$webstie.profile.siteName

@HarvardCrimson Harvard Edu
 

Honors and Awards

All-EITA/Ivy (singles)*  
1959 - Ned Weld - First Team  
1960 - Bob Bowditch - First Team  
1961 - Bob Bowditch - First Team  
1972 - Harris Masterson ’74 - First Team  
1975 - Gary M. Reiner ‘76  
1979 - Don Pompain ’81  
1981 - Don Pompan ’81 - First Team  
Howard Sands ’83 - First Team
1982 - Howard Sands ‘83 - First Team  
1983 - Warren Grossman ‘83 - First Team  
Howard Sands ‘83 - First Team  
1984 - Larry Scott ’86 - First Team  
Bill Stanley ’87 - First Team
1985 - David Beckman ’85 - First Team  
Larry Scott ’86 - First Team  
Bill Stanley ’87 - First Team
1986 - Larry Scott ’86 - First Team  
1987 - Arkie Engle ’88 - First Team  
Peter Palanjian ’87 - First Team  
1988 - Arkie Engle ‘88 - First Team  
1989 - Mike Zimmerman ’92 - First Team  
1990 - Mark Leschly ’90 - First Team  
1991 - Mike Zimmerman ’92 - First Team  
Albert Chang ’92 - First Team  
Mike Shyjan ’92 - First Team  
1992 - Mike Zimmerman ’92 - First Team  
Albert Chang ’92 - First Team  
1993 - Andrew Rueb ‘95 - First Team  
Marshall Burroughs ‘94 - First Team  
1994 - Marshall Burroughs ‘94 - First Team  
Dan Chung ‘96 - First Team
1995 - Andrew Rueb ’95 - First Team  
 Philip Tseng ’98 - First Team
 Tom Blake ’98 - Second Team  
1996 - Todd Meringoff ‘96 - First Team  
Tom Blake ‘98 - First Team
Mitty Arnold ’97 - Second Team
Philip Tseng ’98 - Second Team
1997 - Tom Blake ‘98 - First Team  
Mitty Arnold ‘97 - Second Team
Philip Tseng ’98 - Second Team
1998 - James Blake - First Team  
Philip Tseng ’98 - Second Team
John Doran ’00 - Second Team
Kunj Majmudar ’99 - Second Team
1999 - James Blake - First Team  
John Doran ’00 - First Team  
Joe Green ’00 - Second Team  
2000 - John Doran ’00 - First Team  
David Lingman ’03-04 - Second Team  
2001 - William Lee ’02 - Second Team  
2002 - Jonathan Chu ’05 - First Team  
David Lingman ’03-04 - Second Team
Cliff Nguyen ’04 - Second Team  
2003 - David Lingman ’03-04 - First Team  
Jonathan Chu ’05 - First Team  
Cliff Nguyen ’04 - Second Team  
2004 - Jonathan Chu ’05 - First Team  
David Lingman ’03-04 - First Team
2005 - Jonathan Chu ’05 - First Team  
Ashwin Kumar ’08 - First Team  
2006 - Ashwin Kumar ’08 - First Team  
Chris Clayton ’09 - Second Team  
2007 - Chris Clayton ’09 - First Team  
Gideon Valkin ’07 - Second Team  
 Dan Nguyen ’08 - Honorable Mention  
2008 - Ashwin Kumar ’08 - First Team  
Chris Clayton ’09 - First Team  
Dan Nguyen ’08 - Second Team  
Aba Omodele-Lucien ’11 - Honorable Mention  
2009 - Chris Clayton ’09 - First Team  
Alexei Chijoff-Evans ’11 - First Team  
Sasha Ermakov ’09 - Honorable Mention  
2010 - Alexei Chijoff-Evans ’11 - First Team  
2011 - Jonathan Pearlman ’12 - First Team  
2012 - Jonathan Pearlman '12 - First Team  
2012 - Denis Nguyen '15 - Second Team   
2013 - Denis Nguyen  '15 - First Team  

2013 - Shaun Chaudhuri '15 - First Team

 

2013 - Andy Nguyen '13 - Second Team

 

2013 - Alex Steinroeder '15 - Second Team

 
All-EITA/Ivy (doubles)*  
1959 - Ned Weld, Bob Bowditch - First Team  
1961 - Bob Bowditch, Paul Sullivan - First Team  
1972 - Harris Masterson ’74, Ken Lindner ’74 - First Team  
1981 - Mike Terner ’82 AS, Howard Sands ’83 - First Team  
1982 - Howard Sands ’83, Adam Beren ’83 - First Team  
1983 - Howard Sands ‘83, Larry Scott ‘86- First Team  
1984 - David Beckman ’85, Rob Loud ’84 - First Team  
1985 - Larry Scott ’86, Arkie Engle ’88 - First Team  
1986 - Larry Scott ’86, Arkie Engle ’88 - First Team  
1987 - Peter Palanjian ’87, Arkie Engle ’88 - First Team  
1988 - Arkie Engle ‘88, Mark Leschly ‘89 - First Team  
1989 - Mike Zimmerman ’92, Roger Berry ’90 - First Team  
1990 - Mike Zimmerman ’92, Mike Shyjan ’92 - First Team  
1991 - Mike Zimmerman ’92, Mike Shyjan ’92 - First Team  
Albert Chang, ’92, Brent LaTanzi ’94 - First Team  
1992 - Mike Zimmerman ’92, Mike Shyjan ’92 - First Team  
1993 - Andrew Rueb ‘95, Umesha Wallooppillai ‘96 - First Team  
1994 - Mitty Arnold ‘97, Marshall Burroughs ‘94 - First Team  
1995 - Mitty Arnold ’97, Andrew Rueb ’95 - First Team  
1996 - Mitty Arnold ’97, Todd Meringoff ‘96 - First Team  
Tom Blake ’98, Philip Tseng ’98 - Second Team  
1997 - Mitty Arnold ‘97, Tom Blake ‘98 - First Team  
Kunj Majmudar ‘99, Elliot Weiss ‘99 - Second Team  
1998 - John Doran ’00, James Blake - Second Team  
Mike Passarella ’99, Philip Tseng ’98 - Second Team  
1999 - James Blake, Kunj Majmudar ’99 - First Team  
Joe Green ’00, Scott Clark ’01 - First Team  
2000 - John Doran ’00, Cillie Swart ’02 - Second Team  
Joe Green ’00, David Lingman ’03-04 - Second Team
2001 - William Lee ’02, Mark Riddell ’04 - Second Team  
2002 - Jonathan Chu ’05, David Lingman ’03-04 - First Team  
William Lee ’02, Chris Chiou ’04 - Second Team  
2003 - David Lingman ’03-04, Mark Riddell ’04 - First Team  
Jonathan Chu ’05, Chris Chiou ’04 - Second Team  
2004 - Jonathan Chu ’05, Brandon Chiu ’06 - First Team  
David Lingman ’03-04, Mark Riddell ’04 - Second Team
2005 - Jonathan Chu ’05, Ashwin Kumar ’08 - First Team  
2006 - Ashwin Kumar ’08, Sasha Ermakov ’09 - First Team  
Scott Denenberg ’07, Gideon Valkin ’07 - Second Team
2007 - Ashwin Kumar ’08, Sasha Ermakov ’09 - First Team  
2008 - Ashwin Kumar ’08, Sasha Ermakov ’09 - First Team  
Dan Nguyen ’08, Aba Omodele Lucien ’11 - Honorable Mention
Michael Hayes ’10, Alexei Chijoff-Evans ’11 - Honorable Mention
2009 - Chris Clayton ’09, Alexei Chijoff-Evans ’11 - Second Team  
2010 - Aba Omodele-Lucien ’11/Christo Schutlz ’13 - First Team  
Alistair Felton ’12/Andy Nguyen ’13 - Second Team
2012 - Alistair Felton '12/Casey MacMaster '14 - First Team  
2013 - Denis Nguyen '15, Casey MacMaster '14 - First team  
2013 - Andy Nguyen '13, Alex Steinroeder '15 - Second Team  
* All-EITA selections began in 1972 and were replaced by All-Ivy Leaue teams in 1998-99.  
   
EITA/Ivy Senior of the Year  
1995 - Andrew Rueb ’95  
1996 - Todd Meringoff ‘96  
1998 - Tom Blake ’98  
2000 - John Doran ’00  
   
EITA/Ivy Sportsman of the Year  
1997 - Tom Blake ‘98  
1998 - Kunj Majmudar ’99  
2000 - Joe Green ’00  
   
EITA/Ivy Player of the Year (Established in 1987)  
1991 - Mike Zimmerman ‘92  
1992 - Mike Zimmerman ‘92  
1993 - Andrew Rueb ‘95  
1995 - Andrew Rueb ‘95  
1997 - Tom Blake ‘98  
1999 - James Blake
 
2003 - David Lingman ’03-04  
2004 - David Lingman ’03-04  
2005 - Jonathan Chu ’05  
2009 - Chris Clayton ’09  
   
EITA/Ivy Rookie of the Year (Established in 1988)  
1989 - Mike Zimmerman ‘92  
1993 - Todd Meringoff ‘96  
1994 - Mitty Arnold ‘97  
1995 - Phillip Tseng ‘98  
1998 - James Blake
 
2000 - Dave Lingman ’03-04  
2002 - Jonathan Chu ’05  
2005 - Ashwin Kumar ’08  
   
Academic All-Ivy  
1992 - Derek Brown  
1993 - Andrew Rueb  
1994 - Marshall Burroughs  
1995 - Daniel Chung  
1997 - Joshua Housman  
1998 - Kunj Majmudar  
1998 - Elliot Weiss  
1999 - Kunj Majmudar  
2000 - John Doran  
2000 - Joe Green  
2002 - William Lee  
2003 - Oliver Choo  
2004 - Cliff Nguyen  
2006 - Scott Denenberg  
2009 - Alexei Chijoff-Evans  
2010 - Alexei Chijoff-Evans  
2013 - Andy Nguyen  
   
John M. Barnaby Most Valuable Player Award  
1972 - Kenneth Lindner ’74  
1985 - Bill Stanley ’87  
1986 - Bill Stanley ’87  
1993 - Andrew Rueb ’95  
2000 - Joe Green ’00  
2003 - David Lingman ’03-04  
2006 - Ashwin Kumar ’08  
2007 - Gideon Valkin ’07  
2009 - Chris Clayton ’09  
2010 - Alexei Chijoff-Evans ’11  
Andy Nguyen ’13
2012 - Entire Team    
   
Alden J. Bryan Most Improved Player Award  
1993 - Andrew Rueb ’95  
2000 - Anthony Barker ’01  
2003 - Yusuf Randera-Rees  
2006 - Brandon Chiu ’06  
2007 - Gideon Valkin ’07  
2009 - Alexei Chijoff-Evans ’11  
2010 - Joshua Tchan ’13  
2012 - Shaun Chaudhuri '15   
   
Ned Weld Above and Beyond Award  
2007 - Gideon Valkin ’07  
2009 - Chris Clayton ’09  
2012- Alistair Felton '12/Davis Mangham '12   
   
Francis H. Burr ’09 Scholarship (Varsity Club)  
1932 - W. Barry Wood, Jr. ’32  
   
William J. Binhgam Award (Varsity Club)  
1958 - Dale W. Junta ’58  
1971 - Joseph Cavanagh ’71  
   
John P. Reardon ’60 Men’s Award (Varsity Club)  
1995 - Andrew Rueb ’95  
   
ITA Hall of Fame  
1983 - Dr. James Dwight 1874* (Coach/Contributor)  
1983 - Richard D. Sears 1883* (Player)  
1983 - Malcolm D. Whitman 1898* (Player)  
1984 - Dwight Davis 1900 (Player)  
1984 - Richard N. Williams II ’16 (Player)  
1985 - Jack Barnaby ’32 (Coach)  
1985 - W.J. Clothier 1904 (Player)  
1985 - Holcombe Ward 1900 (Player)  
1986 - Joseph C. Clark 1883 (Player)  
1990 - R.D. Wrenn 1895 (Player)  
1992 - William J. Clothier II ’38 (Contributor)  
1994 - Beals Wright 1903 (Player)  
1996 - George P. Gardner 1910 (Player)  
1998 - Frederick H. Hovey (Player)  
2001 - Watson M. Washburn ’15 (Player)  
2002 - Richard Harte ’17 (Player)  
*Members of the first class, inducted May 18, 1983  
   
ITA Van Nostrand Award  
1998 - Tom Blake ’98  
   
ITA National Player of the Year  
1999 - James Blake ’01  
   
USA Tennis Collegiate Team (USTA)  
1998 - James Blake ’01  
1999 - James Blake ’01  
   
ITA Scholar Athletes  
2004 - Brandon Chiu ’06  
2005 - Jordan Bohnen ’05  
2006 - Brandon Chiu ’06  
Scott Denesberg ’07
Caleb Gardner ’06
2007 - Scott Denenberg ’07  
Michael Hayes ’10
Michael Libert ’09
   
ITCA Region I Player of the Year (Northeast)  
1992 - Michael Zimmerman ’92  
   
Region I ITA/Farnsworth Senior Player of the Year (Northeast)  
1988 - Arkie Engle ’88  
1994 - Marshall Burroughs ‘94  
1995 - Andrew Rueb ’95  
1996 - Todd Meringoff ’96  
1998 - Tom Blake ’98  
1999 - Kunj Majmudar ’99  
2004 - David Lingman ’03-04  
2005 - Jonathan Chu ’05  
2009 - Chris Clayton ’09  
   
Region I ITA Rookie of the Year (Northeast)  
1993 - Todd Meringoff ’96  
1994 - Mitty Arnold ‘97  
1995 - Philip Tseng ’98  
1998 - James Blake
 
2002 - Jonathan Chu ’05  
2005 - Ashin Kumar ’08  
   
Region I ITA Coach of the Year (Northeast)  
1993 - Dave Fish ’72  
1998 - Dave Fish ’72  
2008 - Dave Fish ’72  
2012 - Dave Fish '72  
   
Region I ITA Assistant Coach of the Year (Northeast)  
1997 - Peter Mandeau  
1999 - Peter Mandeau  
2001 - Peter Mandeau  
2012 - Andrew Rueb '95  
   
Region I ITA Player to Watch (Northeast)  
1993 - Andrew Rueb  
1995 - Tom Blake  
1997 - Tom Blake  
2003 - David Lingman ’03-04  
2004 - Jonathan Chu  
2009 - Alexei Chijoff-Evans  
   
Region I ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship (Northeast)  
1988 - Arkie Engle  
1996 - Todd Merinoff  
1998 - Tom Blake  
2009 - Chris Clayton  
   
Penn/ITA National Player to Watch  
1997 - Tom Blake  
   
ITA Northeast Regional Indoor Champions  
1983-84 - Bill Stanley  
1984-85 - Bill Stanley  
1985-86 - Larry Scott  
1985-86 - Arkie Engle/Larry Scott  
1986-87 - Arkie Engle/Peter Palandjian  
1986-87 - David Clark  
1988-89 - Mark Leschly  
1989-90 - Michael Shyjan  
1989-90 - Michael Shyjan/Michael Zimmerman  
1991-92 - Michael Zimmerman  
1991-92 - Albert Chang/Andrew Rueb  
1992-93 - Todd Meringoff  
1993-94 - Todd Meringoff  
1995-96 - Todd Meringoff/Mitty Arnold  
1996-97 - Tom Blake/Mitty Arnold  
1997-98 - James Blake  
1997-98 - James Blake/Tom Blake  
1998-99 - Mike Passarella/Scott Clark  
2002-03 - Dave Lingman/Mark Riddell  
2004-05 - Jonathan Chu  
2004-05 - Martin Wetzel/Jason Beren  
2008-09 - Chris Clayton  
2008-09 - Chris Clayton/Alexei Chijoff-Evans  
2010-11 - Alistair Felton/Andy Nguyen  
   
ITA Rolex National Indoor Championship  
1999 - James Blake ’01  
   
ITA All-America Champions  
1999 - James Blake/Kunj Majmudar - Doubles  
1999 - James Blake - Singles  
   
ITA National Player of the Month  
1999 - James Blake, February  
   
GTE Academic All-District Team  
1994 - Andrew Rueb - Firs Team  
1995 - Andrew Rueb - First Team  
1998 - Kunj Majmudar - Second Team  
1999 - Kunj Majmudar - First Team  
   
Academic All America  
1983 - Howard Sands - Third Team  
1999 - Kunj Majmudar - Third Team  
   
Rhodes Scholars  
1974 - Brian C. Griffin  
1984 - John G. Simon  
2005 - Yusef Randera-Rees  
   
Harvard Varsity Club Hall of Fame  
1967 Richard D. Sears 1883
1968 Robert D. Wrenn 1895
1968 Malcolm D. Whitman 1899
1968 Richard N. Williams ’16
1970 William J. Clothier 1904
1973 George C. Caner ’17
1982 Dale W. Junta ’58
1983 Edward W. Weld ’59
1999 Dwight F. Davis 1900
2002 Howard G. Sands ’83
2013 Michael Zimmerman '92  
2013 Thomas Blake '98  
2013 Andrew Rueb '95