Saretsky Named Ivy Women's Outdoor Coach of the Year; 17 Earn All-Ivy Honors

Saretsky Named Ivy Women's Outdoor Coach of the Year; 17 Earn All-Ivy Honors

Jason Saretsky, the William W. 'Bill' McCurdy Director of Track and Field/Cross Country, was named Ivy League Coach of the Year.

PRINCETON, N.J. –
After completing a track and field/cross country "triple crown" in 2017, winning the Ivy League Women's Outdoor Heptagonal Championships, Jason Saretsky, the William W. 'Bill' McCurdy Director of Track and Field/Cross Country, was named Ivy League Coach of the Year. Harvard also won the women's cross country and women's indoor track and field Heps titles, marking the first time in program history the Crimson have swept all three Heps championships in one season.

This also marks the second time in the last three seasons that Saretsky has earned Coach of the Year honors on the women's side. Harvard clinched its fourth straight Outdoor Heps title on Sunday, totaling 164 points to run away with the team victory.

In addition, seventeen (17) Harvard track and field athletes earned All-Ivy League honors by finishing among the top two in their respective events at the Ivy League Outdoor Heptagonal Championships.

On the first team for the women were Gabby Thomas (100m, 200m, Long Jump, 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay), Jade Miller (400m Hurdles, 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay), Karina Joiner '20 (4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay), Maya Miklos (4x400 Relay), Nikki Okwelogu (Shot Put), Zoe Hughes (Heptathlon), Raegan Nizdil (High Jump), and Simi Fajemisin (Triple Jump).

For the men's team, Brett Henderson (Javelin), Myles Marshall (800m), and Efe Uwaifo (Long Jump, Triple Jump) earned First Team All-Ivy honors.

WOMEN
FIRST TEAM ALL-IVY
Gabby Thomas, (100m, 200m, Long Jump, 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay)
Jade Miller, (400m Hurdles, 4x100m Relay 4x400m Relay)
Karina Joiner, (4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay)
Maya Miklos, (4x400 Relay)
Nikki Okwelogu, (Shot Put)
Zoe Hughes, (Heptathlon)
Raegan Nizdil, (High Jump)
Simi Fajemisin, (Triple Jump)

SECOND TEAM ALL-IVY
Judy Pendergast, (5000m)
Ngozi Musa, (100m, 4x100m Relay)
Nikki Okwelogu, (Discus Throw)
Jade Miller, (100m Hurdles)

MEN
FIRST TEAM ALL-IVY 
Brett Henderson, (Javelin)
Myles Marshall, (800m)
Efe Uwaifo, (Long Jump, Triple Jump)

SECOND TEAM ALL-IVY
James Heckendorn, (4x400m Relay)
Alexander Moore, (4x400m Relay)
Thomas Rienas, (4x400m Relay)
Matt Hurst, (4x400m Relay)