PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

Harvard Wrestling Reveals its Class of 2023

Jay Weiss, The David G. Bunning ’88 Head Coach for Harvard Wrestling, announced Harvard wrestling's Class of 2023 (Photo Courtesy: Gil Talbot).
Jay Weiss, The David G. Bunning ’88 Head Coach for Harvard Wrestling, announced Harvard wrestling's Class of 2023 (Photo Courtesy: Gil Talbot).

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The Harvard wrestling program will welcome an incoming group of seven student-athletes in the fall, Jay Weiss announced today.

The Class of 2023 will join the Crimson, which will be led by Weiss, The David G. Bunning '88 Head Coach for Harvard Wrestling, for the 26th consecutive season.

The seven new Harvard wrestlers hail from three different states (Georgia, Illinois, Pennsylvania) and Belarus.

Below is a look at the Crimson's Class of 2023:

Beau Bayless | 125 pounds | Greenville, Pa. | Reynolds Junior-Senior High

Competed and started at 106 (twice), 113 and 120 pounds during his four years … Named team captain as a senior … Four-time all-state first-team selection … Four-time section, district and region champion … Placed first, second, third and fourth during his career at the PIAA AA State Championships … Posted a career record of 159-25 … Led Reynolds to three state championship appearances, including a third-place finish … Guided Reynolds to an 81-4 record over his career … Two-time recipient of Reynolds' BAGUBA Award (2016, 2018) … Finalist for the Varsity Cup Award (2017, 2018) … Earned a spot on the Pennsylvania team at the Pittsburgh Classic … Wrestled for Bad Karma for 10 years … Member of the National Honor Society … Spent time as a vacation Bible school camp counselor and library book helper … Recipient of the Rotary Youth Leadership Award … Son of Sean and Annese.

Mike Doggett | 184 pounds | Harveys Lake, Pa. | Wyoming Seminary

Wrestled at 195 and 220 pounds in four seasons … Two-time NHSCA All-American and Powerade placewinners … 2019 Flo Nationals finalist … 2018 Pennsylvania prep state champion, national prep finalist, Pennsylvania freestyle and Greco junior state finalist, Ironman placewinner, and Beast of the East placewinner … Helped Wyoming Seminary to four prep national team runner-up finishes and four state prep team titles … 2018-19 Levi Sprague Fellowship winner … Member of the Student Council (2018-19), student government (2015-17), Peer Group (2017-19), Fellowship of Christian Athletes Executive Board (2017-19), Blue Crew and Blue Key … 2017 Round Square International South African delegate … Brother, Matt, wrestled at Columbia and was part of the Class of 2018 … Son of Jeff and Lisa.

Peter Ferraro | 165/174 pounds | St. Charles, Ill. | Marmion Academy

Two-sport star, competing on the wrestling team and playing on the football team (running back, safety) … Wrestling team captain as a junior and senior, and football team captain as a freshman, sophomore and senior … All-state and all-conference in wrestling as a sophomore … All-conference in football his final two years … Academic all-state in football as a junior … Helped Marmion to eight straight regional and sectional championships … Member of the National Honors Society and French National Honors Society … Volunteered with the Special Olympics all four years in high school … Brother, Nick, wrestled at the University of Chicago and is part of the Class of 2019 … Brother, Matt, wrestled at John Carroll University and is part of the Class of 2020 … Uncle, Robert, played football at Massachusetts … Son of Mark and Julie.

Michael Jaffe | 133 pounds | St. Charles, Ill. | Marmion Academy

Started three seasons, competing at 106, 113 and 120 pounds … All-conference performer his final three years (2017, 2018, 2019) … All-state wrestler in 2018 and 2019 … Qualified for the state meet in 2017 … Three-time regional champion … Won the conference and sectional championship during his prep career … Posted an individual record of 125-38 … Helped Marmion to a second- and third-place finish at the team state tournament … Earned a spot on the Honor Roll all four years and made the Superior Honor Roll in 2018 … Vice President of Student Council (2018-19) … Member of the Outreach Ministry Program and National Honors Society … Volunteered with the Special Olympics … Brother, A.J., is on the Harvard wrestling team, Class of 2021 … Cousin, Pasquale Greco, was a NCAA wrestling qualifier in 2013 at Northwestern … Son of Scott and Francesca.

Dillon Murphy | 125/133 pounds | Stroudsburg, Pa. | Bethlehem Catholic High

Wrestled at 106 (freshman, sophomore), 113 (junior) and 126 pounds (senior) in four years … Spent his freshman season at Stroudsburg High before finishing at Bethlehem Catholic … Named team captain for his senior campaign …. Two-time all-Eastern Pennsylvania Conference selection (2016 second team, 2018 third team) … Posted a fourth- and sixth-place effort in District XI … Came in sixth place at the Northeast Regional … Voted the Coordinated Health Comeback Athlete of the Year in 2017 … Helped Bethlehem Catholic win the District XI and PIAA state titles in 2017 and 2018 … Guided Bethlehem to a runner-up performance at the PIAA State Championships as a sophomore … Part of a nationally ranked team his last three seasons … Recipient of the 2016 and 2017 Middle Atlantic Wrestling Association District Academic Award, and the BECAHI Class of 2019 Academic Achievement Award in 2017 … Volunteered at Promised Land State Park, Little Hawks Wrestling and Family Promise of the Lehigh Valley … Son of Carie and Ken.

Andrew Pace | 149 pounds | Atlanta, Ga. | Baylor School (Tenn.)

Wrestled in the 113-, 126-, 138- and 145-pound weight class in four years … Georgia National Team member in 2015 and 2018 … Competed his first two seasons at Marist School in Atlanta, Georgia … Finished his prep career at Baylor School in Chattanooga, Tennessee … 2018-19 Baylor team captain … Two-time National Preps All-American (138 pounds in 2018, 145 pounds in 2019) … Cadet Duals All-American … Three-time state champion (2016 Georgia, 2018 and 2019 Tennessee) … Finished in third place at GHSA State 4A in 2017 … Two-time Georgia High School Association (GHSA) area champion … Two-time Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association (TSSAA) region champion … Two-time Prep Slam champion (2016, 2017 Most Outstanding Wrestler) and runner-up (2018, 2019) … Cadet FS Georgia State champion … Junior FS/GR Georgia State champion … 2018 Kansas City Stampede runner-up … Two-time Best of Preps first team in 2018 and 2019 … Helped Baylor to the 2018-19 TSSAA Duals team state championship … Earned National Merit Commendation and AP Scholar honors … Member of the Spanish National Honor Society and National Honor Society … Marist School Student Ambassador, Peer Leader and Class President … Baylor School Dormitory Prefect (2018-19) and Round Table member … 2015-19 St. Jude Ride for a Reason team leader/volunteer… Son of Ronald and Angela.

Yaraslau Slavikouski | Heavyweight | Rechitsa, Belarus | Northfield Mount Hermon (Mass.)

Belarus National Team member … Attended Northfield Mount Hermon in Mount Hermon, Massachusetts for his last three prep seasons after going to Republic State College of Olympic Reserve in Belarus … Served as NMH team captain … Three-time Prep New England champion … Two-time Prep National runner-up … 2019 NHSCA champion at 285 pounds … 2018 NHSCA champion at 220 pounds and third-place in 2017 … 2018 European championship third-place finisher (97kg) … Wrestling for Vougar's Honors Wrestling Club for three years … Competed in wrestling and track and field in high school … Brother, Valentin, was a four-time World Cup and Baltic Games championship wrestler, and was an honored member of the Presidential Club in kickboxing and muay thai.

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE