Men’s Soccer Announces Incoming Class

Men’s Soccer Announces Incoming Class

2019 Roster

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. –
Pieter Lehrer, the Virginia B. and James O. Welch, Jr. '52 Head Coach for Harvard Men's Soccer, recently announced the ten-member incoming Class of 2023. The group joins 14 returning players, including four seniors.

"We are proud to add this accomplished group of players to our roster," said Lehrer. "They have the ability to make an immediate impact on the field as well as contribute to the Harvard community as a whole."

Willem Ebbinge | Midfield | 5-11 | Otago, New Zealand | Scots College
Two-year captain of Wellington Phoenix U17…Represented the New Zealand Under 17 National Team at the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup in India and the 2017 OFC U-16 Championship in Tahiti…Represented the New Zealand Under 20 National Team at the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Poland and the 2018 OFC U-19 Championship in Tahiti…Youngest ever debutant for the Wellington Phoenix aged 15 (2016/17)…Scots College Sportsman of the Year in 2018… Scored match-winning goal + assist in World Cup playoff game to help team qualify for 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Poland (2-1 win over New Caledonia)…Captain of the Wellington Phoenix U-17 who won the 2018 New Zealand U-17 National Tournament…Golden Boot for Wellington Phoenix U-20s in the 2017 Central League Season… Head Prefect of Plimmer House at Scots College in 2018…Recipient of Victor Ludorum for best all round senior sportsman at Scots College in 2018…Invited scholar to represent New Zealand at the 2018 Global Young Leaders Conference 

Bobby Harraka | Goalkeeper | 6-0 | Yorba Linda, Calif. | Kentridge High School
Two-year letterwinner in soccer…ranked in the top 150 recruits nationwide for class of 2019… Seattle Sounders Academy- 2 years played, 1 year started (2017-2019)…AC Brea Premier- 1 year played, 1 year started(2016-2017)…Slammers FC Premier- 2 years played, 2 years started (2014-2016)…2017/2018 USSDA U17 National Champions…2018 Generation Adidas Cup Champions…2017/2018 USSDA U17 Northwest Conference Champions…2x Trinity League Champions…2016 Manchester City Americas Cup Champions… Undefeated in USSDA Playoffs 2017/2018…First Seattle Sounders team to win National Championship…First Seattle Sounders team to win Generation Adidas Cup…Saved a PK in national championship match vs. Atlanta United…Undefeated in Trinity League play in HS… Eagle Scout…Serviceman of the Year, Troop 93- 101 community service hours…Servite Presidential Scholarship…AP Scholar with Distinction, College Board Commended Scholar…National Honor Society…Elks Legacy Scholarship 

Galen Lewis | Defense | 5-11 | Leominster, Mass. | Milton Academy
Four-year letterwinner in soccer…also participated on the wrestling team and track and field team…All-State for soccer in 2018 season… Named to New England Soccer Journal's Development Academy Best XI in New England for 2018-19 season… Recipient of the Robert Saltonstall Medal… Played for Seacoast United in the Development Academy for three years…-NEPSSA All-Star as a junior…All-ISL First Team in 2018…Played four years in US Soccer's Development Academy, three of them for Seacoast United…Starter for Seacoast United for three years and top scorer in 2017 season, top scorer in goals per game in 2018 and 2019 seasons…Ranked as the number 5 recruit in the Northeast for the Class of 2019 by TopDrawerSoccer… Ranked as the number 14 recruit in New England for the Class of 2019 by the New England Soccer Journal…School record holder in Track & Field in the 4x400m relay, placed 2nd in the Independent School League in the 200m dash in 2019…All-ISL award for Track & Field in 2019…High honor roll student 

Harry Moore | Midfield | 5-10 | Washington, D.C. | St. Albans
Four-year letterwinner in soccer...Team captain during 2018 season...Member of Bethesda Soccer Association (2014-16)...Played center-mid for DC Stoddert (2009-14)...Played for Arlington Soccer Association (2016-19)...Served as team captain of Bethesda Soccer (2015-16) and DC Stoddert (2011-13)...Earned All-League and All-Metropolitan honors in 2018...Also named Team MVP and received Coaches Award in 2018...Runner-up for league Player of the Year...DC State champion (2015)...DC State runner-up (2017)...Virginia State champion in 2017 and runner-up in 2018....Three-time IAC league champion (2015-16, 2018)...Headmaster's Award winner in 2017...AP Scholar (2018-19)...Invested over 60 hours providing services for the eldery...Both mother and father graduated from Harvard in 1986...Uncle and cousin rowed crew at Harvard, class of 1979 and 2012 respectively

Oskar Nilsson | Goalkeeper | 5-11 | Uppsala, Sweden | Celsiusskolan
IK Sirius Academy 4 years as starting goalkeeper in the top U17, U19 and U21 leagues in Sweden, and most recently 6 months as starting goalkeeper for Enkopings SK first team… Best academy player of 2018 in IK Sirius, selected to play for the district in all the youth tournaments between districts, been on 2 youth national team training camps… First team debut against Swedish first division team Örebro in 2018 in a friendly game, several starting appearances in the Swedish U21 first division from 2016-2018, 7 squad appearances in the Swedish first division/cup… Scholarship for leadership 2015, Scholarship in math 2018… Father (Torgny Nilsson) held the school field goal record in American football at St. Mary´s high school (Kansas) for many years. Mother (Helena Karlen Nilsson) competed in gymnastics for Cairo American College 1979-1981, winning many medals individually and with the team. She also practiced with the Egyptian national gymnastics team at the time. 

Sam Pratt | Midfield | 5-10 | Concord, N.H. | St. Paul's School
Four-year letterwinner in soccer and three-year letterwinner in baseball... Played for FAB Football Academy in London, England (2019)... Played CPB Gayeulles – club in Rennes, France (2016-17)...Member of GPS NH Elite, Concord Express and Seacoast Express United prior to high school...2017 New England Prep School Soccer Association Senior All-Star (soccer)...2017 Peak Performance Academy All-Star Team (soccer)...While in France, team was promoted from Division 3 of French club soccer to Division 1 after winning the 3rd and 2nd divisions. The team went on to win the Division 1 title in the spring, awarded by the Fédération Française de Football... Graduated from St. Paul's summa cum laude with distinctions in languages...Father, Tim, played hockey at Middlebury (Class of 1989)...Mother, Kerry, played lacrosse and field hockey at Dartmouth (Class of 1991)...Brother, Devin, played football at Dickinson (Class of 2019)

Duncan Sutherland | Forward | 6-2 | Millville, Mass. | Brooks
Three-year letterwinner in soccer at Brooks… FC Spartans 2010-2016…New England Football Club 2016-2018… 2016 Independent Soccer League Scoring Leader, 2016 Independent Soccer League Champions…2016 New England Class B Finalist, 2017 NPL National Finalist, and 2017 National Cup Champions...2018 Independent School League Champions…2018 New England Class B Champions…2018 NPL National Finalist… Independent School League MVP…ISL 2018 Top goal scorer and point leader…All Region 2018 

Loic Tagne | Midfield | 5-10 | Markham, Ontario | Bill Crothers Secondary School
Markham Soccer Club player…Union Milliken Soccer Club member…U15 Ontario Provincial Team (2016)…U14 Ontario Provincial Team (2015)…York 9 FC Regional Team (2018)…Team Captain of U15 and U14 Ontario Provincial Teams…U15 Canadian National ID Camp (2016)…Ontario U21 Provincial League Champion (2018)…Captain of York 9 FC Regional Team…Four-year honor roll student…American History Award…French Award…Highest Male Academic Average Award…Top one percent of class…Volunteer for Markham Soccer Club…Mock Trial Club…Peer Tutor…YRDSB AEBS Award…Younger sister Tatiana is also a member of the Ontario Provincial Team 

Gianluca Trofa | Goalkeeper | 6-2 | Norwalk, Conn. | Norwalk High School
Four-year letterwinner in soccer…Team captain senior year…Played club soccer at Everton America's premier and NPL teams ﴾2010‐14﴿, CFC Chelsea Piers ﴾2014‐15﴿, Norwalk Junior Soccer Association's ﴾NJSA﴿ Premier teams ﴾2015‐17﴿ and SoccerViza FC ﴾2017‐Present﴿…Was captain for all club teams… 2018 High School Captain…2018 Team MVP…CT All‐State Team…1st Team All FCIAC…CSCA Senior Bowl Participant…Conceded 11 goals in 18 games last season with 10 shutouts recorded…State semifinalist 2 years ago…News 12 Scholar‐Athlete…FCIAC Fall Exemplary Scholar Athlete… KEVIN M. EIDT Chapter of National Honor Society ﴾2018﴿…Italian National Honor Society and Club—Secretary of INHS …High Honor Roll ﴾2015‐Present﴿…St. Baldricks﴾2017‐Present﴿ —Annual participant in head shaving even, recognized for team with most donations last two years; raised $2000+ total…Link Crew Leader —Freshman advisor working with fifteen freshman students throughout their transition to high school…Nathan Hale Middle School Intramural Soccer Coach ﴾2016‐Present﴿…Volunteer at Person to Person food shelter…Norwalk Junior Soccer Association Goalkeepers Assistant Coach ﴾2015‐2017﴿…St. Thomas the Apostle Youth Group ﴾2018﴿  - Founded our parish youth group; lead the biweekly sessions…USSF Grade 8 Youth Soccer Referee ﴾2015‐Present﴿ 

Martin Vician | Forward | 6-4 | Bratislava, Slovakia | Evangelical lyceum in Bratislava
2009-2017 SK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) U10 – U19 (midfielder/forward)…2017-2018 FC Banik Ostrava (Czech republic) U19/U21 (midfielder/forward)…2018-since FC Petrzalka Senior team (Slovakia) (midfielder/forward)… SK Slovan Bratislava U10 – U19 (Slovakia)  = 1. Division Youth League …FC Banik Ostrava (Czech republic) U19 = 1. Division Youth League…FC Banik Ostrava (Czech republic) U21 = 1. Division U21 League…FC Petrzalka Senior team (Slovakia) = 2. Division Senior National League… Captain of SK Slovan Bratislava U10 – U19… Season 2013/2014 League title with SK Slovan Bratislava U15 - the league top scorer …The most starts&goals for youth national team of Slovakia - 51 starts for national team of Slovakia (U16-U19) with 13 goals scored… Season 2015/2016 The second place in the national U19 league with SK Slovan Bratislava U19 …National team: The first place at qualification tournament for UEFA U17 Championship in Hungary, the first place at qualification tournament for UEFA U19 Championship in Turkey, the second place at an international tournament in China (PANDA CUP)… Studied at bilingual section and graduated from English at C1 level