ACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

IN DIVISION I ATHLETICS

 

Honors and Awards

Men's Individual Honors
CoSida Academic All-American Division I First Team:
2002 - John Friedman ’02 - First Team
CoSida Academic All-American Division I Second Team:
1987 - Paul Gompers ’86 - Second Team
NCAA Men’s Cross Country All-Americans
Top 25 Finish at NCAA Championship Meet
1963 - Walter B. Hewlett ’66
1964 - Walter B. Hewlett ’66
1986 - Paul Gompers `86-87
1995 - Ian Carswell `97
2013 - Maksim Korolev '14
USTFCCCA All-Academic
2006 - Timothy Galebach ’07
2006 - Sean Barrett ’07
2008 - Dan Chenoweth ’11
2009 - Dan Chenoweth ’11
2010 - Dan Chenoweth '11
USTFCCCA All Academic Team
2006  
2008  
2009  
2010  
2011  
Rhodes Scholars
1994 - Alexander M. Johnston ’94
Academic All-Ivy:
1991 - John Oakes ’92
1992 - Doug Lanzo ’94
1993 - Steve Kelts ’94
1994 - Matt Bellizzi ’96
1997 - Colin Edwards ’98
1999 - Eddie Baker ’01
2000 - Eddie Baker ’01
2001 - John Friedman ’02
2002 - Matt Seidel ’03
2003 - Sameer Narang ’05
2004 - Reed Bienvenu ’05
2005 - Sean Barrett ’07
2006 - Sean Barrett ’07
2009 - Dan Chenoweth ’11
2010 - Dan Chenoweth '11
First Team All-Ivy Selections:
1956 - Arthur Reider ’58
1957 - Arthur Reider ’58
1958 - Dyke Benjamin ’59
1962 - Edwin Hamlin ’68
  - Edward Meehan ’64
1963 - Edward Meehan ’64
1964 - Walter Hewlett ’66
  - Dave Allen ’66
  - Bill Crane ’65
1965 - Dave Allen ’66
  - James Baker ’68
1966 - Doug Hardin ’69
  - Robert Stempson ’68
  - James Baker ’68
1967 - Doug Hardin ’69
1968 - Doug Hardin ’69
  - Keith Colburn ’70
  - David Pottetti ’71
1969 - Keith Colburn ’70
  - David Pottetti ’71
  - Michael Koerner ’72
1970 - Tom Spengler ’71
1972 - Ricardo Rojas ’74
  - John Quirk ’73
1974 - James Keefe ’75
1975 - Peter Fitzsimmons ’79
1976 - Reed Eichner ’80
  - Stein Rafto ’78
  - Peter Fitsimmons ’79
1978 - Ed Sheehan ’79
  - John Murphy ’81
  - Peter Fitzsimmons ’79
1979 - John Murphy ’81
1983 - Andy Gerken ’85
1984 - Paul Gompers ’86
1985 - Paul Kent ’86
1986 - Paul Gompers ’86
1994 - Ian Carswell ’97
1995 - Ian Carswell ’97
1999 - David Martin ’00
2000 - Eddie Baker ’01
2001 - Nathan Shenk-Boright ’03
2002 - Matthew Seidel ’03
2003 - Alasdair McLean-Foreman ’04
2009 - Dan Chenoweth ’11
2010 - Dan Chenoweth '11
2013 - Maksim Korolev '14
Second Team All-Ivy Selections:
2007 - Brian Holmquest ’08
2008 - Dan Chenoweth ’11
2013 - Tom Purnell '16
Women's Individual Honors
CoSida Academic All-American Division I Second Team:
1983 - Jenny Stricker ’86
NCAA Women’s Cross Country All-Americans
Top Finish at NCAA Championship Meet
1981 - Darlene Beckford ’83
  - Kate Wiley ’85
1982 - Jenny Stricker ’86
  - Kate Wiley ’85
1985 - Jenny Stricker ’86
1988 - Suzanne Jones ’91
2004 - Lindsey Scherf ’08
USTFCCCA Women’s Cross Country All-Americans
2004 - Lindsey Scherf ’08
USTFCCCA Women’s Cross Country All-Regional
2007 - Claire Richardson ’11
2008 - Claire Richardson ’11
2009 - Kailyn Kuzmuk ’12
2009 - Claire Richardson ’11
2009 - Sammy Silva ’13
USTFCCCA Women’s Cross Country All-Academic Team
2004  
2009  
2010  
2011  
NCAA Post Graduate Scholars
1991 - Suzanne Jones ’91
USTFCCCA Academic All-American
1992 - Alais Griffin ’94
2009 - Kailyn Kuzmuk ’12
2009 - Claire Richardson ’11
Academic All-Ivy:
1992 - Alais Griffin ’94
1993 - Meredith Fitzgerald ’95
1994 - Metedith Fitzgerald ’95
1995 - Alexandra Delany ’96
1996 - Heather Stroud ’98
1997 - Margaret Angell ’98
1998 - Margaret Schotte ’99
2000 - Senta Burton ’01
2001 - Duretti Fufa ’02
2002 - Claire Nicholas ’03
2003 - Mairead O’Callaghan ’04
2004 - Loretta A. Maludzinski ’06
2005 - Loretta A. Maludzinski ’06
2009 - Claire Richardson ’11
First Team All-Ivy Selections:
1977 - Anne Sullivan ’81
  - Johanna Forman ’81
  - Sarah Linsley ’79
1978 - Paula Newnham ’82
  - Anne Sullivan ’81
1979 - Darlene Beckford ’83
  - Anne Sullivan ’81
1980 - Darlene Beckford ’83
  - Kristin Linsley ’82
1981 - Jenny Stricker ’86
  - Kate Wiley ’85
  - Darlene Beckford ’83
1982 - Kate Wiley ’85
  - Jenny Stricker ’86
1983 - Kate Wiley ’85
  - Kathy Good ’85
1984 - Kate Wiley ’85
  - Jenny Stricker ’86
1985 - Jenny Stricker ’86
  - Kristin Perini ’88
1989 - Suzanne Jones ’91
1992 - Alais Griffin ’94
1995 - Karen Goetze ’96
1999 - Bethany Helms ’00
2004 - Lindsey Scherf ’08
2005 - Lindsey Scherf ’08
2008 - Claire Richardson ’11
2009 - Claire Richardson ’11
2010 - Jeanna Mack '12
2012 - Sammy Silva '13
Second Team All-Ivy Selections:
2007 - Jamie Olson ’11
2009 - Sammy Silva ’13
2010

- Nicole Cochran '12

2011

- Jeanne Mack '12

Ivy League Silver Anniversary Honor Roll
Jenny Stricker ’86
Kate Wiley ’85

 

2010

- Nicole Cochran '12