$webstie.profile.siteName

@HarvardCrimson Harvard Edu
 

Radcliffe Heavyweight 2V, V4 Earn Wins at Yale

The Black and White drops varsity eight race.

DERBY, Conn. – The No. 16 Harvard-Radcliffe varsity eight crew fell to No. 11 Yale Saturday morning on the Housatonic River, while the 2V8 and V4 boats each picked up a win over the Bulldogs.

In the marquee matchup, Yale bested Radcliffe by just under five seconds as the Bulldogs finished in 6:12.1. The Black and White's final push would not be enough, clocking a time of 6:17.0.

Yale wins its third-straight Nathaniel H. Case Cup and 19th overall. 

The second varsity earned a three-seat win over the Bulldogs, finishing one second ahead of the home squad. The Black and White crossed in 6:23.9, before Yale's time of 6:24.9.

Radcliffe's varsity four boat also earned a narrow victory, crossing the finish line in 7:06.0, just 2.5 seconds ahead of the Bulldogs (7:08.5).

The Bulldogs earned the advantage in the V4B and 3V races by open water.

Radcliffe will have the next two weekends off from competition as the squad prepares for the Ivy League Championships Sunday, May 18 at Cooper River Park in Pennsauken, N.J.

Results
Varsity Eight:
Yale - 6:12.1
Radcliffe - 6:17.0

Second Varsity Eight:
Radcliffe - 6:23.9
Yale - 6:24.9 

Varsity Four:
Radcliffe - 7:06.0
Yale - 7:08.5

Varsity Four B:
Yale - 7:13.7
Radcliffe - 7:18.0

Third Varsity Eight:
Yale - 6:33.7
Radcliffe 3V - 6:38.0
Radcliffe 4V - 6:52.5

Boatings
First Varsity
Coxswain: Greer Rosenbaum; Stroke: Katie Wilcox; 7: Lizzy Fitzhenry; 6: Lauren Tracey; 5: Freddie Archibald; 4: Jenna Gregoire; 3: Mary Carmack; 2: Deva Steketee; 1: Erin Slatery

Second Varsity
Coxswain: Jenny Wong; Stroke: Lize Flint; 7: Kelly Bauer; 6: Kelsey Barolak; 5: Laura Bleeke; 4: Kelly Whelan; 3: Sofia Jonas; 2: Bella Benduski; 1: Mimi Tanski

Varsity Four 
Coxswain: McKenna Kardish; 4: Abba Parker; 3: Emi Nietfeld; 2: Gen Mulligan; 1: Maura Church

Varsity Four B
Coxswain: Valeriya Tsitron; 4: Maeve Hoffstot; 3: Emily Gaudiani; 2: Ellie Parker; 1: Lena Afeyan
Third Varsity 
Coxswain: Victoria Lellis; Stroke: Rose Traubert; 7: Emily Gaudiani; 6: Tori Basedow; 5: Susannah Maybank; 4: Nina Kosaric; 3: Corinne Bozinni; 2: Sydney Hilker; 1: Maddy Berg

Fourth Varsity
Coxswain: Kavya Pathak; Stroke: Cecilia Laguarda; 7: Simi Tani-Olugbemi; 6: Ali Forelli; 5: Caitlin Fai; 4:Danielle Feffer; 3:Amanda Jowell; 2:Bella Gomez; 1:Rachel Milam