PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

No. 5 Radcliffe Lightweight Crew Sweeps No. 3 Princeton for Class of 1999 Cup

The fifth-ranked Black and White will head to Worcester, Massachusetts for the Eastern Sprints April 30 (Zack Williamson).

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The No. 5 Radcliffe lightweights earned a sweep of all three races against No. 3 Princeton on a cool, foggy Saturday to win its second-straight Class of 1999 Cup. The Black and White has now won this rivalry in five of the last six years.

With a moderate tailwind that switched to a quartering tailwind as racing went on and a minimal chop on the Charles River, the day opened with the first varsity eight race. The Black and White took the event by nearly two seconds, winning in 6:39.1, ahead of the Tigers' time of 6:40.8.

Radcliffe cruised to a victory in the second varsity eight, crossing the line in 6:53.7, well ahead of Princeton (7:02.8).

In the final race of the day, Radcliffe won by several boat lengths, taking the race with a mark of 7:31.1, while the Tigers finished a distant second in 7:56.8.

Radcliffe will now prepare for the Eastern Sprint Championships, held at Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester, Massachusetts Sunday, April 30.  

Boatings
First Varsity Eight
Coxswain: McKenzie Parks; Stroke: Alanah Anderson; 7: Josie Theile; 6: Samantha Shao: 5: Elizabeth Pate; 4: Ada Bielawski; 3: Genevieve Shaw; 2: Maria Boyle; Bow: Erin Walk

Second Varsity Eight
Coxswain: Electra Lang; Stroke: Julia Baumel; 7; Ruby Emberling; 6: Julia Henry; 5: Julia Davis; 4: Molly Lesser; 3: Mykayla Sandler; 2: Tessa Buchan; Bow: Bel Evans

Third Varsity Eight
Coxswain: Maria Stoica; Stroke: Ellie Bernstein; 7: Sarah Lagan; 6: Gretchen Dougherty; 5: Allison Oliva; 4: Emily Moya; 3: Margaret Irwin; 2: Gina Cusing; Bow: Fiona Fitzgerald

1V8
Radcliffe – 6:39.1
Princeton – 6:40.8



2V8
Radcliffe – 6:53.7
Princeton – 7:02.8



3V8
Radcliffe – 7:31.1
Princeton – 7:56.8

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE