PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIPACADEMIC INTEGRATION COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE

Women’s Swimming and Diving Announces its Class of 2023

Stephanie Wriede Morawski ’92, The Costin Family Head Coach for Women’s Swimming and Diving, announced Harvard's Class of 2023 (Photo Courtesy: Gil Talbot).
Stephanie Wriede Morawski ’92, The Costin Family Head Coach for Women’s Swimming and Diving, announced Harvard's Class of 2023 (Photo Courtesy: Gil Talbot).

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. - Harvard women's swimming and diving, the two-time defending Ivy League champions, announced today its Class of 2023. Joining the Crimson in the fall will be eight first-year student-athletes representing eight different states.

"Our freshman class is not only versatile, but also extremely talented," Stephanie Wriede Morawski '92, The Costin Family Head Coach for Women's Swimming and Diving said. "Between them, they have the backstroke, butterfly and IM events covered. In addition, they will be instrumental on sprint freestyle relays and will be top in the league in both diving events. More importantly, these amazing women embrace our team philosophy and will bring their energy, positivity and competitive spirit to our program."

The eight-member class, which features six swimmers and two divers, joins a roster that is scheduled to return all five of its NCAA qualifiers, six of its seven first-team all-Ivy League performers (individual/relay), and eight of its 10 all-Ivy second-team honorees (individual/relay).

Below is the Harvard Class of 2023:

Adaline Rose Bullock | Butterfly/Backstroke/Freestyle/IM | Marietta, Ga. | Kennesaw Mountain High

Four-time NISCA All-American, first-team all-county selection and all-state choice … Three-time USA Swimming Academic All-American (2017-19) … 2019 NISCA Academic All-American … 2019 GHSA 7A Girls Swimmer of the Year … 2019 Cobb County Girls Swimmer of the Year … Four-time Kennesaw Mountain MVP … Three-time GHSA state champion in the 100 fly (2017-19) … 2019 GHSA state champion in the 100 back … Two-time Kennesaw Mountain High School Athletic Performance of the Year recipient (2018-19) … Is the highest point scorer in KMHS history … Set the KMHS record in the 50 and 100 free, 100 back, 100 fly, and 200 IM … Swam on the school-record-setting 200 free and 200 medley relay teams … Helped the swimming and diving team earn 2019 KMHS Athletic Team-of-the-Year award … Competed for Stingrays Swimming for 11 years and was team captain in 2018-19 … Honors World History Student of the Year … Named to the Kennesaw Mountain Hall of Fame … Three-year Vacation Bible School Leader … Father, Bud, was in the Harvard Class of 1990, and played football his freshman year … Brother, Will, runs cross country and track at Eastern Illinois, and is part of the Class of 2022 … Daughter of Nina and Bud.

Darlene Fung | Sprint Free/Butterfly | Edison, N.J. | The Pingry School

NJ.com Swimmer of the Year in 2019 … Prep Championship Swimmer of the Meet and Courier News Swimmer of the Year in 2018 … Qualified for Junior Nationals (2016-19) and Winter Nationals (2018) … Team co-captain at The Pingry School (2019) … NISCA All-American in the 50-yard free (2018, 2019), 100-yard free (2018, 2019), and 200-yard free relay (2016) … Won the 50-yard free and 100-yard free in 2018 and 2019 at the Meet of Champions … Crowned the YMCA national swimming champion in the 50-meter free (2018) … Part of the YMCA National Swimming Championship Team in the 200-yard medley relay (2017, 2018), 200-meter free relay (2016, 2017), 200-meter medley relay (2017) and 400-meter medley relay (2016) … Set the Meet of Champions record in the 50-yard free … Established school records in the 50-yard free, 100-yard free and 100-yard fly … Swam for Metuchen YMCA Swim Team (2008-14) and Fanwood Scotch Plains YMCA Swim Team (2014-19) … Named a USA Swimming Scholastic All-American (2017, 2018), AP Scholar (2018) and YMCA Swimming Athlete Representative for the YMCA National Championship Meet Committee (2018-19) … Inducted into Pingry Cum Laude … Recipient of the Fanwood-Scotch Plains YMCA Aaron T. Moore Leadership Award … Won the Somerset County Scholar-Athlete Award … Daughter of Nelson and Liza.

Evie Geier | Diving | Carmel, Ind. | International School of Indiana

Two-time all-state second-team performer (2017-18, 2018-19) … Four-time all-conference selection … Recipient of the International School of Indiana's Gryphon Guide Award in 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2018-19 … Named team captain in 2018-19 … Earned a third-place finish at the state meet in 2017-18 and 2018-19 … Owns 6- and 11-dive school records … Helped her team to a 29-1 dual meet record over her career … Named to the Honor Roll all four years and won the school's Endeavor Award her final three years … Member of the Yearbook Club (4 years), Timmy Club (4 years), student ambassadors (4 years), student government (3 years) and Eco Panel (1 year) … Brother, Sam, won the 2016 NCAA Division III tennis doubles championship as a senior at Kenyon College and was a four-time All-American (2 singles, 2 doubles) … Brother, Ben, played lacrosse at Wabash College for three seasons, graduating in 2018 … Daughter of Jim and Laurie Geier.

Kate Hazlett | Backstroke/Freestyle | Greenwich, Conn. | Greenwich Academy

Is a 12-time All-American and 16-time all-Fairchester Athletic Association selection … Two-time Scholastic All-American … Recipient of the 2017 Robertson Award, presented by New England Championship Swimming Meet … Team captain in 2018-19 … 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier in the 200-meter back … 2017 U.S. Open finalist in multiple events … Won more than 30 age-based events at the Connecticut state level … Comes to Harvard as the Connecticut state record-holder in four individual events … Is a nine-time individual New England Prep School champion … New England Prep School record-holder in the 50 and 100 free … Eastern Prep School record-holder in the 50 free … Helped Greenwich to an undefeated dual-meet record during her time at the school … Guided Greenwich to the New England Team Championship in 2017, 2018 and 2019 … Member of the Cum Laude Society, High Honor Roll (2015-19) and Greenwich Academy Robotics Team (2017-18) … Elected to the Student Council (2018-19) and as the Greenwich Academy Class Speaker (2019) … Recipient of the 2018 BTIG Condor Citizen Scholar Award and Scholarship … Swam for Greenwich YWCA Dolphins for 11 years … Father, Robert '87, was the Yale swimming and diving team captain and once held the school record in the 50 free, while contributing to other program-record-breaking relays … Daughter of Ali and Robert.

Elizabeth Miclau | Diving | San Francisco, Calif. | International High

Member of Puerto Rico's National Diving Team … Competed for Stanford Diving Club from 2009-19 … Competed for Puerto Rico at the 2019 FINA Grand Prix USA Mission Viejo, coming in 19th place on the 3-meter board … Logged three top-10 finishes at the 2019 Central American & Caribbean Championships for Puerto Rico (1M – 10th; 3M – 6th; Platform – 6th) … Competed for the United States at the 2018 USA Diving Junior World Championship Trials (3M) … 2018 USA Diving platform semifinalist … Participated at the 2017 and 2018 USA Diving Senior Nationals (1M, 3M) … 2017 USA Diving 3-meter semifinalist … Competed on all three boards at the USA Diving Junior Nationals (2010-18) … Eight-time USA Diving Region 10 champion (1M, 3M, platform) from 2010-18 … Top 1-meter scores: 211.40 (5 dives), 381.10 (10 dives) … Top 3-meter scores: 272.50 (5 dives), 462.55 (10 dives) … Top platform score: 378.40 (9 dives) … Speaks three languages – English, French, Spanish … Graduated with French Baccalaureate – Sciences, Specialty in Mathematics … Received highest honors – "Mention Très Bien" on French Brevet in 2016 … Attended French Immersion School from 2005-15 … Sister, Katherine, is in the Class of 2020 and a diver on the Harvard swimming and diving team … Brother, Ted, graduated from Stanford in 2018, and was a two-time All-America diver (2016, 2017), and the 2018 Pac-12 Conference platform diving champion … Mother, Kirsten, was part of the Class of 1986 and a Yale swimmer … Daughter of Kirsten and Theodore.

Felicia Pasadyn | Backstroke/IM/Freestyle | Hinckley, Ohio | Brunswick High

Four-time All-American and Academic All-American … Nine-time all-conference performer … Won the Ohio Division I state title in the 100 backstroke as a junior and senior, and set the school and Medina County record in the process … Owned the second-fastest 100 back time in Ohio state swim meet high school history … Qualified for the Phillips 66 Senior National Meet in two events (400 IM, 200 back) … 15-time event state qualifier … Reached the individual podium at the state meet five times (1st in 100 back – 2018, 2019; 2nd in 200 IM – 2019; 3rd in 200 IM – 2018; 5th in 200 IM – 2017) … 14-time Junior Nationals finalist with a runner-up effort in the 400 IM and a third-place finish in the 200 IM (2019) … Two-time Greater Cleveland Conference Swimmer of the Year and Medina County Gazette MVP … Owns every individual event record at Brunswick … Holds seven of eight individual event records for Medina County … An accomplished distance runner on the Brunswick track and field and cross country teams … Track and field: Six-time state qualifier, all-Ohio and academic all-Ohio; four-time all-conference and state podium performer; 2017 The Post Student-Athlete of the Year and Most Valuable Distance Runner for BHS … Cross country: Two-time all-Ohio at Division I state meet, academic all-Ohio and BHS MVP; Medina County and school-record holder in the 5K; 2016 Medina County Gazette MVP … Class valedictorian … AP Scholar with Distinction … National semifinalist for the Elks Most Valuable Student Award … MENSA Essay Award Winner … Nine-time academic all-Ohio … Named a USA Swimming National Scholastic All-American five times … Collected the Greater Cleveland Conference Student-Athlete Award on seven different occasions … Served as the VP of the Diversity Club, secretary of the National Honor Society, project manager of the Spanish Club and social media executive of Positive Behavioral Intervention and Supports … Sister, Cassandra '21, is on the Harvard swimming and diving team … Sister, Selena '16, ran cross country and track and field at Harvard … Sister, Vanessa, is a member of the Class of 2020 at Case Western Reserve and is a member of the cross country and track teams.

Natalie Whalen | Butterfly/IM/Backstroke | Southlake, Texas | Southlake Carroll High

NISCA All-American from 2015-19 … Texas UIL 6A State Championship Gold Medalist (2019) … Texas UIL 6A all-state team selection (2015-19) … Regional champion, all-region team selection and district champion (2015-19) … Helped Southlake Carroll to a state championship and won individual/relay state titles during her tenure … Selected as a national team member while swimming for Lakeside Aquatic Club (2017-19) … Named an AP Scholar with Distinction … Member of the National Honor Society (2017-19), Math National Honor Society (2017-19), Science National Honor Society (2017-19) and Carroll Medical Academy (2015-19) … Was a class representative, excellence and volunteer award winner, and a Scholars and Athletes Serving Others volunteer every year at Southlake Carroll … Brother, Austin, swam at Georgia Tech and was a part of the Class of 2019 … Daughter of Michelle and David.

Athena Ye | Sprint Free/Butterfly/Backstroke | Sycamore, Ill. | Rosary High

Illinois Swimming and Diving Association's Senior Swimmer of the Year in 2019 … Metro Conference Senior Swimmer of the Year in 2018 … Nine-time Illinois state champion from 2016-19 … 15-time Illinois state finalist (2016-19) … Named team captain in her senior campaign … Won the "Ideal Bead" Award in 2017 and 2018, and the Carol Schalz MVP Award in 2018, while at Rosary … Led the Beads to an undefeated dual-meet record in her four seasons … Helped the team to three state titles … Owns four school records … Two-time National Swim Club Association (NCSA) finalist and two-time NCSA champion … Swam for Dekalb County Swim Team (2007-16) and Academy Bullets Swim Club (2016-19) … Earned the Certificate of Academic Achievement from 2015-19, for earning a 4.00 GPA for consecutive semesters) … Named an AP Scholar, National Commended Scholar, Scholar-Athlete (2015-19) and Math Team Illinois State Qualifier (2015-18) … Won the Yearbook Excellence Award (2018-19) and Cum Laude National Latin Exam Award … Earned a spot on the Honor Roll (2015-19) … Sister, Angelina '20, played on the Harvard women's tennis team … Brother, Allen, played tennis at Case Western Reserve and graduated in 2009 … Daughter of Zhuan Ye and Mei Chen.

PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP, ACADEMIC INTEGRATION AND COMPETITIVE EXCELLENCE