PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

No. 3 Men’s Heavyweight Crew Earns Stein Cup Over No. 5 Brown

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The No. 3 Harvard men's heavyweight crew team earned the Stein Cup over No. 3 Brown today, April 14, in a closely contested race on the Charles River. Conditions featured flat water with light variable headwind.

In the varsity eight race, the Crimson narrowly edged the Brown Bears by 1.3 seconds to clock in at 5:45.3 and take the victory.

Harvard's third and fourth varsity eight boats recorded first-place finishes in their races as well. The Crimson's third varsity won by the largest margin, winning by 7.2 seconds with a time of 6:03.4. The fourth varsity boat held off the Bears to seal a 1.4 second victory, clocking in at 5:59.5. Brown edged Harvard's second varsity eight by one second for its only win of the day.

Up Next
Harvard will travel to Princeton to compete for the Compton Cup next Saturday, April 20.

Boatings:
Varsity Eight: 
George Cozens (cox); Clark Dean (stroke), David Ambler (seven), Douwe de Graaf (six), Lars Lorch (five), Liam Corrigan (four), Patrick Adams (three), Arthur Doyle (two), Kenny Coplan (bow).

Second Varisty: Edward Bracey (cox); David Fleming (stroke), Calvin Tarczy (seven), Pieter Quinton (six), Andrew Morley (five), Harrison Burke (four), Ethan Seder (three), Samuel Meijer (two), Lucas Clarke (bow).

Third Varsity: Nicolas Yan (cox); Anthony Kenny (stroke), Henry Jones (seven), James Clarke (six), Carter Dickinson (five), Samuel Monkley (four), Christian Tabash (three), Curtis McLeod (two), John Luby (bow).

Fourth Varsity: Isabella Rhyu (cox); Matt Fischer (stroke), John Richards (seven), Thomas Macky (six), Zachary Keller (five), Joseph Johnson (four), Max Mezger (three), Christopher Fenaroli (two), Andrew Haimovici (bow).

RESULTS
Varsity Eight
Harvard – 5:45.3
Brown – 5:46.6

Second Varsity Eight
Brown – 5:47.2
Harvard – 5:48.2

Third Varsity Eight
Harvard – 5:59.5
Brown – 6:01.9

Fourth Varsity Eight
Harvard – 6:03.4
Brown – 6:10.6

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE