Strong Showing for Men’s Tennis in Opening Weekend

Strong Showing for Men’s Tennis in Opening Weekend

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The Harvard men's tennis team opened its 2017-18 slate this weekend by hosting the Chowder Fest tournament. The Crimson welcomed Buffalo, Notre Dame and Wisconsin at Beren Tennis Center in both singles and doubles play.

Senior Kenny Tao finished as runner-up in singles, while junior Christopher Morrow and sophomore Logan Weber claimed the runner-up spot in doubles. Tao, who was ranked 65th in the ITA preseason poll, went 2-1 on the weekend in singles play. He concluded the weekend with a two-set singles win (7-5 and 6-3) in Flight 1, defeating Wisconsin's Osgar O'Hoisin.

Sophomore Logan Weber also had a strong showing, finishing 2-0 in singles play and 2-2 in doubles play with partner Morrow. Morrow went 1-1 in singles play, starting his weekend off with a three-set singles win (6-4, 3-6 and 6-2) against Buffalo's Vidit Vaghela.

Josef Dodridge of Wisconsin was named the singles champion, as well as the doubles champion along with partner Chema Carranza.

Harvard Highlights:

  • Three Harvard players finished with at least two wins in singles play including Galen Lee, Kenny Tao and Logan Weber.
  • Junior Samuel Beren went 3-0 in doubles play, capping the weekend with a 6-1 win against Notre Dame.

Up Next:
The Crimson returns for its second weekend of competition at the Ivy Plus Tournament, hosted by Princeton and Yale Sept. 22-24.

Day Three:
Singles
Kenny Tao (H) vs. Osgar O'Hoisin (W) 7-5, 6-3
Dodridge (W) vs. Ciamarra (ND) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
Jean Thiroiuin (H) vs. Colton (W) 6-7, 6-4, 1-0 (6)
Lucas Koelle (H) vs. Small (ND) 6-2, 6-3
Remy (W) vs. Howells (ND) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Grant Solomon (H) vs. Carranza (W) 7-5, 6-2
Broadas (ND) vs. Soyfer (W) 6-2, ret
Krill (W) vs. Kempin (ND)  6-4, 6-4
Galen Lee (H) vs. Koay (Buff)  6-2, 1-6, 6-0
Rayl (ND) vs. Vodak (Buff)  4-6, 7-5, 1-0 (8)
Villela (W) vs. Vaghela (Buff) 7-5, 6-3
Logan Weber (H) vs. Nittolo (Buff)  6-7, 6-4, 6-3
Dawson (ND) vs. Fridell (Buff)  6-3, 6-1
Sweet (W) vs. Tsakiris (Buff) 6-2, 6-3
Samuel Beren (H) vs. Somers (ND) 7-5, 6-3
Gonzalez (H) vs. McKenzie 3-6, 6-2, 1-0 (6)

Doubles
Kenny Tao/Lucas Koelle (H) vs. O'Hoisin/Remy (W) 7-5
Howells/Ciamarra (ND) vs Carranza/Vilela (W) 6-3
Jean Thirouin/Robertas Wrzesinski (H) vs. Dodridge/Soyfer (W) 7-5
Christopher Morrow/Logan Weber (H) vs. Kempin/Broadus (ND) 6-4
Grant Solomon/Samuel Beren (H) vs. Small/Dawson (ND) 6-1
Somers/Rayl ND vs. Mackenzie/Sweet (W) 6-1
Michael Peters/Galen Lee (H) vs. Nittolo/Koay (Buff) 6-4

Day Two:
Singles
Kenny Tao (H) vs Lamar Remy (W) 6-1, 6-0
Kempin (ND) vs Koay 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (2) (Buff)
Jean Thirounin (H) vs Joe Dodridge (W) 6-2, 6-4
Small (ND) vs Fridell 4-6, 7-5, 6-0 (Buff)
Lucas Koelle (H) vs Osgar O'Hoisin (W) 6-2, 6-4
Howells (ND) vs Nittolo 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 (Buff)
Grant Solomon (H) vs Daniel Soyfer (W) 7-6, 7-5
Rayl (ND) vs Vaghela 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 (Buff)
Chris Morrow (H) vs Chema Corranza (W) 7-5, 6-3
Vodak (Buff) vs. Somers ND 6-3, 6-1
Galen Lee (H) vs Chase Colton (W) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Robert Wrzesinski (H) vs Robert Krill (W) 6-7, 3-6
Sam Beren (H) vs Martin Vilela (W) 6-0, 7-6
Andrew Ball (H) vs Alan Sweet (W)
Logan Weber (H) vs Darius Mackenzie (W) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Dawson (ND) vs Tsakiris 6-7, 6-3, 6-4 (Buff) 

Doubles
Howells/Broader (ND) vs Remy/O'Hoisin (W) 8-3
Kenny Tao/Lucas Koelle (H) Dodridge/Corranza (W) 8-3
Logan Weber/Christopher Morrow (H) vs Corranza/Vilela (W) 8-2
Christopher Morrow/Logan Weber (H) vs Remy/O'Hoisin (W) 8-7
Kenny Tao/Lucas Koelle (H) vs Krill/Soyfer (W)
Galen Lee/Grant Solomon (H) vs Vilela/Colton (W) 8-1
Galen Lee/Grant Solomon (H) vs Sweet/Mackenzie (W) 8-3
Jean Thirouin/Michael Peters (H) vs Vodak/Vaghela (Buff) 8-4
Ball/Samuel Beren (H) vs Kempin/Smalls (ND) 8-5
Michael Peters/Jean Thirouin (H) vs Krill/Soyfer (W) 9-8
Samuel Beren/Robertas Wrzesinski (H) vs Mackenzie/Sweet (W) 8-5
Howells/Kempin (ND) vs Nittolo/Koay (Buff) 6-4
Broader/Small (ND) vs Vaghela/Vodak (Buff) 7-5

Day One:
Singles
Jean Thirouin (H) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5 Lamar Remy (W)
Lucas Koelle (H) 7-5,6-3  Koay (Buff)
Kenny Tao (H) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 Joe Dodridge (W)
Chris Morrow (H) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 Vidit Vaghela (Buff)
Ciamarra (ND) 6-2, 6-2 Chema Carranza (W)
Grant Solomon (H) 6-1, 6-3 Ethan Nittolo  (Buff)
Kempin (ND) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1 Osgar O'Hoisin (W)
Galen Lee (H) 6-3, 6-3 Petr Vodak (Buff)  
Broadus (ND) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (5) Chase Colton (W)
Robert Wrzesinski (H) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (4) Ville Fridell (Buff)
Howells (ND) 6-3, 7-6 (5) Daniel Soyfer (W)
Sam Beren (H) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4  Dino Tsakiris  (Buff)
Rayl (ND) 6-4, 0-6, 6-4 Robert Krill (W)
Small (ND) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 Martin Vilola (W)
Somers (ND) 4-6, 7-6 (6), 6-0 Darius Mackenzie (W)
Dawson (ND) 6-2, 6-7, 6-2 Alan Sweel (W) 

Doubles
Jean Thirouin/Kenny Tao (H) 8-1 Carranza/Dodrige (W)
Kenny Tao/Lucas Koelle (H) 8-6 Vodak/Fridell (Buff)
Broadus/Kempin (ND) 8-5 Remy/O'Hoison (W)
Christopher Morrow/Michael Peters (H) 8-5 Nittolo/Koay (Buff)
Howells/Ciamarra (ND) 8-4 Colton/ Vilela (W)
Grant Solomon/Galen Lee (H) 8-2 Vaghela/ Tsakiris (Buff)
Rayl/Dawson (ND) 8-2 Soyfer/Krill (W)
Small/Somers (ND) 8-7 Sweet/Mackenzie (W)