ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

National Championships

ICSA/Gill Coed Championships

Year

Result

1937

2nd

1941

2nd

1942

3rd

1943

2nd

1944

2nd

1949

3rd

1951

2nd

1952

1st

1953

1st

1954

2nd

1959

1st

1961

3rd

1962

2nd

1963

2nd

1971

2nd

1974 at MIT

1st

6/83 at Corpus Christi, Tex.

8th

6/6-8/96 at Wisconsin

6th

6/2-4/99 at St. Petersburg, Fla.

3rd

6/5-7/00 at U.S. Marine Academy

4th

6/6-8/01 at Narragansett, R.I.

2nd

6/5-7/02 at Honolulu, Hawaii

2nd

6/8-10/03 at Detroit, Mich.

1st

05/26/04-06/4/04 at Cascade Locks, Ore

6th

2005 at Austin, Tex.

7th

5/31/06-6/2/06 Charleston, S.C.

3rd

5/30/07-6/1/07 at Annapolis, Md.

10th

6/1-3/09 at San Francisco, Calif.

10th

6/1-3/10 at Madison, Wis.

2nd

5/30/11-6/1/11 at Cascade Locks, Ore.

3rd

6/6-8/11 at Texas, Tex.

5th

  
ICSA Women's Championships

Year

Result

1968

1st

1969

1st

1970

1st

1972

1st

1973 at New Orleans, La.

2nd

6/83 at Corpus Christi, Tex.

6th

6/1-3/92 at College of Charleston

6th

5/26-28/94 at Yale

10th

5/26-27/95 at San Diego State

13th

5/30-6/1/96 at Wisconsin

6th

5/26-28/99 at St. Petersburg, Fla.

7th

6/2-4/03 at Detroit, Mich.

8th

05/26/04-06/4/04 at Cascade Locks, Ore

2nd

6/1-5/05 at Austin, Tex.

1st

5/24-26/06 at Charleston, S.C.

8th

5/23-25/07 at Norfolk, Va.

5th

5/26-27/09 at San Francisco, Calif.

10th

5/27-28/10 at Madison, Wia.

7th

5/24-26/11 at Cascade Locks, Ore.

6th

5/30/12-6/2/12 at Texas, Tex.

8th

 
ICSA/APS Team Championship

Year

Results

5/30-6/1/95 at USC

7th

2000

3rd

6/3-5/01 at Cambridge, Mass.

2nd

6/3-4/02 at Honolulu, Hawaii

1st

6/5-7/03 at Detroit, Mich.

1st

5/26/04-06/4/04 at Cascade Locks, Ore.

6th

2005 at Austin, Tex.

4th

5/28-30/06  at Charleston, S.C.

5th

5/27-29/07 at Annapolis, Md.

4th

5-28-30/09 at San Francisco, Calif.

6th

ICSA Sloop Championships

Year

Result

11/20-22/94 at St. Petersburg YC

2nd

10/14-15/95 at CGA

3rd

10/19-20/96 at CGA

5th

11/17-19/00 at Say St. Louis, Fla.

1st

11/2-4/01 at St. Petersburg Fla.

1st

11/7-9/03 at Kings Point, N.Y.

3rd

10/28-30/05 at Gull Lake YC, Mich.

10th

ICSA Men's Singlehanded Nationals

Year

Result

1969

Robert Doyle, 1st

11/14-16/86 at Mobile YC

Peter Wagner, 14th

11/6-8/92 at CGA

Brett Davis, 9th

11/19/21/93 at University of Washington

Brett David, 2nd

11/4-6/94 at St. Mary’s

Brett Davis, 5th

11/8-10/96 at College of Charleston

Brett Davis, 2nd

10/23-25/98 at U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Pete Strothman, 10th

11/3-5/00 at Seattle, Wash.

Clay Bischoff, 5th, Sean Doyle, 10th

11/16-18/01 at Old Dominion

Clay Bischoff, 3rd, Sean Doyle, 5th

11/8-10/02 at Houston YC

Clay Bischoff, 2nd, Vincent Porter, 3rd

11/21-23/03 at St. Petersburg, Fla.

Vincent Porter, 1st, Clay Johnson, 3rd

10/22-24/04 at University of Minnesota         

Clay Johnson, 2nd, Kyle Kovaks, 5th

11/18-20/05 at University of Hawaii

Clay Johnson, 2nd, Vincent Porter, 4th

11/3-5/06 at Roger Williams

Clay Johnson, 3rd, Kyle Kovaks, 4th

11/2-4/07 at University of Washington          

Kyle Kovaks, 4th

 

ICSA Women's Singlehanded Nationals

Year

Result

10/7/95 at MIT                                              

Alexis Topjian

10/25-27/96 at Stanford                                 

Laura Stearns, 16th

10/23-25/98 at U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Margaret Gill, 1st

11/3-5/00 at Seattle, Wash.

Margaret Gill, 1st

11/16-18/01 at Old Dominion

Margaret Gill, 5th

11/8-10/02 at Houston YC

Clematis Everett, 7th, Genny Tulloch, 9th, Jenifer Philbrick, 14th

11/21-23/03 at St. Petersburg, Fla.

Genny Tulloch, 2nd, Sloan Devlin, 3rd, Jennie Philbrick, 4th

10/22-24/04 at University of Minnesota         

Sloan Devlin, 2nd, Genny Tulloch, 5th

11/2-4/07 ar University of Washington          

Megan Watson, 9th

10/24-26/08 at Cornell                                   

Megan Watson, 12th