PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

No. 5 Harvard Lightweight Crew Posts Strong Performance at Matthews-Leonard Cup

photo credit Zack Williamson
photo credit Zack Williamson

PHILADELPHIA – The No. 5 Harvard lightweight crew team posted a strong performance today, winning two of four races at the Matthews-Leonard Cup against No. 5 Penn and No. 2 Cornell. The team enjoyed mostly cloudy skies with temperatures in the low-50s and almost no wind. While Cornell took home the trophies for winning the varsity eight race and accumulating the most team points, the Crimson men shined in the third varsity race with a six-second victory over the Big Red and edged out Penn by two seconds in the fourth varsity race. 

The first varsity race was tight, with all three boats finishing within four seconds of each other. 

BOATINGS
1V – Jack Stone (coxswain), David Wexner (8), Hunter Wallace (7), Nicholas Barry (6), Andrew Wilkins (5), Andrew Sterne (4), Chris Skokowski (3), Victor Olsen (2), Drake Deuel (bow)

2V – Mary Yeh (coxswain), Owen Niles (8), Isaac Walker (7), Freddie Johnson (6), Thomas Satterthwaite (5), Jon Keles (4), Spencer Kaplan (3), Sean Hayes (2), Rob Lowe (bow) 

3V – Matty Cheng (coxswain), Jake Marlo (8), Cameron McInroy (7), Conlan Olson (6), Aidan Crawford (5), Nicholas Kochanek (4), Tate Huffman (3), Eryk Dobrushkin (2), Henry Bellew (bow) 

4V – Catherine Li (coxswain), Oliver Hansen (8), Michael Genovesi (7), Zach Altshuler (6), Christopher Jarrett (5), Petter Svingen (4), Noah Burhance (3), Fraser Darling (2), Nate Dempsey (bow) 

5V – Michael Medaugh (coxswain), John Weiter (8), Westby Caspersen (7), Brady Stevens (6), Reed McMurchy (5), David Gonzalez (4), Greg Cain (3), Tomas Spiers (2), Joshua Kuppersmith (bow)

RESULTS
1V
Cornell – 5:38.2
Penn – 5:40.2
Harvard – 5:42.0 

2V
Penn – 5:45.9
Cornell – 5:48.1
Harvard – 6:01.7 

3V
Harvard – 5:49.5
Cornell – 5:55.1
Penn – 5:58.5 

4V
Harvard 4V – 5:57.5
Penn – 5:59.9
Harvard 5V – 6:00.6
Cornell – 6:14.0  

UP NEXT
Harvard will return to the water tomorrow, April 7 to compete against No. 3 Columbia and No. 8 Georgetown for the Wales-Kirane Cup.

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE