ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

EIWA and NCAA Placewinners

EIWA Champions

1938 John Harkness '38
175
1939 Clarence H. Boston
Hwt
1983 Jim Phills
Hwt
1993 Frank Fronhofer
150
1996 Ed Mosley '99
158
1998 Dustin DeNunzio '98
134
1999 Dustin DeNunzio '98
141

Joey Killar '00
165
2000 Joey Killar '00
165
2001 Matt Picarsic '01
133

Dawid Rechul '02
Hwt
2002 Jesse Jantzen
149

Dawid Rechul '02
Hwt
2003 Jesse Jantzen
149
2004 Jesse Jantzen
149
2005 Robert Preston
125
2006 Andrew Flanagan
157

Bode Ogunwole'07
Hwt
2007 Louis Captuo   184  
2010 J.P. O'Connor
157
2014 Todd Preston   141  
   
EIWA Placewinners

1930 Joe Solano Third 165
1933 Pat Johnson Third 135
1934 Albert Aronson Third 175
1935 Howland Stoddard Third 126

Richard Emory Second 175
1936 Howland Stoddard Third 126

John Harkness '38 Third 175
1938 William Daughaday Third 165

John Harkness '38 First 175
1939 William Daughaday Third 165

Clarence Boston First Hwt
1940 Theodore Schoenberg Second 121

William Daughaday Third 165
1941 Theodore Schoenberg Second 121
1943 Walter Parsons Second 145
1947 Donald Louria Third 165

Peter Fuller Second Hwt
1949 Howard Houston Third Hwt
1951 John Lee '53 Third 123
1952 John Lee '53 Third 123
1953 John Lee '53 Second 123
1954 Kenneth Culbert Fourth 177
1955 Kenneth Culbert Third 177
1956 Peter Morrison Second Hwt
1958 Robert Foster Fourth 167
1959 Robert Foster Second 177
1965 Edward Franquemont Third 147
1967 Paul Padlak Third 167

Howard Freedman Fourth 177
1969 Paul Catinella Fourth 137

Howard Chatterton Fourth 167
1970 Mark Faller Second 167
1971 Pat Coleman Fourth 150
1972 Dan Blakinger Sixth 118

Carl Biello Fourth 126
1973 Dan Blakinger Sixth 118

Richard Starr '73 Fifth 190
1974 Dan Blakinger Second 118
1975 Salvatore D'Agostino Fifth 190
1978 Craig Beling Sixth Hwt
1979 Craig Beling Sixth Hwt
1980 Rich Kief Fourth 134

Jim Phills Fourth Hwt
1981 Andrew McNerny Fifth 142

Jim Phills Fifth Hwt
1982 Andrew McNerney '83 Third 142

Barry Bausano Fifth 167

Jim Phills Third Hwt
1983 Paul Widerman Sixth 118

Andrew McNerney '83 Second 142

Jim Phills First Hwt
1984 Barry Bausano Fourth 177

Sean Wallace Fifth 190
1985 Jeff Clark Second 134

Barry Bausano Third 167

Sean Wallace Third 190
1986 Jeff Clark Fifth 134

David Bunning Fifth 190

Kevin Wattles Fourth Hwt
1987 Steve Farrell Third 177
1988 Peter Holmes Fourth 167

Alex Konovalchik Fifth 190
1989 Alex Konovalchik Fourth 190

Kelly Flynn Sixth Hwt
1990 Nick Cianciola Fifth 118

Sam Cole Sixth 134

Tim Kierstead Fourth 158
1991 Sam Cole Sixth 134
1992 Sam Cole Third 134

Frank Fronhofer Fourth 150

Zach Cooper Fifth 190
1993 Frank Fronhofer First 150

John Drosos Third 177
1994 John Drosos Second 177
1995 Dustin DeNunzio '98 Sixth 126

Joel Friedman Sixth 134
1996 James Butera Sixth 118

Dustin DeNunzio '98 Third 126

Joel Friedman Third 134

Steve Gerstung Fourth 150

Ed Mosley '99 First 158
1997 James Butera Fourth 118

Joel Friedman Fourth 142

Joey Killar '00 Sixth 150

Ed Mosley '99 Third 158

Francis Volpe Fourth 177
1998 James Butera Second 118

Matt Picarsic '01 Third 126

Dustin DeNunzio '98 First 134

Joey Killar '00 Fifth 158

Ed Mosley '99 Second 167

Francis Volpe Third 177
1999 Kevin ElHayek Sixth 125

Matt Picarsic '01 Third 133

Dustin DeNunzio '98 First 141

Joel Friedman Fourth 149

Kevin Kurtz Fourth 157

Joey Killar '00 First 165

Francis Volpe Sixth 184

Brad Soltis Second 197

Dawid Rechul '02 Sixth Hwt
2000 Matt Picarsic '01 Sixth 133

Max Odom '03 Third 149

Kevin Kurtz Fourth 157

Joey Killar '00 First 165

Ed Mosley '99 Second 174

Pat O'Donnell Fifth 184

Dawid Rechul '02 Second Hwt
2001 Keven El-Hayek Third 125

Matt Picarsic '01 First 133

Jesse Jantzen Second 149

Max Odom '03 Third 157

Pat O'Donnell Fourth 165

Francis Volpe Third 184

Reggie Lee Fifth 197

Dawid Rechul '02 First Hwt
2002 Kevin ElHayek Third 133

Jesse Jantzen First 149

Robbie Griffin Fifth 157

Pat O'Donnell Third 165

Reggie Lee Fourth 184

Dawid Rechul '02 First Hwt
2003 Max Meltzer '06 Fifth 133

Jesse Jantzen First 149

Robbie Griffin Fifth 165

Pat O' Donnell Fourth 174

P.J. Jones Fifth 197
2004 Max Meltzer '06 Third 141

Jesse Jantzen First 149

Eddie Jones Fifth 174

Reggie Lee Third 197

Bode Ogunwole '07 Third Hwt
2005 Robert Preston First 125

Bode Ogunwole '07 Fifth Hwt
2006 Robert Preston Second 133
2006 Max Meltzer '06 Second 141

Andrew Flanagan First 157

Louis Caputo '09-'10 Fifth 184

Bode Ogunwole '07 First Hwt
2007 Robert Preston Third 133

Max Meltzer '06 Third 141

J.P. O'Connor '10 Second 149

Robert Latessa Sixth 157

Louis Caputo '09-'10 First 184
2008 Thomas Picarsic '09 Sixth 133

Corey Jantzen '11 Fourth 141

J.P. O'Connor '10 Second 149
2009  Corey Jantzen '11  Second  141  
   J.P. O'Connor '10  Second  157  
   Louis Caputo '09-'10  Third 184  
2010 Louis Caputo '09-'10 Second 184  
  Steven Keith '13 Third 125  
  J.P. O'Connor '10 First 157  
2011 Steven Keith '13 Fourth 125  
  Shay Warren '11-'13 Seventh 133  
  Walter Peppelman '12-'13 Fifth 157  
  Cameron Croy '14 Seventh 184  
  Andrew Knapp'10-'11 Sixth 285  
2012 Walter Peppelman '12-'13 Second 157  
  Steven Keith '13 Third 133  
  Corey Janzten '12 Sixth 149  
  Cameron Croy '14 Sixth 184  
  James Fox '15 Seventh 197  
2013 Cameron Croy '14 Eighth 174  
  James Fox '15 Second 197  
  Devon Gobbo '16 Seventh 165  
  Steven Keith '13 Fourth 141  
  David Ng '15 Eighth Hwt  
  Jeffrey Ott '16 Fifth 125  
  Walter Peppelman '12-'13 Second 157  
  Shay Warren '13 Eighth 149  
2014 Cameron Croy '14 Sixth 184  
  Devon Gobbo '16 Sixth 165  
  David Ng '15 Seventh Hwt  
  Jeffrey Ott '16 Sixth 133  
  Todd Preston '16 First 141  
NCAA Most Outstanding Wrestlers

1933 Pat Johnson   135  
2004 Jesse Jantzen '04   149  
         
NCAA Champions
1938 John Harkness '38
175
2004 Jesse Jantzen '04   149  
2010 J.P. O'Connor '10
157
   
NCAA Placewinners

1930 Joseph Solano Third 165
1931 Arthur Klein Fourth 126
1933 Pat Johnson Third 135
1938 John Harkness '38 First 175
1952 John Lee '53 Fourth 123
1953 John Lee '53 Fourth 123
1971 Richard Starr '73 Fifth 190
1983 Andy McNerney Fourth 142
1998 Dustin DeNunzio '98 Sixth 134
1999 Dustin DeNunzio '98 Fourth 141

Joey Killar '00 Sixth 165
2000 Joey Killar '00 Eighth 165

Ed Mosley '99 Eighth 174
2002 Jesse Jantzen '04 Third 149

Dawid Rechul '02 Seventh Hwt
2003 Jesse Jantzen '04 Third 149
2004 Jesse Jantzen '04 First 149
2006 Bode Ogunwole '07 Sixth Hwt
2007 Max Meltzer '06 Eighth 141

J.P. O'Connor '10 Fifth 149

Louis Caputo '09-'10 Seventh 184
2008 J.P. O'Connor '10 Sixth 149
2009  Louis Caputo '09-'10 Eighth  184  
2010 J.P. O'Connor '10 First 157  
2011 Walter Peppelman '12-'13 Eighth 157  
2012 Steven Keith '13 Eighth 133  
  Walter Peppelman '12-'13 Eighth 157  
   
NCAA Qualifiers

1930 Arthur Klein
125

Joseph Solano
165

Newhart
175
1931 Arthur Klein
126

W.A. Robertson
155
1933 Pat Johnson
135

Richard Ames
175
1935 Howland Stoddard
126

William Cavin
135
1936 Howland Stoddard
126

Lorrin Woodman
135

John Harkness '38
175

W.T. Glendinning
191
1938 John Harkness '38
175
1940 Tudor Gardiner
Hwt
1941 Theodore Shoenberg
121
1948 Peter Fuller
191
1951 John Lee '53
123
1952 John Lee '53
123
1953 John Lee '53
123
1955 Phillip Burnaman
137

Kenneth Culbert
191
1957 Paul Striker
130

John Noble
147

Robert Foster
167

Robert Gilmore
177
1958 Robert Foster
167
1959 John Noble
147

Robert Foster
167

Robert Wynne
Hwt
1960 James Estabrook
147
1964 John Daniels
147
1965 Ed Franquemont
147
1967 Howard Henjyoji
115

Paul Padlak
167
1969 Mark Faller
160

John Imrie '71
Hwt
1970 Mark Faller
158
1971 Pat Coleman
142

Mark Faller
158

Richard Starr '73
190
1974 Dan Blakinger
118
1982 Andy McNerney 83  
142

Jim Phills
Hwt
1983 Andrew McNerney '83
142

Jim Phills
Hwt
1985 Jeff Clark
134

Barry Bausano
167

Sean Wallace
190
1986 Kevin Wattles
Hwt
1987 Steve Farrell
177
1992 Sam Cole
134
1993 Frank Fronhofer
150
1994 John Drosos
177
1996 Dustin DeNunzio '98
134

Joel Friedman
134

Ed Mosley '99
158
1997 Ed Mosley '99
158
1998 James Butera
118

Dustin DeNunzio '98
134

Ed Mosley '99
167

Francis Volpe '01
177
1999 Dustin DeNunzio '98
141

Joey Killar '00
165

Brad Soltis
197
2000 Max Odom '03
149

Joey Killar '00
165

Ed Mosley '99
174

Dawid Rechul '02
Hwt
2001 Matt Picarsic '01
133

Jesse Jantzen '04
149

Max Odom '03
157

Pat O'Donnell '03
165

Francis Volpe '01
184

Dawid Rechul '02
Hwt
2002 Jesse Jantzen '04
149

Pat O'Donnell '03
165


Dawid Rechul '02
Hwt
2003 Jesse Jantzen '04
149

Pat O'Donnell '03
174
2004 Max Meltzer '06
141

Jesse Jantzen '04
149

Reggie Lee '04
197

Bode Ogunwole '07
Hwt
2005 Robert Preston '07-'08
125

Bode Ogunwole '07
Hwt
2006 Robert Preston '07-'08
133

Max Meltzer '06
141

Andrew Flangan '09
157

Louis Caputo '09-'10
184

Bode Ogunwole '07
Hwt
2007 Robert Preston '07-'08
133

Max Meltzer '06
141

J.P. O'Connor '10
149

Louis Caputo '09-'10
184
2008 Corey Jantzen '11
141

J.P. O'Connor '10
149
2009 Corey Jantzen '11   141  
  J.P. O'Connor '10   157  
   Louis Caputo' 09-'10   184  
2010 Steven Keith '13   125  
  J.P. O'Connor '10   157  
  Louis Caputo' 09-'10   184  
2011 Steven Keith '13   125  
  Walter Peppelman '12-'13   157  
2012 Steven Keith '13   133  
  Corey Jantzen '12   149  
  Walter Peppelman '12-'13   157  
  James Fox '15   197  
2013 James Fox '15   197  
  Steven Keith '13
  141  
  Walter Peppelman '12-'13
157  
2014 James Fox '15
  197
 
  Todd Preston '16   141