Meyer '10 4:22.92
1000 Freestyle  
1995 Brian Younger ‘98 9:04.08
1996 Brian Younger ‘98 9:07.25
1997 Time Martin ‘00 9:08.12
1999 Time Martin ‘00 9:10.14
2000 Andrew McConnell ‘03 9:03.74
2002 John Cole ’05 9:04.24
2003 John Cole ’05 9:02.25
2005 John Cole ’05 8:58.56
2006 Eric Lynch ’09 9:10.75
2007 Sam Wollner ’08 9:06.36
2008 Eric Lynch ’09 9:02.83
  Sam Wollner ’08 9:02.83
2009 Alex Meyer '10 8:57.28
2010 Alex Meyer '10 9:01.87
1500 Freestyle  
1949 Theodore Norris ‘4 19:40.6
1650 Freestyle  
1978 Bobby Hackett ’81 15:22.80
1979 Bobby Hackett ’81 15:02.00
1980 Bobby Hackett ’81 15:14.95
1985 Tim Ford ’86 15:22.61
1986 Tim Ford ’86 15:28.30
1995 Brian Younger ‘98 15:06.79
1996 Brian Younger ‘98 15:16.83
1997 Denis Sirringhaus ‘99 15:15.77
1998 Tim Martin ‘00 15:13.65
1999 Tim Martin ‘00 15:15.34
2000 Tim Martin ‘00 15:08.43
2002 John Cole ’05 15:01.54
2003 John Cole ’05 15:17.00
2005 John Cole ’05 14:58.35
2006 Eric Lynch ’09 15:18.67
2007 Sam Wollner ’08 15:15.37
2008 Eric Lynch ’09 15:09.65
2009 Alex Meyer '10 15:01.18
2010 Alex Meyer '10 15:05.55
200 Freestyle Relay  
1993 Edward Wagner ‘93, Jan Esway ‘95, Sean Gouldson ‘94, Dave Heilman ‘95 1:20.68
   
1996 Matt Cornue ‘98, Bryon Butts ‘97, Alex Kurmakov ‘99, Eric Matuszak ‘98 1:20.18
   
1998 Matt Cornue ‘98, Mike Kiedel ‘98, Alex Kurmakov ‘99, Jamey Waters ‘01 1:21.02
   
2000 Matt Fritsch ‘01, Ben Rosen ‘01, Jamey Waters ‘01, Brian Swintek ‘00 1:20.22
   
2005 Andy Krna ’05, Pat Quinn, ’05, James Lawler ’05, Geoff Rathgeber ’08 1:20.43
   
2006 Mark Knepley ‘06, Pat Quinn ’08, Geoff Rathgeber ’08, David Cromwell ‘06 1:20.70
   
2008 Will Heyburn ’11, Pat Quinn ’08 David Guernsey ’09, Geoff Rathgeber ’08 1.19.31
   
   
2013 Danny Crigler '14, Oliver Lee '14, Chris Satterthwaite, '14, Griffin Schumacher '15 1:18.06
400 Freestyle Relay  
1938 Bill Kendall ‘40, Charles Hutter ‘3,8 Henry Curwen ‘43, Harley Stowell ‘38 3:32.2
   
1956 James Jorgenson ’56, Jon Lind ‘57, Chouteau Dyer ‘57, Peter Macky ‘57 3:26.1
   
1960 Bill Zentgraf ‘62, Bob Kauffman ‘62, Bruce Hunter ‘61-3, Konrad Ulbrich ‘60 3:19.0
   
1961 Bruce Hunter ‘61-3, Bill Zentgraf ‘62, Alan Engelberg ‘63, Bob Kaufmann ‘62 3:18.4
   
1962 Dennis Hunter ‘64, Bill Zentgraf ‘62, Bob Kaufmann ‘62, Alan Engleberg ‘63 3:20.0
   
1981 Jack Gauthier ‘82, Mike Miao ‘84, Ted Chappell ‘83, Bobby Hackett ‘81 3:03.94
   
1987   2:59.80
1988   3:00.42
1993 Jan Esway ‘95, Dave Knauert ‘93,Edward Wagner ‘93, Dave Heilman ‘95 2:59.05
   
1994 Tim Carver ‘95, Karl Scheer ‘97 2:58.68
1995 Tim Carver ‘95, Matt Cornue ‘98, Jan Esway ‘95, Dave Heilman ‘95 2:58.60
   
1996 Bryon Butts, ‘97 Karl Scheer ’97, Eric Matuszak ‘98, Alex Kurmakov ‘99, 2:58.45
   
1997 Mike Kiedel ‘98, Bryon Butts ‘97, Eric Matuszak ‘98, Alex Kurmakov ‘99, 2:57.97
   
1998 Mat Cornue ‘98, Mike Kiedel ‘98 Eric Matuszak ‘98, Jamey Waters ‘01, 2:58.23
   
1999 Ben Rosen ‘01, Adam Shaw ’01, Alex Kurmakov ‘99, Jamey Waters ‘01 2:57.91
   
2005 Pat Quinn ’08, Andy Knra ’05, James Lawler ’05, David Cromwell ’06 2:58.51
   
2006

Mark Knepley ‘06, Pat Quinn ’08, David Cromwell ’06,Geoff Rathgeber ’08

2:57.04
   
2012 Oliver Lee '14, Chris Satterthwaite '14, Griffin Schumacher '15, Zach Walters '15  2:53.22
2013 Oliver Lee '14, Chuck Katis '15, Chris Satterthwaite '14, Griffin Schumacher '15 2:52.32
800 Freestyle Relay  
1974 Wes Raffel ‘77, Fred Mitchell ‘74, Brent Haywood ‘77, Hessel Yntema ‘76 6:56.70
   
1979 Julian Mack ‘81, Mike Coglin ‘81, Bobby Hackett ‘81, Jack Gauthier ‘82 6:41.84
   
1981 Ted Chappell ‘83, Bobby Hackkett ‘81, Larry Countryman ‘83, Jack Gauthier ‘82 6:39.14
   
1982   6:39.87
1983 Andrew Lockman ‘83 Tom Verdin ‘83, Tom Roberts ‘84, David Barnes '85
7:27.72(m)
   
1984   6:42.40
1986 John Ritch ’88, Chris Smith ’88 Peter Egan ’86, John Pearson ’88 6:37.65
   
1987   6:42.96
1990 Stephen Root ’93, Tom Peterson ’92 Kevin Williams, ’92, Sumner Anderson ’92 6:37.57
   
1994 Karl Scheer ‘97, Rick Osterberg ‘96, Brent Lorenzen ‘94 6:40.71
   
1996 Matt Cornue ‘98, Jon Samuel ‘99 Eric Matuszak ‘98, Alex Kurmakov ‘99 6:32.77
   
1997 Mike Kiedel ‘98, Dave Alpert ‘97 Eric Matuszak ‘98, Brian Younger ‘98 6:36.77
   
1998 Mike Kiedel ‘98, Jon Samuel ‘99 Eric Matuszak ‘98, Alex Kurmakov ‘99 6:32.95
   
1999 Jan Sibberson ‘01, Jamey Waters ‘01 Alex Kurmakov ‘99, Matt Wrenshall ‘02 6:35.75
   
2000 Cory Walker ‘03, Ben Rosen ‘01 Dan Shevchik ’03, Jan Sibberson ‘01 6:36.21
   
2002 James Lawler ’03, John Cole ’05, Jan Cieslikiewicz ’03, Ryan Parameter ’03 6:34.26
   
2005 Sam Wollner ’08, John Cole ’05 Geoff Rathgeber ’08, David Cromwell ’05 6:35.73
   
2006 Bill Jones ’09, Pat Quinn ’08 Mark Knepley ’06, David Guernsey ’09 6:38.66
   
2008 Sam Wollner ’08, Bill Jones ’09, David Guernsey ’09, Mason Brunnick ’10 6:32.33
   
100 Backstroke  
1980 Geoff Seelen ’81 52.02
1981 Geoff Seelen ’81 52.26
1986 David C. Berkoff ’88 48.79
1988 Paul Watson ’90 51.42
1989 David C. Berkoff ’88 47.33
1991 Chris Kovacs ’92 49.59
1992 Sean Gouldson ‘94 48.96
1993 Sean Gouldson ‘94 49.44
1994 Tim Carver ‘95 48.97
1995 Tim Carver ‘95 48.98
1996 James Zenyuh 50.89
2004 David Cromwell ‘06 47.77
2005 David Cromwell ‘06 48.09
2006 David Cromwell ‘06 46.99
2010 Jordan Diekema '11 48.59
150 Backstroke  
1932 Edward E. Stowell ’34 1:47.1
200 Backstroke  
1974 Thomas Wolf ‘76-7 1:54.05
1975 Thomas Wolf ‘76-7 1:54.26
1976 Duncan Pyle ‘78 1:55.53
1977 Thomas Wolf ‘76-7 1:50.59
1979 Ron Raikula ’82 1:52.20
1980 Ron Raikula ’82 1:51.33
1981 Dave Phillips ‘84 1:53.35
1988 Paul Watson ’90 1:51.31
1989 David C. Berkoff ’88 1:45.87
1990 Paul Watson ’90 1:48.86
1991 Tom Peterson ’92 1:48.83
1992 Tom Peterson ’92 1:44.73
1993 Sean Gouldson ‘94 1:47.14
1994 Tim Carver ‘95 1:46.68
1995 Tim Carver ‘95 1:47.01
1996 Greg Wriede ‘99 1:47.30
2000 Dan Shevchik ‘03 1:45.14
2002 Dan Shevchik ’03 1:46.00
2003 Dan Shevchik ’03 1:44.61
2004 David Cromwell ‘06 1:44.20
2005 David Cromwell ‘06  
2006 David Cromwell ‘06 1:43.17
2007 Geoff Rathgeber ’08 1:43.54
2008 Jordan Diekema '11 1:46.56
100 Breaststroke  
1959 James Stanley ‘59 1:05.8
1964 Bruce Fowler ‘66 1:02.1
1974 Edward Fullerton ‘77-8 59.50
1975 Edward Fullerton ‘77-8 59.30
1977 Edawrd Fullerton ‘77-8 58.51
1980 David Lundberg ’83 57.51
1981 Dean Putterman ’84 57.53
1994 Richard Ou ‘94 56.71
2004 Rassan Grant ‘04 54.49
2008 Justin Davidson ’11 56.29
2013 Chuck Katis '15 53.90
200 Breaststroke  
1959 James Stanley ‘59 2:24.9
1966 Bob Corris ‘67 2:14.5
1974 Edward Fullerton ‘77-8 2:08.82
1975 Edward Fullerton ‘77-8 2:09.78
1980 David Lundberg ’83 2:03.40
1982 David Barnes ’85 2:05.34
1988 Scott Jaffe ’91 2:01.12
1992 Richard Ou ’94 2:00.56
1994 Richard Ou ’94 2:01.97
1997 Dave Schwartz ‘97-8 2:00.41
1998 Dave Schwartz ‘97-8 2:00.34
2004 Rassan Grant ‘04 1:59.48
2006 Geoff Rathgeber ’08 1:59.16
2008 Geoff Rathgeber '08 1:58.97
100 Butterfly  
1954 David F. Hawkins ’56 59.7
1960 Fred Elizalde ‘62 55.1
1975 George Keim ‘77 50.91
1976 George Keim ‘77 51.62
1993 Dave Knauert ‘93 48.97
2004 David Cromwell ‘06 48.04
2006 David Cromwell ‘06 47.42
2008 Bil Jones '09 47.29
200 Butterfly  
1954 David F. Hawkins ’56 2:15.9
1955 David F. Hawkins ’56 2:13.8
1960 Fred Elizalde ‘62 2:06.4
1973 Hessel Yntema ’76 1:52.41
1974 Hessel Yntema ’76 1:51.79
1981 Ted Chappell ’83 1:49.64
1982 Ted Chappell ’83 1:49.29
1983 Peter Egan ’86 2:00.76(m)
1984 Peter Egan ’86 1:47.97
1986 Peter Egan ’86 1:47.41
1988 Bill Bird ’88 1:50.12
1992 Simon Wainwright ’93 1:47.21
1993 Simon Wainwright ’93 1:47.05
1994 Dave Valdes ‘97 1:48.99
2000 Ryan Egan ‘02 1:47.29
2005 James Lawler ’05 1:47.35
200 IM  
1960 Robert Kaufmann ‘62 2:06.2
1961 Robert Kaufmann ‘62 2:03.8
1962 John Pringle ‘63 2:05.2
1974 Hessel Yntema ’76 1:54.19
1979 Michael Coglin ’81 1:52.80
1980 David Lundberg ’83 1:52.10
1981 Michael Coglin ’81 1:52.08
1985 David C. Berkoff ’88 1:51.72
1988 Scott Jaffe ’91 1:50.38
1989 David C. Berkoff ’88 1:47.50
1996 Eric Matuszak ‘98 1:49.01
1997 Josh Adams ‘97 1:49.50
1998 Mike Kiedel ‘98 1:48.88
1999 Greg Wriede ‘99 1:48.43
2002 Dan Shevchik ’03 1:48.38
2003 Dan Shevchik ’03 1:46.98
2004 Rassan Grant ‘04 1:48.58
2005 Geoff Rathgeber ’08 1:47.51
2006 Geoff Rathgeber ’08 1:46.11
2007 Geoff Rathgeber ’08 1:44.67
2008 Geoff Rathgeber ’08 1:45.62
400 IM  
1963 John Pringle ‘63 4:28.4
1974 David Brumwell ‘75 4:07.43
1978 Michael Coglin ’81 4:04.27
1979 Ron Raikula ’82 4:02.43
1980 Ron Raikula ’82 3:59.96
1981 Ted Chappell ’83 3:58.19
1982 David Barnes ’85 3:55.75
1983 David Barnes ’85 4:22.46(m)
1991 Tom Peterson ’92 3:53.11
1992 Tom Peterson ’92 3:48.34
1993 John Blaney ‘94 3:55.53
1994 John Blaney ‘94 3:56.96
1996 Greg Wriede ‘99 3:53.28
1997 Greg Wriede ‘99 3:52.33
1999 Greg Wriede ‘99 3:49.80
2000 Dan Shevchik ’03 3:50.72
2001 Dan Shevchik ’03 3:46.69
2002 Dan Shevchik ’03 3:48.20
2003 Dan Shevchik ’03 3:48.26
2006 Geoff Rathgeber ’08 3:48.11
2007 Geoff Rathgeber ’08 3:47.59
2008 Geoff Rathgeber ’08 3:47.83
200 Medley Relay
1991 Greg Tull ’91, Jon Manson ’91 Chris Kovacs ’92, Ed Wagner ’93 1:29.86
   
1997 James Zenyuh ’99, Jon Samuel ‘99 Eric Matuszak ‘98, Dave Schwartz ‘97-8 1:30.59
   
1999   1:30.72
2000 Kyle Egan ‘02, Michael Im ‘01 Jamey Waters ‘01, Mark Biegluk ‘99-00 1:29.90
   
2004 Ryan Smith, Kemi George ‘04 David Cromwell ‘06, Rassan Grant ‘04 1:28.12
   
2005 James Lawler ’05, Andy Krna ’05 Geoff Rathgeber ’08, David Cromwell ’06 1:28.48
   
2006 Bill Jones ‘09, Pat Quinn ’08 Geoff Rathgeber ’08, David Cromwell ’06 1:27.67
   
2008

Bill Jones ’09, Patt Quinn ’08, Geoff Rathgeber ’08, Jordan Diekema ’11

Jordan Diekema '11, Simone Melillo '10, Bill Jones '09, David Guernsey '09

1:27.88
   
2009 1:27.61
   
400 Medley Relay  
1958 Bill Murray, James Stanley ‘59, John Hammond ‘59, Richard Seaton ‘59 3:57.5
   
1960 Bill Zentgraf ‘62, Fred Elizalde ‘62, Doug McCartney, Norris Eisenberg 3:50.0
   
1975 Tom Wolf ‘76-7, Hessel Yntema ‘76, Edward Fullerton ‘77-8, Steve Baird ‘74-5 3:29.77
   
1977 Tom Wolf ‘76-7, George Keim ‘77, Edward Fullerton ‘77-8, Malcolm Cooper ‘79 3:24.41
   
1981 Geoff Seelen, Mike Miao ‘84 Tony Meier ‘84, Jim Carbone ‘83 3:24.76
   
1982 Mike Miao ’84, Tony Meier ‘84 Dave Phillips, Jim Carbone ‘83 3:24.18
   
1986 Peter Egan ’86, Scott Hoy ’89-90, David Berkoff ’88, Christopher Gould ’88 3:17.16
   
1993 Ed Wagner ‘93, Richard Ou ‘94 Sean Gouldson ‘94, Dave Knauert ‘93 3:16.22
   
1994 Jan Esway ‘95, Tim Carver ‘95, Dave Heilman ‘95, Richard Ou ‘94 3:18.51
   
1997 James Zenyuh ’99, Jon Samuel ‘99, Eric Matuszak ‘98, Dave Schwartz ‘97-8 3:18.51
   
1998 Mike Kiedel ‘98, James Zenyuh ’99 Eric Matuszak ‘98, Dave Schwartz ‘97-8 3:18.84
   
1999 Michael Im ’01, Adam Shaw ’01 Jame Waters ‘01, Matt Wrenshall ‘02 3:20.08
   
2004 Ryan Smith, Rassan Grant ‘04, Mark Knepley, David Cromwell ‘06 3:13.98
   
2005 Joc Christiana ’07, Andy Krna ’05, James Lawler ’05, David Cromwell ’06 3:15.73
   
   
 2008 Bill Jones '09, Pat Quinn '08, Geoff Rathgeber '08, Jordan Diekma '11 3:13.34 
One-Meter 
1960 Francis Gorman '06 445.70
1965 Daniel Mahoney '65 369.05
1976 David English '76 448.00
1980 Steve Schramm '80 471.55
1982 Dan Watson '86 468.50
1983 Dan Watson '86 544.00
1985 Dan Watson '86 576.15
1992 Craig Narveson '94 454.35
1993 Craig Narveson '94  
1994 Craig Narveson '94 484.05
1995 Richard Beukema '95 449.95
2003 Enrique Roy '05 306.60
2004 Enrique Roy '05 336.00
2005 Dan Rybalko '06 329.85
2006 Dan Rybalko '06  
2007 Luke Sanders '08 305.90
2010  Micahel Staton '13 359.55
2011 Michael Staton '13 327.27
2012 Michael Mosca '15 359.55
2013 Michael Mosca '15 387.05
Three-Meter
1960 Francis Gorman '60  393.85 
1965 Daniel Mahoney '65  393.85 
1967  William Murphy '69 460.05 
1978  Michael Toal '78  521.70 
1981  Jeff Mule '83  492.65 
1982  Dan Watson '86  571.15 
1983  Dan Watson '86  602.00 
1992  Craig Narverson '94   533.30
1993  Craig Narverson '94   
1994  Craig Narverson '94  544.20 
1995  Richard Beukema '95  497.75 
2003 Enrique Roy '05  528.60 
2004  Dan Rybalko '06   
2005  Dan Rybalko '06  508.80 
2006  Dan Rybalko '06  508.80 
2010  Michael Staton '13  345.75 
2013 Michael Mosca '15 409.85