PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

No. 15 Radcliffe Heavyweight Crew Wins Rowlands Trophy Over Northeastern, Edged By Yale in Case Cup

Photo by: Paul Rutherford
Photo by: Paul Rutherford
Play Video

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The No. 15 Harvard-Radcliffe heavyweight crew team secured the Rowlands Trophy over Northeastern today, April 27 on the Charles River. The Black and White also fell to Yale in the Case Up.

Radcliffe's varsity eight boat secured a 21.3 second victory over Northeastern to claim the Rowlands Trophy, clocking in at 7:21.7. The Black and White placed second overall in the varsity eight, falling to Yale in first by 6.8 seconds.

The Black and White picked up a first-place victory in its second varsity eight, besting second-place Yale by 3.2 seconds, finishing at 7:17.0. Radcliffe fell in the remaining races of the day in the varsity four, varsity four B and third varsity eight.

Up Next
Radcliffe returns to competition next Sunday, May 4 as the Black and White head to Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester for Eastern Sprints.   

Boatings
Varsity Eight:  Katherine Paglione (coxswain), Teresa Rokos (stroke), Georgia Wheeler (seven), Hope Cessford (six), Lucy Hamilton (five), Isabelle Bastian (four), Stephanie Eble (three), Rafaela Stalph (two), Erica Holmes (bow)

Second Varsity: Holly Conlon (coxwain), Sarah Tisdall (stroke), Eliza Kallfelz (seven), Desmond Goodwin (six), Caroline Sharis (five), Amanda Caromicoli (four), Kayla Baker (three), Grace Eysenbach (two), Sophia Young (bow)

Varsity Four A: Sophie Haugen (coxswain), Caroline Noble (stroke), Georgia Bradley (three), Rosie Poling (two), Sophie De Angelis (bow)

Varsity Four B: Jennifer Li (coxswain), Gretchen Schoenberger (stroke), Jillian McEneaney (three), Liz Kemp (two), Mirabel Levine (bow)

Third Varsity: Salome Garnier (coxswain), Ella Brown (stroke), Catherine Joyce (seven), Sophia Marie Mascia (six), Meaghan Townsend (five), McKenzy Wall (four), Idabelle Paterson (three), Alexandra Dobbins (two), Mackenzie Curtin (bow)

Results
Varsity Eight
Yale – 7:14.9
Radcliffe – 7:21.7
Northeastern – 7:43.0

Second Varsity Eight
Radcliffe – 7:17.0
Yale – 7:20.0
Northeastern – 7:40.5

Varsity Four
Yale – 8:26.0
Radcliffe – 8:39.1
Northeastern – 9:07.6

Varsity Four B
Yale – 8:37.0
Harvard – 8:44.9

Third Varsity Eight
Yale – 8:43.1
Northeastern – 9:33.0
Radcliffe – 9:39.0

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE