ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Tufts Invite Results

                                                                     
                                 Invite @ Tufts
                                Tufts University
                                October 17 2009

                                 FINAL RESULTS

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:

A surprisingly sunny day on Mystic Lake with great breeze but cold temperatures.

Course:  Double windward-leeward with an offset windward mark and a gated leeward mark.

Wind:  12 to 18 with mild shifts and big puffs.

No breakdowns or protests.

Many thanks go out to Reid Van Gorder for efficiently running RC and scoring by himself
in the face of the shenaniganry of the Mystical Lake.


         A division = 6 Races
         B division = 6 Races
                            A    B  TOT

 1. Tufts1                 13   26   39
 2. Salve Regina           16   29   45
 3. UConn                  18   27   45
 4. Tufts2                 31   15   46
 5. Tufts3                 28   19   47
 6. Harvard                41   20   61
 7. Northeastern           34   42   76
 8. Bowdoin                39   39   78
 9. Bently                 61   56  117
10. Middlebury             67   57  124
11. Wellsley               53   78  131
12. UNH                    67   66  133


                            A division = 6 Races
                          TOT
 1. Tufts1                 13  Jamie Altreuter '11 All, Liz Lynch '12 All
 2. Salve Regina           16  Eric Decesar '11 All, Kara Faye Buffen '11 All
 3. UConn                  18  Peter Guiliano '10 All, Brooke Doyon '13 All
 4. Tufts3                 28  Jake Evans '12 All, Artemis Sapountzi '13 All
 5. Tufts2                 31  Caleb Zimmerman '11 All, Mackenzie Loy '13 All
 6. Northeastern           34  Bryant Dunn '13 All, Sara Abad '11 All
 7. Bowdoin                39  Katie Doble '13 All, Clare Heurm '12 All
 8. Harvard                41  Nick Waldo '13 All, Lauren Tiedemann '13 All
 9. Wellsley               53  Adrian Nerr '11 All, Ann Walt Stallings '11 All
10. Bently                 61  Cassey Morello '11 All, Amanda Keshian '13 All
11. UNH                    67  Will Trumper '11 All, Josh Wood '10 All
12. Middlebury             67  Austin Ritter '12 All, Thomas Brant '10 All


                            B division = 6 Races
                          TOT
 1. Tufts2                 15  Dan Slate '11 All, Vicki Eastman '11 All
 2. Tufts3                 19  Matt Russell '13 All, Mariel Marchand '13 All
 3. Harvard                20  Alex Bick '10 All, Ali Beyer '10 All
 4. Tufts1                 26  Alec Jahncke '10 All, Laura Liddell '12 All
 5. UConn                  27  Brian Pracon '11 All, Marta Chlug '13 All
 6. Salve Regina           29  Kyle Carney '13 All, Molly Monarchio '13 All
 7. Bowdoin                39  Wes Fleuchaus '11 All, Isabel Low '13 All
 8. Northeastern           42  Daniel Kohanna '12 All, Becker Aquatti '14 All
 9. Bently                 56  Philip Disciullo '10 All, Amy Mullen '10 All
10. Middlebury             57  Scott Powland '12 All, Ben Pruitt '12 All
11. UNH                    66  Molly Hermann '12 All, Rachel Pisa '12 All
12. Wellsley               78  


                         1   2   3   4   5   6  TOT
 1
Tufts1               A   1   1   2   5   3   1   13
                     B   7   1   5   3   6   4   26
                         8  10  17  25  34  39   39

 2
Salve Regina         A   2   2   5   3   1   3   16
                     B   5   8   3   5   2   6   29
                         7  17  25  33  36  45   45

 3
UConn                A   4   3   4   1   2   4   18
                     B   4   2   7   1   5   8   27
                         8  13  24  26  33  45   45

 4
Tufts2               A   6   8   1   4   7   5   31
                     B   3   3   2   2   4   1   15
                         9  20  23  29  40  46   46

 5
Tufts3               A   9   4   3   2   8   2   28
                     B   1   7   4   4   1   2   19
                        10  21  28  34  43  47   47

 6
Harvard              A   7   5   7  10   6   6   41
                     B   2   5   1   6   3   3   20
                         9  19  27  43  52  61   61

 7
Northeastern         A   3   7   6   6   4   8   34
                     B   8   6   9   7   7   5   42
                        11  24  39  52  63  76   76

 8
Bowdoin              A   5   6   8   8   5   7   39
                     B   6   4   6   8   8   7   39
                        11  21  35  51  64  78   78

 9
Bently               A  12  11  10   7  10  11   61
                     B  10   9   8   9  10  10   56
                        22  42  60  76  96 117  117

10
Middlebury           A  11  12  12  11  11  10   67
                     B   9  10  10  10   9   9   57
                        20  42  64  85 105 124  124

11
Wellsley             A   8   9   9   9   9   9   53
                     B DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   78
                        21  43  65  87 109 131  131

12
UNH                  A  10  10  11  12  12  12   67
                     B  11  11  11  11  11  11   66
                        21  42  64  87 110 133  133


WINNING TEAM : Tufts1
               Jamie Altreuter '11 All, Liz Lynch '12 All
               Alec Jahncke '10 All, Laura Liddell '12 All