Seven Individuals and Three Relays Earn Men’s Swimming and Diving All-Ivy League Accolades

Seven Individuals and Three Relays Earn Men’s Swimming and Diving All-Ivy League Accolades

Max Yakubovich earned one individual and two relay All-Ivy first team honors (Ray Yeager).

PRINCETON, N.J. - The All-Ivy League first and second teams and Coach of the Year were unveiled following the 2016 Ivy League Men's Swimming & Diving Championships last weekend at Coleman Aquatics Center at Brown.

Swimmers, or relay teams, that finished first in an event final earned first-team All-Ivy honors, while second-place finishers earned second-team All-Ivy honors.

The Crimson finished as the runner-up at the Ivy Championships last weekend, trailing Princeton after the final event by a mere 21.5 points after three days of competition. Harvard's great performance was buoyed by three individual and two relay titles. The Crimson also notched four individual second-place finishes, as well as one relay runner-up showing.

RELATED LINKS: Highlights – Day One, Day Two, Day Three

PHIL MORIARTY HIGH POINT SWIMMER OF THE MEET
Chris Swanson, Penn (Sr. – Tampa, Fla.)

HAROLD ULEN CAREER HIGH POINT SWIMMER
Chris Swanson, Penn (Sr. – Tampa, Fla.)

KARL B. MICHAEL HIGH POINT DIVER OF THE MEET
Jayden Pantel, Columbia (So. – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada)

RON KEENHOLD CAREER HIGH POINT DIVER
Brett Gillis, Dartmouth (Sr. – Kitchener, Ontario, Canada)

COACH OF THE YEAR
Rob Orr, Princeton

FIRST TEAM ALL-IVY
50 free Paul O'Hara, Harvard (Jr. – Alexandria, Va.)
100 free – En-Wei Hu-Van Wright, Princeton (Jr. – New York) and Eric Schultz, Penn (So. – North Wales, Pa.)
200 free – Eric Schultz, Penn (Sr. – North Wales, Pa.)
500 free – Chris Swanson, Penn (Sr. – Tampa, Fla.)
1,000 free – Chris Swanson, Penn (Sr. – Tampa, Fla.)
1,650 free – Chris Swanson, Penn (Sr. – Tampa, Fla.)
200 IM –Teo D'Alessandro, Princeton (Sr. – Stewart, Fla.)
400 IM – Mark Andrew, Penn (Fr. - Middletown, Ohio)
100 back – En-Wei Hu-Van Wright, Princeton (Jr. – New York)
200 back – Corey Okubo, Princeton (So. – Irvine, Calif.)
100 fly – Max Yakubovich, Harvard (Jr. - Beaverton, Ore.)
200 fly Jacob Luna, Harvard (Sr. - Henderson, Nev.)
100 breast – Alex Evdokimov, Cornell (So. – Coral Springs, Fla.)
200 breast – Alex Evdokimov, Cornell (So. – Coral Springs, Fla.)
One-meter diving – Jayden Pantel, Columbia (So. – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada)
Three-meter diving – Jayden Pantel, Columbia (So. – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada)

200 free relay – Harvard: Paul O'Hara (Jr. – Alexandria, Va.), Max Yakubovich (Jr. – Beaverton, Ore.), Steven Tan (So.- Aurora, Ill.), Sebastian Lutz (Fr. – Basking Ridge, N.J.)

400 free relay – Princeton: En-Wei Hu-Van Wright (Jr. – New York), Julian Mackrel (Jr. – Woodstock, N.Y.), Ben Schafer (So. – Sydney), Sandy Bole (Sr. – Amsterdam)

800 free relay – Princeton: Julian Mackrel (Jr. – Woodstock, N.Y.), Teo D'Alessandro (Sr. – Stewart, Fla.), Ben Schafer (So. – Sydney), Sandy Bole (Sr. – Amsterdam)

200 medley relay – Harvard: Steven Tan (So. - Aurora, Ill.), Max Yakubovich (Jr. – Beaverton, Ore.), Shane McNamara (So.- Tappan, N.Y.), Paul O'Hara (Jr. – Alexandria, Va.)

400 medley relay – Princeton: En-Wei Hu-Van Wright (Jr. – New York), Jack Pohlman (Jr. – Beavercreek, Ohio), Ben Schafer (So. – Sydney), Sandy Bole (Sr. – Amsterdam)

SECOND TEAM ALL-IVY
50 free – En-Wei Hu-Van Wright, Princeton (Jr. – New York)
100 free – Sandy Bole, Princeton (Sr. – Amsterdam)
200 free Aly Abdel Khalik, Harvard (Jr. – Mississauga, Ontario, Canada)
500 free – Kei Hyogo, Yale (So. – Yokohama, Japan)
1,000 free – Brian Hogan, Yale (Sr. – Scarsdale, N.Y.)
1,650 free – Kei Hyogo, Yale (So. – Yokohama, Japan)
200 IM – Marco Bove, Princeton (Sr. – Rome)
400 IM – Corey Okubo, Princeton (So. – Irvine, Calif.)
100 back – Alexander Lewis, Princeton (So. – Greenwich, Conn.)
200 back Jack Manchester, Harvard (Jr. - Huntersville, N.C.)
100 fly – Ben Schafer, Princeton (So. – Sydney)
200 fly – Corey Okubo, Princeton (So. – Irvine, Calif.)
100 breast – Shane McNamara, Harvard (So. – Tappan, N.Y.)
200 breast – Byron Sanborn, Princeton (Sr. – Palo Alto, Calif.)
One-meter diving David Pfeifer, Harvard (So. – Merrimack, N.H.)
Three-meter diving – Jonathan Schlafer, Brown (Jr. – Uniontown, Ohio)

200 free relay – Princeton: En-Wei Hu-Van Wright (Jr. – New York), Julian Mackrel (Jr. – Woodstock, N.Y.), Alexander Lewis (So. – Greenwich, Conn.), Sandy Bole (Sr. – Amsterdam)

400 free relay – Penn: Thomas Dillinger (Fr. – Greenwich, Conn.), Mark Andrew, (Fr. – Middletown, Ohio), Kevin Su (Jr. – Cupertino, Calif.), Eric Schultz (So. – North Wales, Pa.)

800 free relay – Penn: Thomas Dillinger (Fr. – Greenwich, Conn.), Mark Andrew (Fr. – Middletown, Ohio), Kevin Su (Jr. – Cupertino, Calif.), Eric Schultz (So. – North Wales, Pa.)

200 medley relay – Princeton: En-Wei Hu-Van Wright (Jr. – New York), Jack Pohlman (Jr. – Beavercreek, Ohio), Ben Schafer (So. – Sydney), Alexander Lewis (So. – Greenwich, Conn.)

400 medley relay – Harvard: Steven Tan (So.- Aurora, Ill.), Max Yakubovich (Jr. – Beaverton, Ore.), Shane McNamara (So.- Tappan, N.Y.), Sebastian Lutz (Fr. – Basking Ridge, N.J.)