Track and Field Earns 15 All-Ivy Selections at Indoor Heps

Photo Courtesy: Sideline Photos/The Ivy League
Photo Courtesy: Sideline Photos/The Ivy League

PRINCETON, N.J. – Harvard indoor track and field earned 15 selections to the All-Ivy League team, including one relay earning all-conference honors.

All-Ivy selections are based on results from Indoor Heps, with all first-place finishers (including ties and relays) earning first-team All-Ivy, and all second-place finishers (including ties and relays) earning second-team All-Ivy.

Kieran Tuntivate was named the Male Most Outstanding Track Performer and earned first-team All-Ivy honors in the men's 3000m (8:12.72) and the 5000m (14:25.32).

Also earning a meet award was Simi Fajemisin, who earned the Female Most Outstanding Field Performer for her record-breaking triple jump, reaching 13.27m (43-6.50). Her performance broke her own record by six inches and earned her All-Ivy first team honors.

Senior Myles Marshall defended his back-to-back 800m title, winning for the third-straight year with a time of 1:49.32. He was a part of the men's 4x400m team (3:14.60) that won the Ivy Heps title and earned All-Ivy first team honors with Jovahn Williamson, Rodney Agyare-May and Kahlil Wassell.

Also earning individual All-Ivy first team honors were Williamson and Agyare-May. Williamson took home the 400m crown with a time of 47.53 while Agyare-May won the 500m, crossing the finish line in 1:02.97.

Donagh Mahon (2.12m, 6-11.50), took home All-Ivy honors after winning the high jump and earned first-team recognition, while Kyle Murphy (7.48m, 24-6.50), who earned second team honors in the long jump.

On the women's side, Ngozi Musa and Olivia Okoli went 1-2 in the 60m. Musa crossed the finish line first to earn first team honors with a time of 7.42 seconds while Okoli closely followed in 7.49.

Maya Miklos took down defending Heps champion Uchechi Nwogwugwu to earn first team honors, running a school-record time of 1:11.78 in the 500m.

Lisa Tertsch then won the title in the women's 5000m with a time of 16:18.58, the sixth-fastest time in Harvard history to earn first team honors.

Earning All-Ivy second team honors were Kathryn Gillespie and Livia Gauntlett. Gillespie placed second in the women's 1000m with a time of 2:45.67 while Gauntlett finished second in the 60m hurdles with a personal-best time of 8.42 seconds.

First Team All-Ivy Men
Jovahn Williamson – 400m
Rodney Agyare-May – 500m
Myles Marshall – 800m
Kieran Tuntivate – 3000m
Kieran Tuntivate – 5000m
Kahlil Wassell, Jovahn Williamson, Rodney Agyare-May, Myles Marshall – 4x400m relay
Donagh Mahon – high jump

Second Team All-Ivy Men
Kyle Murphy – Long Jump 

First Team All-Ivy Women
Ngozi Musa – 60m
Maya Miklos – 500m
Lisa Tertsch – 5k
Simi Fajemisin – triple jump 

Secon Team All-Ivy Women
Olivia Okoli – 60m
Kathryn Gillespie – 1000m
Livia Gauntlett – 60H